Tuesday, August 30, 2016

Gold Price Closed $1311.70 Down $11.00 or -0.83%


30-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,311.70-11.00-0.83%
Silver, $/oz18.58-0.19-1.02%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.6090.1320.19%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0142-0.0000-0.19%
Platinum1,053.80-24.50-2.27%
Palladium677.95-19.35-2.77%
S&P 5002,176.12-4.26-0.20%
Dow18,454.30-48.69-0.26%
Dow in GOLD $s290.831.660.57%
Dow in GOLD oz14.070.080.57%
Dow in SILVER oz993.407.520.76%
US Dollar Index96.040.500.52%

Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:


If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Monday, August 29, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1322.90 Up $1.40 or 0.11%

29-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,322.901.400.11%
Silver Price, $/oz18.770.120.63%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.487-0.367-0.52%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01420.00010.52%
Platinum Price1,078.303.100.29%
Palladium Price697.305.150.74%
S&P 5002,180.3811.340.52%
Dow18,502.99107.590.58%
Dow in GOLD $s289.131.380.48%
Dow in GOLD oz13.990.070.48%
Dow in SILVER oz985.88-0.42-0.04%
US Dollar Index95.560.020.02%


Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:


If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1340.60 Up $2.90 or 0.22%

23-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,340.602.900.22%
Silver Price, $/oz18.910.070.36%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.894-0.098-0.14%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01410.00000.14%
Platinum Price1,108.802.300.21%
Palladium Price698.957.701.11%
S&P 5002,186.204.260.20%
Dow18,547.3017.880.10%
Dow in GOLD $s286.00-0.34-0.12%
Dow in GOLD oz13.84-0.02-0.12%
Dow in SILVER oz980.82-2.54-0.26%
US Dollar Index94.49-0.01-0.01%
Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:


If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Monday, August 22, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1337.70 Down $2.70 or -0.20%


22-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,337.70-2.70-0.20%
Silver, $/oz18.84-0.46-2.37%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.9921.5452.22%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0141-0.0003-2.18%
Platinum1,106.50-9.70-0.87%
Palladium691.25-17.20-2.43%
S&P 5002,182.64-1.23-0.06%
Dow18,466.86-23.15-0.13%
Dow in GOLD $s285.370.220.08%
Dow in GOLD oz13.800.010.08%
Dow in SILVER oz980.0422.062.30%
US Dollar Index94.500.020.02%

Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:


If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1342.70 Down $7.80 or -0.58%


16-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,342.70-7.80-0.58%
Silver, $/oz19.63-0.22-1.11%
Gold/Silver Ratio68.4110.3690.54%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0146-0.0001-0.54%
Platinum1,112.50-9.30-0.83%
Palladium690.70-13.35-1.90%
S&P 5002,182.224.070.19%
Dow18,573.9421.920.12%
Dow in GOLD $s285.961.990.70%
Dow in GOLD oz13.830.100.70%
Dow in SILVER oz946.3511.641.25%
US Dollar Index94.75-0.01-0.01%


Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:


If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Gold Closed at $1350.50 Up $10.20 or 0.76%



16-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,350.5010.200.76%
Silver, $/oz19.850.030.14%
Gold/Silver Ratio68.0420.4220.62%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0147-0.0001-0.62%
Platinum1,121.808.000.72%
Palladium704.0512.951.87%
S&P 5002,180.891.980.09%
Dow18,550.65-84.03-0.45%
Dow in GOLD $s283.95-3.46-1.20%
Dow in GOLD oz13.74-0.17-1.20%
Dow in SILVER oz934.64-5.51-0.59%
US Dollar Index94.76-0.81-0.85%
Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:


If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Monday, August 15, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1340.30 Up $4.50 or 0.34%

15-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,340.304.500.34%
Silver, $/oz19.820.150.76%
Gold/Silver Ratio67.620-0.283-0.42%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01480.00010.42%
Platinum1,113.80-13.00-1.15%
Palladium691.101.550.22%
S&P 5002,190.156.100.28%
Dow18,636.0559.580.32%
Dow in GOLD $s287.43-0.05-0.02%
Dow in GOLD oz13.90-0.00-0.02%
Dow in SILVER oz940.22-4.09-0.43%
US Dollar Index95.57-0.11-0.11%

Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:

If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Friday, August 12, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1335.80 Down $6.70 or -0.5%

12-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,335.80-6.70-0.5
Silver, $/oz19.67-0.31-1.6
Gold/Silver Ratio67.904-0.330-0.5
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0147-0.0002-1.6
Platinum1,126.80-27.40-2.4
Palladium689.55-1.00-0.1
S&P 5002,184.05-1.74-0.1
Dow18,576.47-37.05-0.2
Dow in GOLD $s287.470.890.3
Dow in GOLD oz13.910.040.3
Dow in SILVER oz944.3112.891.4
US Dollar Index95.67-0.17-0.2

Here's the weekly scorecard
 5-Aug-1612-Aug-16Change% Change
Silver, cents/oz.1,978.001,967.20-10.80-0.5
Gold, dollars/oz.1,336.401,335.80-0.60-0.0
Gold/silver ratio67.56367.9040.3400.5
Silver/gold ratio0.01480.0147-0.0001-0.5
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)286.84287.480.640.2
Dow in gold ounces13.8813.910.030.2
Dow in Silver ounces937.49944.316.820.7
Dow Industrials18,543.5318,576.4732.940.2
S&P5002,182.872,184.051.180.1
US dollar index96.1795.67-0.50-0.5
Platinum1,148.001,126.80-21.20-1.8
Palladium695.05689.55-5.50-0.8

Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:
If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 
http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Gold Price Closed at $1342.50 Down $1.80 or -0.13%


11-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,342.50-1.80-0.13%
Silver, $/oz19.98-0.15-0.75%
Gold/Silver Ratio67.1790.4110.62%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0149-0.0001-0.61%
Platinum1,154.20-26.40-2.24%
Palladium690.55-34.60-4.77%
S&P 5002,185.7910.300.47%
Dow18,613.52117.860.64%
Dow in GOLD $s286.612.200.77%
Dow in GOLD oz13.860.110.77%
Dow in SILVER oz931.4212.791.39%
US Dollar Index95.840.230.24%

Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:
If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 
http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1344.30 Up $5.30 or 0.40%

10-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,344.305.300.40%
Silver, $/oz20.130.321.62%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.768-0.811-1.20%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01500.00021.21%
Platinum1,180.6024.402.11%
Palladium725.1532.054.62%
S&P 5002,175.496.250.29%
Dow18,495.66-37.39-0.20%
Dow in GOLD $s284.41-1.70-0.60%
Dow in GOLD oz13.76-0.08-0.60%
Dow in SILVER oz918.63-16.72-1.79%
US Dollar Index95.57-0.56-0.58%


Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:
If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 
http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Gold Price Closed at $1339.00 up $5.60 or 0.42%

9-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,339.005.600.42%
Silver Price, $/oz19.810.050.23%
Gold/Silver Ratio67.5780.1260.19%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0148-0.0000-0.19%
Platinum Price1,156.504.500.39%
Palladium Price693.101.050.15%
S&P 5002,181.740.850.04%
Dow18,533.053.760.02%
Dow in GOLD $s286.12-1.14-0.40%
Dow in GOLD oz13.84-0.06-0.40%
Dow in SILVER oz935.35-1.99-0.21%
US Dollar Index96.01-0.21-0.22%



Friday, August 05, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1336.40 Down $22.40 or -1.6% and Down $12.60 or -0.9% for the Week


 29-Jul-165-Aug-16Change% Change
Silver, cents/oz.2,031.201,978.00-53.20-2.6
Gold, dollars/oz.1,349.001,336.40-12.60-0.9
Gold/silver ratio66.41467.5631.1491.7
Silver/gold ratio0.01510.0148-0.0003-1.7
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)282.45286.844.381.6
Dow in gold ounces13.6613.880.211.6
Dow in Silver ounces907.46937.4930.033.3
Dow Industrials18,432.2418,543.53111.290.6
S&P5002,173.602,182.879.270.4
US dollar index95.4996.170.680.7
Platinum1,150.301,148.00-2.30-0.2
Palladium708.05695.05-13.00-1.8
5-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,336.40-22.40-1.6
Silver Price, $/oz19.78-0.63-3.1
Gold/Silver Ratio67.563-1.111-1.6
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0148-0.0005-3.1
Platinum1,161.90-13.90-1.2
Palladium704.75-9.70-1.4
S&P 5002,182.8518.670.9
Dow18,543.53191.481.0
Dow in GOLD $s286.847.672.7
Dow in GOLD oz13.880.372.7
Dow in SILVER oz937.4938.144.2
US Dollar Index96.170.450.5

Until today, stocks were below water for the week, as was the US dollar, & silver & gold were higher. Then the lying government jobs report came out & restored the majick spell that deceiveth the investor world.
Just for a moment, let's pretend y'all are locked up in a lunatic asylum. Surrounded by crazy people. Imagine that some of 'em run naked all the time, some of 'em wrap up in sheets and call themselves Julius Caesar, some of 'em squat on all fours and bray like a donkey, & others claim they are pigs and pour their food on the floor and eat it.

You, the lone sane person, watch all this. Would there be any reason for YOU to imitate their loony behavior? Would you go naked, or wrap up in bed sheets, or bray like a jackass, or eat off the floor? Of course you wouldn't.

Today we live in a monetary & financial lunatic asylum, run by lunatics (central bankers). But as a sane person, you know that humans are not donkeys or pigs and that you must keep your clothes on in public, so you don't participate in their loony behavior. Mostly this consists of PRETENDING that the economy is booming and that stocks OUGHT to be rising and that lying government reports really are true, and that any word that falls of Janet Yellen's fat, curled lip is important. Any sane person knows that all this is lunatic behavior & following it will land you penniless in the funny farm. None of this is real, or important, or productive, or valid. It's all silly, insane pretense.

Thus I just sit back and shake my head on days like today. First of all, I have figured out how to tell when government officials are lying: their lips are moving. Thus I will not be sucked in by LYING government jobs reports that miraculously double the number of jobs reported in May, or report huge jumps in July. Ain't none of it so, ain't none of it real, even if every jack leg smart guy on Wall Street believes it AND buys stocks because of it. I ain't loony yet, and I ain't tearing my clothes off or eating off the floor, I don't give two hoots and a holler how many people do, I ain't never gonna do it.

That is part of why I am so opposed to investing in stocks, because the whole market is an illusion created by Fed money-printing & corporate debt for buybacks. Ain't the first durned thing productive about that, so no future to it. Other part is seen in the Dow in Gold & Dow in Silver charts. Both of those show a PRIMARY DOWNTREND that will last another 6-8 years. The first leg of that, 1999 - 2011 shaved 85% of the value off stocks. Correction 2011 - 2015 was nothing, peanuts, sawdust. From the December high stocks will lose ANOTHER 85% of their value against metals.

I don't have to worry, I ain't fretted, I can patiently wait for the trend to unroll, WITHOUT the risk of depending on the criminals at the Fed to keep on pumping imaginary money into an imaginary market to raise imaginary prices.

Have I made myself clear? Or am I so mealy mouthed y'all missed my point?

TODAY stocks rose based on the LYING government jobs report. Dow rose 191.48 (1.04%) to 18,543.53. S&P500 rose 18.62 (0.86%) to a new high at 2,182.87.

The US Dollar Index rose 45 basis points to 96.17 on the LYING government jobs report, from speculators begging that the Fed might just raise interest rates in September. That, of course, won't happen, BUT EVEN IF IT DOES it won't make as much difference as freezing to death at 10 degrees or 5 degrees.
(Before I forget it, if y'all watched that Dollar Index as much as I do, y'all, too would notice that week to week it doesn't change much. That would reinforce my well-founded belief that in manipulating rates, central bankers MAINLY want stability. The less change, the better.)

Higher dollar drove silver & gold to break support levels, & that took the Dow in Gold & Dow in Silver down. Charts are here, http://schrts.co/ohwLZP and here, http://schrts.co/8Sv0tc

Y'all ought to be used to these silly sudden moves by now. Dow in Silver went back to its last low then bounced up through its 20 day moving average. Pray, mark that this occurs AFTER the June breakdown that shattered support from the lows that had held since February, and also completed a descending triangle by breaking down from it. All this is occurring miles below the 200 day moving average, so momentum is downward with the same intensity that pulls down a corpse weighted by concrete overshoes and chains.

Yet deal we must with the appearance of a double bottom. Yea, it might well be, but if so 'twill make itself known by piercing the 50 DMA above and that old support line. Don't bet on that, don't draw to inside straights.

Dow in gold has not fallen as enthusiastically as the Dow in silver since this began in December. However, it's fallen enough. Today carried it back up to the 20 DMA, which is hardly a turnaround but may signal some sideways movement for a while. Of course, all this upward enthusiasm could vanish Monday like mist in July sun, as it so many times has already.

Gold tumbled $22.40 (1.6%) to $1,336.40 on Comex. Silver fell 3.1% or 62.6¢ to 1978¢. Repeat after me, "Silver is always more volatile than gold, both upside AND downside."

Gold fell back through the upper boundary of its channel (pink line) & toward the 20 DMA and the uptrend line (blue), but fell not through them. So far so good, but volume shot up, confirming the move's direction, and MACD almost turned down. If it breaks that support line, it could trade back to the 50 DMA (now $1,308), about the neighborhood of the last low at $1,310.70. Monday will tell.

Silver poked through the 20 DMA (2013¢) and sliced through the blue uptrend line to close slightly below it. Bad juju. Most likely target is 1927¢, scene of the last two lows. MACD has turned down.

For those of y'all chafin' at what appears to be my 180 degree turnaround, stop. I didn't plan on, & the metals only partly hinted at, a lying government jobs report. However, the influence of that won't last any longer than a half-pint among professional drinkers. Y'all relax and go enjoy supper with your spouses tonight. The silver & gold uptrend that began in December remains safe. Besides, the yankee government and criminal central banks around the world are every one working, night and day, to drive silver & gold up. I believe in 'em.

Yankee government on 5 August 1861 levied the first income tax, a tax on individuals then, as now, one cannot find in the constitution. Thus began the Riddle of the Income Tax. Don't ask me how they do it or who it applies to. Y'all know already I'm jes' a nat'ral born durned fool from Tennessee.

Y'all enjoy your weekend.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Thursday, August 04, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1358.80 up $2.70 or 0.20%

4-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,358.802.700.20%
Silver, $/oz20.41-0.03-0.15%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.5880.2300.35%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0150-0.0001-0.35%
Platinum1,161.90-5.00-0.43%
Palladium704.75-7.80-1.09%
S&P 5002,164.250.460.02%
Dow18,352.05-2.95-0.02%
Dow in GOLD $s279.19-0.60-0.21%
Dow in GOLD oz13.51-0.03-0.21%
Dow in SILVER oz899.351.180.13%
US Dollar Index95.720.190.20%

Until today I have been fretting at the lack of retail buying and size of retail selling. They selling confirms we saw a bottom in December, but the want of buying might threaten the rally. Then I saw this article today, "Investing in gold: Big players put money into the precious metals" at http://cnb.cx/2aLP98Y
Naturally I ain't taking CNBC's word for anything, so I called up the biggest gold & silver wholesaler I know who turns over more than $5 billion yearly. I asked him if he had seen those large sales. He confirmed they are seeing lots of retail sellers and few retail buyers, but also confirmed they are seeing lots of big money business.

That takes the edge off my fear that futures market buying alone is driving this rally. That won't work, long term. As they say in the futures business, "Sooner or later, everything comes back to physicals." Futures can rise for a while in the absence of demand for physical, but not for long.

And proving once again that the Bib Banks in the US & around the world are all criminal enterprises, the Fed fined Goldman Sachs $36.3 million for fencing and using confidential Fed supervisory information. All the banks are the same: they shrug these wrist slaps off as a "cost of doing business."

What's that you say? Did any bankers go to jail? Never. Don't y'all know that bankers are ABOVE the law? The law only applies to us unwashed hoi polloi.

Anybody want to begin laying bets that interest rates have seen their low? That's another way of asking, Have bonds peaked? Looky here, http://schrts.co/d3HP1X

That's a 4-2/3 year chart of the US 30 year Treasury bond. Made an all-time, all-time high on 8 January 2016. Now meditate on this until your joints turn to water: what will happen when markets wrest interest rate control out of Janet Yellen's cold, uncalloused hands? How far will the havoc reach? What will the stampede out of bonds look like? Not saying it has started yet, but a throwover of a 30 year channel with a 4+ year rising wedge, well, it's sure enough a candidate for reversal.

Let's talk about the scrofulous, scurvy, boil-covered fiat currencies first. The least rotten of the whole rotten lot, the US dollar index, rose 0.2% to 95.72. However, it's looking at that 95.90 level like it was the gallows and the dollar index a condemned criminal. Must climb over that 95.90 level or fall further. Closed above the 50 DMA and 95.50 support, but still weak as a day old kitten.

Euro sank 0.19% to $1.1130. Criminal central bankers must sit up nights chain smoking & drinking bad coffee, trying to figure out how to manipulate the euro up. Yen was flat at 98.82.

Stocks today were confused, contradicting each other. Dow fell 2.95 (0.02%) while the S&P500 rose 0.46 (get out your microscope, 0.02%). They're broke and need a couple of zillion more dollars of Fed stimulus to get unbroke.

It's not like silver & gold had a banner day either. On Comex silver mislaid 3¢ somewhere for a 2040.6¢ close. Gold rose $2.70 to $1,358.80. Not much going on.

Gold chart appeareth here, http://schrts.co/Eyyuq1

Only thing that transpired was gold touched back to the upper channel boundary after breaking out through it a few days ago. Today it confirmed that breakout by going back to that line for one last Good-Bye Kiss. First indication you would have that my interpretation is incorrect would be a close below that blue uptrend line, tomorrow about $1,341.

Silver, remember, is always more volatile than gold, both upside & downside. Today silver bumped into its 20 DMA, but remaineth safely distant from the blue uptrend line about 2000¢. Any close below that would signal trouble. Don't borrow trouble before it signals.


US$5 gold commemoratives minted 1986-2008. Best buy on the market in a fractional-ounce coin, about 3.5% over melt. Cheaper than most one ounce coins, like American Eagles, Krugerrands, Maple Leaves, etc. US$5 Commems contain 0.241875 troy ounce of pure gold, about a quarter-ounce. Considering that most coins that size cost 6.5% to 14% over their gold content, this can't last long. Call us at (888) 218-9226 or (931) 766-6066 for a quotation.


Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Wednesday, August 03, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1356.10 Down $8.30 or -0.61%


3-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,356.10-8.30-0.61%
Silver, $/oz20.44-0.23-1.11%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.3580.3370.51%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0151-0.0001-0.51%
Platinum116.90-1.90-1.60%
Palladium712.55-3.85-0.54%
S&P 5002,163.902.180.10%
Dow17,355.0041.230.24%
Dow in GOLD $s264.552.230.85%
Dow in GOLD oz12.800.110.85%
Dow in SILVER oz849.2411.451.37%
US Dollar Index95.530.540.57%

Stocks managed a twitch, but that's it. Dow Industrials rose 41.23 (0.23%) to 18,355.00. S&P500 twitched a bit harder, up 2.18 (0.31%) to 2,163.79. A cynical nat'ral born durned fool from Tennessee would say they're only twitchin' from the shock of falling through that upper megaphone boundary & 20 DMA, twitchin' before they die. 

US dollar index was twitchy, too. Remember yesterday it poked through 95.50 support like a fist poking through a kitchen wall in a trailer? Also fell beneath the 50 DMA, the last one before oblivion. So it bounced today, climbing 54 basis points (0.57%) to 95.53. All the same, it still looks sick as a puking 
monkey. Watch the 95 level. Go look for yourself, http://schrts.co/OkJ5UT 

Dollar Index is composed 57% of the Euro, so whatever the dollar index does, the euro usually does the reciprocal. It fell 0.59% to $1.1151. Count me an unbeliever in the euro. Yen fell back 0.36% to 98.77. Given Japan's persistently loony monetary policies, now working on their 26th year, one wonders why anybody would buy yen. Apparently in you own yuan or euros, the yen looks good -- if you're scared enough. Might be working on a double top about 100. 

On Comex today, where they take no prisoners, Gold tumbled $8.30 (0.6%) to $1,356.10., silver fell harder, 23¢ (1.1%) to 2043.6¢. 

Gold's problem is drawing near the Kryptonite of that last high at $1,377.50 Today's high hit $1,373.40, yesterday's $1,374.20. Gold must crack this wall to advance, and most likely will. Chart's here, http://schrts.co/Eyyuq1 

Gold has, I remind y'all, already crossed above its upper channel boundary, confirming the breakout from the bullish flag. MACD still argues for more rally, but volume is drying up and the RSI pointing down. In other words, all this action blows hot & cold out of both sides of its mouth. Positive, but not enthusiastic. As always with life and markets, if you're not advancing you'll soon be retreating. Gold needs to stop fiddlin' and shoot up. 

Silver's RSI was overbought for half of July, and only 1-1/2 weeks of decline pulled it down. Yesterday it hit the overbought line again, & is pointing down. Today's action says little, but from the last two days' highs, the barrier to breach is 2080¢. Silver is possibly drawing out a bearish rising wedge, but weight is still pushing upward. 

We ran a special on those gold US $5 commemoratives not long ago. They were minted from 1986 - 2008, and contain 0.2418 troy ounce of pure gold. We can still sell them at about 3.5% over their melt value, which is eye-popping cheap compared to a one ounce American Eagle at 7.5%, or 1/4 American Eagle at 9.7%. We can sell the US$5 at $12 over melt value. It's a fractional US gold coin about the same price as an Austrian 100 corona. Shipping is $30 per order. Call us at (888) 218-9226 or (931) 766-6066. 


Only reason the market is offering this opportunity is that it's the dead summertime and there's so little action. THAT should come as August closes, and end the bargains.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Tuesday, August 02, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1364.40 up $13 or 0.96%

2-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,364.4013.000.96%
Silver, $/oz20.670.200.98%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.021-0.013-0.02%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01510.00000.02%
Platinum1,168.800.000.00%
Palladium716.400.000.00%
S&P 5002,157.03-13.81-0.64%
Dow18,313.77-90.74-0.49%
Dow in GOLD $s277.47-4.06-1.44%
Dow in GOLD oz13.42-0.20-1.44%
Dow in SILVER oz886.18-13.14-1.46%
US Dollar Index94.99-0.76-0.79%


Today I am battling technology & losing. What I affectionately call our Redneck WiFi got hit by lightning in a morning storm, & so my email and internet were knocked out.

Must go fast because the evil spirits who seized my computer at work seem to have gotten ahead of me here at home in my laptop. Hope I can make a commentary work. 

TODAY was a bad day for stocks. Dow fell 90.74 to 18,313.77 (down 0.49%) & the S&P500 fell 13.81 (0.64%) to 2,157.03. That plunges them through the 20 day moving average & the top boundary of a megaphone. In other words, today stocks crossed the line, headed down. 

US dollar index tanked today, down 76 basis points to 94.99. This sent the Euro up 0.6% to $1.1228 and the yen up 1.53% to 99.13. That happened in the teeth of Bank of Japan announcing more inflation/stimulus. Whole world is nuttier than a ten dollar fruitcake. A deadly sickness has taken currencies. 

Gold & silver both made new highs for their move. Silver added 20.1¢ (1%) to 2066.6¢. Comex gold rose $13.00 (1%) to 1,364.40. 

Silver price runs into its upper channel boundary about 2100¢, & the last (early July) high was at 2122.5¢. A close above that will signal silver has pulled on its seven league boots & is fixin' to step OUT. 

Gold is challenging that last high at $1,377. Every know it all parvenu futures trader is shorting gold here, so that's slowing it down. But once it smashes that boundary, 'twill in short order leap for $1,450. After that comes a correction. 


Currencies have me biting my lip. Something is wrong, wrong there. Some bad message is coming through, some unexpected bad news. Or else I just don't get what's happening cause I'm only a nat'ral born durn fool from Tennessee. 

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Monday, August 01, 2016

Price of Gold Closed at $1351.40 up $2.40 or 0.18%


1-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Price of Gold, $/oz1,351.402.400.18%
Price of Silver, $/oz20.470.150.75%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.035-0.379-0.57%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01510.00010.57%
Platinum1,160.00-9.70-0.83%
Palladium714.956.900.97%
S&P 5002,170.84-2.75-0.13%
Dow18,404.51-27.73-0.15%
Dow in GOLD $s281.53-0.93-0.33%
Dow in GOLD oz13.62-0.04-0.33%
Dow in SILVER oz899.32-8.14-0.90%
US Dollar Index95.750.250.26%

Markets are still hanging fire, floating on waves of indecision. That won't last. 

Stocks keep eroding little by little. Dow Industrials average hit its 20 day moving average today, but managed to close above it at 18,404.51, down 27.73 (0.15%). S&P500 is some stronger, but it fell 2.76 (0.13%) to 2,170.84. 20 DMA doesn't lie far below at 2,152.30. MACD indicator for both has turned down. Expect gravity to control the direction of the next big move. 

US dollar index rose 25 chiseling basis points (0.27%) to 95.75. That don't change a thing. Dollar index is dancing over its 50 DMA (95.59). If it falls through 95.50, next stop is 93 - 92.50. 

Price of gold and silver advanced, but not decisively. Comes gold price rose $2.40 (0.2%) to $1,351.40. Silver price gained 15.3£ (0.8%) to 2046.5¢. 

Charts show that 4 days ago both metals broke out of consolidations (flags) upward. Today both trod water. Yes, yes, the advances pleased you, but crossed no milestones. Silver price needs to break above 2100¢ and gold price above $1,377.50 to validate and extend gains already made. 

Commitments of Traders show very heavy speculator participation. That is hot money, & hot money can get cold feet quickly. But with negative interest rates metastasizing around the globe, and now central banks threatening to throw out Helicopter Money to all & sundry, what will benefit more than silver & gold? Not bonds or stocks. 

Gold/Silver ratio in July rallied to mid-month, but never could work up grit nor gumption to climb over the 20 DMA. Now the ratio has turned down again. This is a good sign for silver & gold. 


Don't let the apparent calm fool you. Powerful forces are building behind that mask.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.