Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1170.80 Down 17.10 or -1.44%

30-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,170.80-17.10-1.44%
Silver Price, $/oz16.41-0.26-1.53%
Gold/Silver Ratio71.3640.0660.09%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0140-0.0000-0.09%
Platinum Price908.10-10.80-1.18%
Palladium Price771.658.001.05%
S&P 5002,198.81-5.85-0.27%
Dow19,123.581.980.01%
Dow in GOLD $s337.654.891.47%
Dow in GOLD oz16.330.241.47%
Dow in SILVER oz1,165.6517.961.56%
US Dollar Index101.510.560.55%

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1187.90 Down $2.90 or -0.24%

29-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,187.90-2.90-0.24%
Silver Price, $/oz16.660.080.47%
Gold/Silver Ratio71.298-0.510-0.71%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01400.00010.72%
Platinum Price918.90-2.40-0.26%
Palladium Price763.657.300.97%
S&P 5002,205.944.220.19%
Dow19,107.569.660.05%
Dow in GOLD $s332.510.980.29%
Dow in GOLD oz16.090.050.29%
Dow in SILVER oz1,146.84-4.81-0.42%
US Dollar Index101.01-0.36-0.36%

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Monday, November 28, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1190.80 Up $12.40 or 1.05%

28-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,190.8012.401.05%
Silver Price, $/oz16.580.110.69%
Gold/Silver Ratio71.8080.2600.36%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0139-0.0001-0.36%
Platinum Price921.3014.501.60%
Palladium Price756.3515.302.06%
S&P 5002,201.7211.630.53%
Dow19,097.90-54.24-0.28%
Dow in GOLD $s331.53-4.44-1.32%
Dow in GOLD oz16.04-0.21-1.32%
Dow in SILVER oz1,151.66-11.19-0.96%
US Dollar Index101.37-0.17-0.17%

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Wednesday, November 23, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1211 UP $1.40 or 0.12%

22-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,211.001.400.12%
Silver Price, $/oz16.620.110.67%
Gold/Silver Ratio72.851-0.405-0.55%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01370.00010.56%
Platinum Price941.407.700.82%
Palladium Price743.7017.702.44%
S&P 5002,202.944.750.22%
Dow19,023.8767.180.35%
Dow in GOLD $s324.740.770.24%
Dow in GOLD oz15.710.040.24%
Dow in SILVER oz1,144.43-3.62-0.32%
US Dollar Index101.130.120.12%

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Monday, November 21, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1209.60 Up $1.10 or 0.09%

21-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,209.601.100.09%
Silver Price, $/oz16.51-0.10-0.61%
Gold/Silver Ratio73.2560.5120.70%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0137-0.0001-0.70%
Platinum Price933.7014.201.54%
Palladium Price727.50-1.25-0.17%
S&P 5002,198.1816.280.75%
Dow18,959.6988.760.47%
Dow in GOLD $s324.021.220.38%
Dow in GOLD oz15.670.060.38%
Dow in SILVER oz1,148.2412.321.08%
US Dollar Index101.01-0.27-0.27%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure the-moneychanger.com retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,211.30


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,247.641,251.881,251.88
1/2 AE0.50617.25638.961,277.92
1/4 AE0.25311.65325.541,302.15
1/10 AE0.10127.08132.641,326.37
Aust. 100 corona0.981,181.381,190.381,214.43
British sovereign0.24287.28300.281,275.61
French 20 franc0.19223.89227.891,220.61
Krugerrand1.001,227.051,237.051,237.05
Maple Leaf1.001,221.301,235.301,235.30
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50696.50635.931,271.87
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25308.88324.021,296.09
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10128.40132.031,320.32
Mexican 50 peso1.211,453.041,464.041,214.27
.9999 bar1.001,215.541,223.301,223.30
SPOT SILVER:16.55


SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7212,512.5012,798.5017.90
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,690.504,840.5016.41
100 oz .999 bar100.001,635.001,670.0016.70
10 oz .999 bar10.00167.00172.0017.20
1 oz .999 round1.0016.3516.8516.85
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0018.0519.5519.55
SPOT PLATINUM:933.70


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.00948.70978.70978.70

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Friday, November 18, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1208.50 Down $15 or -1.2% This Week

Here's the weekly scorecard:

11-Nov-1618-Nov-16Change% Change
Silver Price, cents/oz.1,736.401,661.30-75.10-4.3
Gold Price, dollars/oz.1,223.501,208.50-15.00-1.2
Gold/silver ratio70.46272.7442.2823.2
Silver/gold ratio0.01420.0137-0.0004-3.1
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)318.44322.744.301.4
Dow in gold ounces15.4015.610.211.4
Dow in Silver ounces1,085.441,135.7350.294.6
Dow Industrials18,847.6618,867.9320.270.1
S&P5002,164.452,181.9017.450.8
US dollar index99.06101.382.322.3
Platinum Price941.00919.50-21.50-2.3
Palladium Price684.15727.2543.106.3

18-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,208.50-8.00-0.7
Silver, $/oz16.61-0.15-0.9
Gold/Silver Ratio72.744-0.475-0.6
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0137-0.0001-0.9
Platinum919.50-23.10-2.5
Palladium727.50-1.85-0.3
S&P 5002,181.90-5.22-0.2
Dow18,867.93-35.89-0.2
Dow in GOLD $s322.741.550.5
Dow in GOLD oz15.610.070.5
Dow in SILVER oz1,135.737.890.7
US Dollar Index101.380.380.4

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Thursday, November 17, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1216.50 Down 6.90 or -0.56%


17-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,216.50-6.90-0.56%
Silver Price, $/oz16.76-0.15-0.90%
Gold/Silver Ratio72.5790.2490.34%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0138-0.0000-0.34%
Platinum Price942.60-1.90-0.20%
Palladium Price729.1010.851.51%
S&P 5002,187.1210.180.47%
Dow18,903.8235.680.19%
Dow in GOLD $s321.232.410.76%
Dow in GOLD oz15.540.120.76%
Dow in SILVER oz1,127.8512.311.10%
US Dollar Index100.990.550.55%


Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1223.40 Down $0.60 or -0.05%

16-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,223.40-0.60-0.05%
Silver Price, $/oz16.91-0.12-0.68%
Gold/Silver Ratio72.3310.4530.63%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0138-0.0001-0.63%
Platinum Price944.5011.701.25%
Palladium Price718.2513.051.85%
S&P 5002,176.94-3.45-0.16%
Dow18,868.14-54.92-0.29%
Dow in GOLD $s318.82-0.77-0.24%
Dow in GOLD oz15.42-0.04-0.24%
Dow in SILVER oz1,115.534.310.39%
US Dollar Index100.440.190.19%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,224.50


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,261.241,265.521,265.52
1/2 AE0.50623.99645.921,291.85
1/4 AE0.25315.05329.081,316.34
1/10 AE0.10128.47134.081,340.83
Aust. 100 corona0.981,193.051,202.051,226.33
British sovereign0.24290.41303.411,288.91
French 20 franc0.19226.33230.331,233.68
Krugerrand1.001,241.641,251.641,251.64
Maple Leaf1.001,234.501,248.501,248.50
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50704.09642.861,285.73
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25312.25327.551,310.22
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10129.80133.471,334.71
Mexican 50 peso1.211,468.881,479.881,227.40
.9999 bar1.001,228.791,236.501,236.50
SPOT SILVER:16.97


SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7212,630.4812,916.4818.07
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,812.934,962.9316.82
100 oz .999 bar100.001,676.501,711.5017.12
10 oz .999 bar10.00171.15176.1517.62
1 oz .999 round1.0016.7717.2717.27
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0018.4719.9719.97
SPOT PLATINUM:944.50


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.00959.50989.50989.50

Silver Price backpedaled 11.5¢ (0.7%) to 1691.4¢ on Comex. Gold Price swooned sixty whole cents to $1,223.40.

Monday both metals began an uptrend on daily charts but silver price must hold 1685¢ and gold price $1,220 to validate that uptrend. And of course, uptrends don't go sideways, either, so both metals would have to advance. We might have seen the lows, we might not. Be patient. Will probably turn this week.

Financial news is filled with headlines "US Dollar hits 13 year high." Hot zig, the millennium hath arrived.

Not exactly. Dollar index close up 19 basis points (0.19% at 100.44. Look at the chart, http://schrts.co/vjkLmd

Now technically it's true that this dollar index close was higher than 16 March 15 (100.04), or 27 November 15 (100.07), and 2 December 2015 (100.02). However, today's intraday high at 100.6 was not as high as March 2015's 100.72.

Look at the chart & you'll spy what I mean. The dollar index is merely challenging the old highs. Yes, it might break above 101 & run away. If so, it will rise a long ways, as high as 120. On the other hand, if it fails here it & falls thru support would be very, very weak. That would constitute an ironclad reversal.

I notice too that not only is palladium roaring (rose $13.05 today to $718.25), but platinum is also raising its head, up $11.70 on a day when the dollar rose & gold and silver fell. Together with silver & gold's stickiness at 1690¢ & $1,220 I am hearing whispers of a bottom to this fall. So far they are only whispers.

Stocks backed up today. Dow lost 54.92 (0.3%) to 18,868.14. S&P500 retreated 3.45 (0.16%) to 2,176.94. No clear sign of a downward reversal yet, but watch for it. It will come.

I was reminded this morning how utterly dull & obtuse I have been about remembering those things that really counted to my dear Susan, birthdays among them. Later I was working on Volume 3 of At Home In Dogwood Mudhole, trying to get it ready to publish before Christmas. By the grace of God, I ran across this little story from 2011 that helped ease my heart considerably:

"Some years I go twelve months without remembering a single birthday, not even my own. Women do not understand this phenomenon. They are born with a tiny gland in their brains, just behind the ear, that doesn't appear in men, called the Birthday Gland. It's working remain one of those mysteries of nature, but it begins to prick them in their hearts whenever a birthday draws closer than thirty-one days. This pricking also stimulates the entire Greeting Card, Present, and Partying limbic system in one of Nature's most ingenious feedback loops. Once all the glands of the GCP&P system begin secreting, a birthday celebration is virtually assured, and virtually impossible to miss.

"As a male, I lack all that equipment, so Susan has adopted all sorts of tricks and stratagems to makes me remember birthdays, especially hers. I reckon she has pretty well reached the end of her rope with me, abandoning subtlety altogether. This year, about thirty days before her birthday, right to my face she began saying, "My birthday is coming up!" She must have feared that wasn't hitting my otic nerve, because finally she spread a catalog in front of me. Pictured there was a Bottle tree. Plain as day, no mystery, no oblique hinting, she pointed and blurted out, "I want a bottle tree for my birthday!" Negotiators need not apply.

" I got it, I got it, I just forgot it. Friday before her birthday on Tuesday I woke up terrorized, realizing that I had not secured her birthday present, nor had I a clue where to buy a bottle tree, nor, with a full Saturday, had I time to hunt one down.

" Susan was out of town visiting her sister, so I hopped up and ran to the office computer in my underwear. I typed "bottle tree" into the search engine, and sure enough, up popped www.bottletree.com down in Mississippi. I got my order in fast enough to spin your ears off, and I ordered the BIG one, too. Not a chance it would arrive by Tuesday, but I had the dated receipt to prove I had tried.

"Sure as this world it did not arrive, and somehow even my receipt crawled out of my dresser drawer, but Susan did accept my notarized affidavit." [End]
Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Gold Price is trying to find footing around $1,200

15-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,224.002.800.23%
Silver Price, $/oz17.030.150.90%
Gold/Silver Ratio71.877-0.481-0.67%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01390.00010.67%
Platinum Price932.801.100.12%
Palladium Price705.408.251.18%
S&P 5002,180.3916.190.75%
Dow18,923.0654.370.29%
Dow in GOLD $s319.590.190.06%
Dow in GOLD oz15.460.010.06%
Dow in SILVER oz1,111.23-6.79-0.61%
US Dollar Index100.180.060.06%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,227.90


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,264.741,269.031,269.03
1/2 AE0.50625.72647.721,295.43
1/4 AE0.25315.93330.001,319.99
1/10 AE0.10128.82134.461,344.55
Aust. 100 corona0.981,196.371,205.371,229.71
British sovereign0.24291.22304.221,292.33
French 20 franc0.19226.96230.961,237.05
Krugerrand1.001,245.091,255.091,255.09
Maple Leaf1.001,237.901,251.901,251.90
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50706.04644.651,289.30
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25313.11328.461,313.85
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10130.16133.841,338.41
Mexican 50 peso1.211,472.951,483.951,230.78
.9999 bar1.001,232.201,239.901,239.90
SPOT SILVER:17.05


SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7212,687.6812,973.6818.15
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,836.534,986.5316.90
100 oz .999 bar100.001,684.501,719.5017.20
10 oz .999 bar10.00171.95176.9517.70
1 oz .999 round1.0016.8517.3517.35
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0018.5520.0520.05
SPOT PLATINUM:932.80


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.00947.80977.80977.80

Today I want to concentrate on palladium & interest rates.

Palladium Price has been ROARING since the first of November. Look at this chart, http://schrts.co/OW0iE0

Palladium Price bottomed back in January 2016 and peaked in August. However, its correction, unlike silver & gold's, ended November first. It went all the way down to the uptrend line from January, and has been cavorting ever since. Arrows point to feverishly bullish MACD, huge volume on rises, 200 DMA & uptrend line touch back, and now, palladium is ready to punch through the downtrend line from the August high.

Ain't got a clue what's driving it. It's primarily an industrial metal, used as a catalyst, especially in automotive catalytic converters. Clearly something I don't see is going on, but the chart doesn't lie.

Here is the chart of the yield on the 10 year US treasury note, http://schrts.co/vUJO4G
Note the gaps in the frenzied rise since Trump's election. Mark also how the yield is punching through the downtrend line from 2007. Yep, it's massively overbought so might correct any time, but that's not the point. What's crucial is that it has most assuredly changed trend to UP. After 36 years of central bank interest rate suppression interest rates have LOADS of upside -- clear blue sky above.

Looky here at the 30 year treasury bond price (not yield), http://schrts.co/IoR0Nw
This chart is broke as the Ten Commandments. Free falling. Will correct a little soon, but trend has turned down. (Y'all don't forget: when interest rates rise, bond prices fall.)

The whole financial landscape is about to suffer an earthquake from rising interest rates. Nobody's watching it. The abyss will open up shortly to swallow the unwary.
US dollar index crept toward that 100.60 resistance, gaining 6 basis points to 100.18 today. Watch what happens when it hits that resistance.

Dow made another new all time high today at 18,923.06, higher by 54.37 (0.29%). S&P 500 played catch up, rising 16.19 to 2,180.39.

Silver Price gained 15.2 (0.9%) to 1702.9¢ on Comex & gold rose $2.80 (0.2%) to $1,224.00.

I don't reckon the slide in silver & gold is quite over yet, even though both rose today. Gold Price is trying to find footing around $1,200, silver somewhere above 1600¢. Keep your eye peeled, this is the opportunity.

Durn! I left the lesson off my Susan Story last night. It's for men: y'all have no idea how much your wife accomplishes for you every day, so the chance of your praising her too much or hugging her too often is nil. Treasure what you have.

Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Monday, November 14, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1221.20 Down $2.30 or -0.19%

14-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,221.20-2.30-0.19%
Silver Price, $/oz16.88-0.49-2.80%
Gold/Silver Ratio72.3591.8972.69%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0138-0.0004-2.62%
Platinum Price931.70-9.90-1.05%
Palladium Price697.1513.001.90%
S&P 5002,174.20-0.25-0.01%
Dow18,868.6921.030.11%
Dow in GOLD $s319.400.960.30%
Dow in GOLD oz15.450.050.30%
Dow in SILVER oz1,118.0132.573.00%
US Dollar Index100.121.071.08%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,219.60


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,257.411,260.461,260.46
1/2 AE0.50621.49643.341,286.68
1/4 AE0.25313.79327.771,311.07
1/10 AE0.10127.95133.551,335.46
Aust. 100 corona0.981,189.471,198.471,222.68
British sovereign0.24289.25302.251,283.97
French 20 franc0.19225.42229.421,228.83
Krugerrand1.001,236.671,246.671,246.67
Maple Leaf1.001,229.601,243.601,243.60
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50701.27640.291,280.58
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25311.00326.241,304.97
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10129.28132.941,329.36
Mexican 50 peso1.211,463.001,474.001,222.52
.9999 bar1.001,223.871,231.601,231.60
SPOT SILVER:16.82
&nnbsp;
SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7212,487.4812,773.4817.87
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,768.684,918.6816.67
100 oz .999 bar100.001,661.501,696.5016.97
10 oz .999 bar10.00169.65174.6517.47
1 oz .999 round1.0016.6217.1217.12
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0018.3219.8219.82
SPOT PLATINUM:931.70


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.00946.70976.70976.70

On 8 November 2016 the Indian government demonetized the Rs500 rupees (about US$7.50) and RS1,000 (US$15) banknotes. Since these make up about 80% of the currency, the government in effect made most currency use illegal. Excuse used was to eradicate corruption and push counterfeit money out of circulation.

This punishes savers, period. They rushed to get any value they could out of the banned bank notes, driving gold up to $2,294 per ounce -- if you could find it, as gold inventories shrank rapidly.

Holders of the old bank notes must exchange them by 30 December, and the customer must present identification, & obviously will be investigated by tax authorities if they trade in large amounts.

The ban has created a bonanza of confusion and black market profits. People are rushing to use the bills where they are not yet banned, at hospitals, gas stations, pharmacies, & train stations (buy the ticket, cash it in later).

Only in India, you say? It appears that savers ought to be saving in a money not subject to government welching, repudiation, or bank reneging: gold and silver.

The one-sided stock rally continued to be confined to the Dow Industrials. DJIA made a another new high today, third in three days, at 18,868.69, up 21.03 or 0.11%. Nasdaq fell 18.71 and the S&P500 fell 0.25 to 2,164.20. This can easily keep up another two weeks, setting the stage for a really spectacular cascade.

Dow Industrials today hit the top jaw of a Jaws of Death formation. S&P500 is no where near that. Be patient, don't get sucked in.

US dollar index today closed up a massive 107 basis points (1.08%) to 100.12. Chart: http://schrts.co/KOx7Jd

Look at that chart: the Dollar index has pierced the top channel line and is pointing for that resistance from the two highs at roughly 100.50. Pass not by what this signifyeth: should the dollar index pierce that resistance, 'twill jump MUCH higher. Much.
Dollar's jump has creamed the Yen & euro. Yen today lost 1.59% to close at 92.25, gapping down through its 200 DMA. Well and truly broken down. Chart's here, http://schrts.co/UuqBFa

Euro looks sick as a 10 year old boy smoking his first ceegar. Gapped down today and lost 1.08% to close at l$1.0739. Like to see the chart? http://schrts.co/HcRUv0

Y'all need to look at a 14 month gold chart to get the picture: http://schrts.co/00N5f1
Comex GOLD PRICE lost another $2.30 (0.2%) today to end at $1,221.20. On the chart you will mark that gold sliced through its 200 day moving average on the ninth & has sunk since like your American Express card fluttering out the window of a Piper Cub. Notice that previous declines in this rally stopped at or above $1,200. That's support. Just to terrorize all the bears & shake off all the bull riders, it might terrorize us with a one day spike to $1,190, but the worst of the drop is past. Should remain puny the rest of the week, offering you a monumental buying opportunity.

SILVER PRICE lost 48.7¢ (2.8%) today to close Comex at 1687.7¢. Behold the chart, http://schrts.co/U0Qf3Y

Today silver price broke the ice of its 200 DMA AND the bottom channel line. See that pink horizontal line at 1600¢? That's the next support, and it could stretch all the way down to 1583¢. The fall has not yet exhausted its momentum, so expect weakness to persist the rest of the week.

Y'all keep your powder dry. Big buying opportunity coming.

The ONE thing y'all must keep in mind is that the 2011- December 2015 gold & silver correction is FINISHED. OVER. Done done. Presently y'all are witnessing a mere correction of the massive rally off last December's lows to July, and it will soon end. Think, O Ladies & Gentlemen! If markets outperform in the bull market upleg after the "Mid-Life Crisis" (seen in metals 2011-Dec 2015), and if gold rose 7.5 times and silver 12.5 times in that first upleg (1999-2011), and if the lows in December 2015 were $1,050 and $13.50, what target is gold shooting for? Why, 7.5 times that December 2015 low. Y'all multiply that out, I haven't got that many fingers & toes. Makes the difference between $1,220 & $1,190 look pretty measly if that's the upside target.
I am developing a much deeper appreciation for all the shopping & supply work my wife Susan was constantly performing so efficiently & frugally. I had to drive to Florence, Alabama early this morning, and thought I'd stop by Sam's, pick up some of the stuff Susan always brought back. Naturally I headed straight for the Manfood Section where I retrieved large blocks of my natural prey: Asiago, Parmesan, & Irish cheddar cheese and Italian salami. I also picked up 8 lb. of vitamin B (bacon). Satisfied with life's necessities, I sailed to the dog food & learned that Susan loved those dogs a LOT more than I thought. How so? Miss Frugal, who could make a nickel howl, was walking past the $25 - 55 lb. bag of dog food and buying the $35 - 45 lb. bag. She some-kinda loved those dogs.

I received more lessons. Somehow my pitiful pile of stuff racked up a $160 bill! I took my licks and rolled my cart out the door, stopping to let the checker at the door look over my basket and my receipt to make sure I was not smuggling out tires or nuclear warheads without paying for them. I reached Susan's Honda Ridgeline pickup, parked the buggy at its side, and commenced carefully loading my purchases into the back seat . I intended to put the dog food into the truck's bed, but when I turned around, buggy and dogwood were racing down the hill toward the side of a very expensive looking Hummer. Happily the buggy only bumped the bumper & did no damage, & an old man can still run nearly as fast as a runaway buggy.


I tell y'all, I don't know how Susan got it all done.

Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Friday, November 11, 2016

Silver and Gold Prices Smashed Today : Gold Price Down $42 or 3.3% Silver Price Down $1.35 or 7.2%

Here's the weekly scorecard:

4-Nov-1611-Nov-16Change% Change
Silver Price, cents/oz.1,834.201,736.40-97.80-5.3
Gold Price, dollars/oz.1,303.301,223.50-79.80-6.1
Gold/silver ratio71.05670.462-0.594-0.8
Silver/gold ratio0.01410.01420.00010.8
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)283.73318.4434.7112.2
Dow in gold ounces13.7315.401.6812.2
Dow in Silver ounces975.261,085.44110.1811.3
Dow Industrials17,888.2818,847.66959.385.4
S&P5002,085.182,164.4579.273.8
US dollar index96.9799.062.092.2
Platinum1,001.70941.00-60.70-6.1
Palladium624.25684.1559.909.6
11-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,223.50-42.00-3.3
Silver Price, $/oz17.36-1.35-7.2
Gold/Silver Ratio70.462-2.362-3.2
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0142-0.0011-7.2
Platinum Price941.00-38.50-3.9
Palladium Price684.15-11.80-1.7
S&P 5002,164.45-3.03-0.1
Dow18,847.6639.780.2
Dow in GOLD $s318.4411.253.7
Dow in GOLD oz15.400.543.7
Dow in SILVER oz1,085.4480.548.0
US Dollar Index98.770.240.2
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,224.20


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,260.931,265.211,265.21
1/2 AE0.50623.83645.771,291.53
1/4 AE0.25314.97329.001,316.02
1/10 AE0.10128.44134.051,340.50
Aust. 100 corona0.981,193.961,202.961,227.26
British sovereign0.24290.34303.341,288.61
French 20 franc0.19226.27230.271,233.38
Krugerrand1.001,240.111,250.111,250.11
Maple Leaf1.001,234.201,248.201,248.20
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50703.92642.711,285.41
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25312.17327.471,309.89
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10129.77133.441,334.38
Mexican 50 peso1.211,468.521,479.521,227.10
.9999 bar1.001,228.481,236.201,236.20
SPOT SILVER:17.27


SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7212,844.9813,130.9818.37
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,901.435,051.4317.12
100 oz .999 bar100.001,706.501,741.5017.42
10 oz .999 bar10.00174.15179.1517.92
1 oz .999 round1.0017.0717.5717.57
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0018.7720.2720.27
SPOT PLATINUM:941.00


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Platinum Platypus1.00956.00986.00986.00



Floating on Trump's announcement he would spend gobs of government money to spark the economy, financial stocks & stocks related to building have soared while medical stocks & gun manufacturers have tanked. US dollar index rose again today & is threatening the 2015 high at 100. SILVER & GOLD PRICES were smashed today but palladium is rising.

Stock indices are gainsaying each other. Dow rose 218 yesterday, Nasdaq sank 50, & S&P500 rose only 4.22. Today the Dow rose 39.78 to 18,847.66 but the S&P500 lost 3.03 to $2,164.45. Likewise yesterday the Dow made a new all-time high close at 18,807.88 and today again at 18,847.66, both well above the 15 August 2015 18,636.05. But the S&P500 even at yesterday's 2,167.48 close stood well below its 15 August 2016 all-time high at 2,190.15. Loads of folks smarter than me and richer than me, rich enough to afford them shiny sharkskin Armani suits, think stocks are set for another bull market. Maybe, but look at this Dow chart, http://schrts.co/usNgEb The Dow has only rallied to -- the upper jaw of a broadening top/Jaws of Death.

I don't buy the government-spending-helps-the-economy argument. If government spending on "infrastructure" helps the economy (other than the folks directly building the infrastructure) why not spend on video games? Wouldn't that help the economy, too? Or why not send every Tom, Dick, & Harriet in America a check for a million bucks and make us ALL rich?

I am not so much interested in stocks as I am in stocks measured by gold & silver. Here's the Dow in gold chart, http://schrts.co/Spc87o

Clearly the DiG has broken through the downtrend line from the December 2015 high, and not by a little. Logical place for it to stop -- assuming it will stop -- is about 16 ounces of gold to buy the Dow. Or maybe, along with the Dow, it will put in a big double top.

Whether government spending raises economic activity in fact or not, if all the Wall Streeters believe it does they will run up the already-overvalued stock market even further in a self-fulfilling prophecy. Don't miss this: however much the Dow rises, gold will outperform it. Trump's government spending route to the millennium guarantees that.

Here's the Dow in silver chart, http://schrts.co/f3QFz8

'Tain't nearly as dramatic as the Dow in Gold, but still represents a breakout. I'm interested to see if it can get past 1,115oz, the June high. Anyway, my long term view for the next five years remains this: however much the Dow rises, silver will outperform it.
US dollar index rose again today to 99.06, up 28 basis points (0.28%). Here is the 6 month dollar index chart, http://schrts.co/frdNFS

On election day the dollar index fell to its 200 Day Moving Average, which roughly ran together with the rising trend line off the June low. Today it nearly reached the top of its trading channel, and lies only about 154 basis points from the March 2015 high at 100.70, noted by the heavy red line on this chart.

When interest rates change, everything is re-priced -- everything, including stocks, eventually. Dollar is attracting money right now (in spite of the implications of Trump's spending), thanks in part to rising dollar interest rates and in part to economies & markets around the globe terrorized by the uncertainty Trump's election rains on them. Can that carry the US dollar index through 100.7? Might, and if it does the dollar index might run to 120. But first, let's see what it does at 100.

Rising dollar has trashed the yen & euro. Yen now stands at 93.66 from 97.22 six days ago. Euro ended the day at $108.47, down from $1.1150 five days ago.

The collapse of bond prices and rising interest rates ought to be grabbing headlines, but they're not. Since the July all-time high at 176.06, the US 30 year treasury bond has lost 12.6%. Here's the chart, http://schrts.co/IoR0Nw (Remember that as interest rates rise, bond prices fall.)

Behold the 10 year Treasury note, down 4.8% since the July high at 133.21 to 126.76 today.

Remember, rising interest rates re-price EVERYthing, including obviously junk bonds as well. Look at this "better" junk bond ETF called JNK, http://schrts.co/7zHsrx Or how about this junk-junk bond ETF called HYG, http://schrts.co/BXEyhx Ain't no picture of health here. And the 10 year treasury yield is gunning straight for the downtrend line from 2007, http://schrts.co/vUJO4G

I say it again, not to gloat but, well, to GLOAT: the Federal Reserve does NOT control interest rates, the market does. Market is taking back the steering wheel.

Merciful heavens, about 10 a.m. sellers started hitting gold with sledgehammers and broke it. Gold lost $42.00 (3.2%) to end at $1,223.50. Silver lost 135.2¢ (7.2%) to 1736.4¢.

I have been hinting to y'all that we should expect a second low in silver & gold, but thought we saw it on election night. Was I wrong. It appears the lows will be lower than any lows we've seen since the July peak. The cycles fellow I read looks for a bottom by 18 November. (I read an expert on cycles because they remain wholly opaque to me. This fellow, however, is fairly accurate, if opaque.)

What price does that translate to? For Gold, strong support stands at $1,200. Here, look at the chart, http://schrts.co/wnnn5g

What about silver? Today it hit the bottom boundary of its trading channel, but it's possible it might fall to lateral support at 1600¢. Please go look at the chart for yourself, http://schrts.co/67vlaR

These are not predictions, just a steely eyed look at the charts. Best stand aside a few days to let this settle. Please get this clear and don't misunderstand: silver & gold bottomed in December 2015 and have renewed their bull market. Don't let this pothole send you into a tailspin. Be calm. Be patient.

Another little Susan story.

We were married seven years before Susan ever got pregnant, but when she got pregnant -- this was in 1974 -- she hopped into it will all the energy & love she brought to everything. Back then the standard medical practice was knock the mother out with drugs, deliver the (also drugged) baby, and make the husband wait in the waiting room.
Somehow Susan got hold of a copy of "Husband Coached Childbirth" about Lamaze childbearing. She suggested to me that we do that & I replied that was for people who ate nuts and berries, not me. She didn't argue, just handed me a copy of "Husband Coached Childbirth" and asked me to read it.

Grudgingly, I picked it up. It was hilarious, and 100% persuasive. I was all in.
For Lamaze, the mother must train like an Olympic athlete. We went to classes where other women who had swallowed basketballs sat on the floor with their bumfuzzled husbands learning to "coach" their wives. Coach's main job was to keep talking to calm his wife, plus make sure she was absolutely, utterly relaxed. No muscle tensed. And then there was the breathing, everything from panting (for transition) to shallow slow breathing. After the classes were over Susan, who had bought a stopwatch, would pull out that stopwatch and we would practice coaching, panting, & relaxing -- every night.
We lived in Little Rock at the time, and although the hospital was new and fully designed with capacious laboring rooms where wives could labor with their husbands, not many doctors were on board with having a husband around. Susan's doctor was English. He had fled socialized medicine to Canada; then when they socialized medicine in Canada, he fled to Arkansas. He was all in favor of Lamaze, but unhappily he wasn't on duty the night Liberty was born.

Instead, there was this little doctor we had never seen. Susan labored like a trooper for hours then got into transition and time for the delivery room. Nurses came in & wheeled her bed down the hall but the little doctor tried to slam the door in my face & tell me to wait there.

I do not consider myself a violent person, but right then I formed a plan that at the time seemed perfectly reasonable I was going to ask him once, nice, to let me go into the delivery room. After that, I was going to dismember him and go to the delivery room anyway. Happily, I never had to put the second plan into effect, as he relented. I got to be in the room, coaching & encouraging Susan, when Liberty was born, right with her every minute. No matter what kind of experience a husband & wife share, nothing in the world could create a stronger bond than working together to brng a baby into the world. And I was present and coaching at the birth of every other one of our seven children.

When it was time to leave the delivery room, one of the nurses said, "It's time to go," and I swear to you, Susan sat up on the edge of the table & got ready to walk out of the room. THAT made 'em jump: "No! No! Not you!"

Now the rest of the story, about the bill. At least part of Susan's motivation for Lamaze had to do with our lack of insurance. She figured Lamaze would get her out of the hospital faster, and it did. She left the hospital in 24 hours (no exaggeration) and did just fine. When the bill came, she found that because bookkeeping was not accustomed to billing a Lamaze birth, they had billed her standard charges for all sorts of drugs & anesthesia she hadn't had. Poor bookkeeping! Susan tore into that bill and went into full Money Saving Mode. By the time she finished getting all the false charges taken off, her entire hospital bill was about three hundred dollars ($300).

If I'm lying, I'm dying.

Y'all enjoy your weekend.


Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders