Buy Gold and Silver How to Buy Gold How to Buy Silver Gold Commentary

Friday, July 31, 2015

This Week Silver and Gold Prices Actually Rose, Yes, Rose.

24-Jul-1531-Jul-15Change% Change
Gold Price, $/oz.1,085.601,094.909.300.9
Silver Price, $/oz.14.47714.7460.2691.9
Gold/Silver Ratio74.98874.251-0.737-1.0
Silver/gold ratio0.01330.01350.00011.0
Dow in Gold $ (DIG$)334.54333.99-0.55-0.2
Dow in gold ounces16.1816.16-0.03-0.2
Dow in Silver ounces1,213.551,199.64-13.91-1.1
Dow Industrials17,568.5317,689.86121.330.7
S&P5002,079.652,103.8424.191.2
US dollar index97.3597.440.090.1
Platinum Price982.40984.001.600.2
Palladium Price621.60610.35-11.25-1.8

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
This week silver and GOLD PRICES actually rose, yes, rose.

SILVER today added 5.5 cents to $14.746 on Comex. The GOLD PRICE picked up $6.50 to $1,094.9.

Since the big drop on 20 July the price of gold has spent 9 days moving sideways in a range between $1,080 and $1,104. Middle of that period the gold price dipped down to an intraday low of $1,072.30 but closed the day higher at $1,098.

Gold Price
Today the price of gold actually eroded down to a slightly lower low than yesterday's $1,082.50, namely $1,080.25 about 9:30. Buyers were waiting to pounce and drove gold clean up to $1,103.65 by 11:15. It backed off and spent the rest of the day twirling around $1,095. Call today a double bottom with yesterday. If so, the gold price needs not to dip lower than $1,085 and needs to climb sharply out of this pit. "Sharply" means crossing $1,104 Monday and pressing on towards $1,040 as fast as it's skinny little yellow legs will carry it.

What about the SILVER PRICE? Where are you, honey?

Today silver traded down to $14.555 cents about 9:00, then shot skyward like a mortar, hit $15.01 and bounced off. Backed off the rest of the day to a low about $14.70. This leaves a double bottom with the low on Monday. Yes, yes, yes.

Silver Price
On the daily chart you can see silver and the rounding bottom it has formed. Today at its high it hit the 20 DMA -- good. Milestones ahead of silver are first, $15.00, then quickly $15.50 and higher. Both silver and gold prices are set up for a hearty rally. Remember those commitment of traders show large specs short and commercials barely short, exceptionably favorable for both silver and gold prices.

Gold's MACD has almost turned up, silver's has. Gold's RSI overbought condition has nearly been worked off. If silver and gold don't start climbing next week, I don't know when they will.

I bought silver and gold this week. After that headline claiming gold would sink to $350, y'all ought to buy some, too.

Premium on US 90% coin is very high now, so high you can swap it for 100 oz bars and end with about 12% more silver. Call us at (888) 218-9226.

The US dollar index gained 9 basis points, close enough to flat to call it flat. After a vicious 5 day losing streak, stocks rebounded, but began losing ground again yesterday.

US Dollar
US dollar looked like a cartoon character today that runs into a wall, then melts down it. Dollar index at one point was down to 96.39, way below the 20 day moving average, and clean to the last low. Something/somebody pounded it on the head with a ballpeen hammer about 8:30 and down it went. Managed to climb back through the day, but closed 25 basis points (0.26%) lower at 97.44. Lots of nervous players in that market here on the last day of the month. Since it technically closed above the downtrend line, the trend remains up, but that smear on the chart looks dreadful. chart on the right.

Matching the dollar performance, the Euro shot up through its 20 then its 450 DMA, only to close the day back beneath the 20 DMA. Sorry as gully dirt, even if it did rise 0.45% to $1.0983. Yen also reversed yesterday's breakdown through the uptrend line. Weird going on with currencies. Maybe Nice Government Men getting antsy about a higher dollar?

Stocks ended the week higher and the month higher, barely, but are rolling over noticeably in a rounding top. Lose 600 points-make back 300 points is not a recipe for advancement. Dow today lost 56.12 (0.32%) to 17,689.86 after stalling yesterday. S&P500 gave up 4.79 (0.23%) to 2,103.84. Dow remains below 200 DMA, bad juju like those drums beating way back in the jungle in one of those old Johnny Weissmuller Tarzan movies. S&P500 diverges from the down since it is considerably higher than its 200 DMA (2,104 vs.. 2068.27) and above its 50 and 20 DMAs. Whoppin' crash coming.

Dow in gold dropped 0.96% today to 16.16 oz, and has left behind a series of lower highs. One lower low and the downtrend is complete. Behaving just as it ought if silver and gold have made a bottom and stocks turned down against gold.

Dow in Silver dropped 0.72% today to 1,198.50 oz, and also shows a series of dropping peaks. Other indicators have all turned down.

Y'all enjoy your weekend.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Thursday, July 30, 2015

The Gold Price Closed at $1,088.40 Down $4.30

30-Jul-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,088.40-4.30-0.38%
Silver Price, $/oz14.69-0.04-0.29%
Gold/Silver Ratio74.086-0.069-0.09%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01350.00000.09%
Platinum Price988.604.200.43%
Palladium Price620.055.450.89%
S&P 5002,108.630.060.00%
Dow17,745.98-5.41-0.03%
Dow in GOLD $s337.051.190.36%
Dow in GOLD oz16.300.060.36%
Dow in SILVER oz1,207.953.160.26%
US Dollar Index97.690.620.64%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
The PRICE OF GOLD disappointed me today. I've been saying that gold can't close below $1,090 nor SILVER below $14.40 for a rally to begin. Well, silver co-operated today but gold did not. Comex GOLD PRICE closed at 1,088.40, down $4.30. Comex silver lost 4.3 cents to $14.691.

But still, the best possible headline for the gold price appeared today: "Prepare for gold prices to plunge as low as $350." Exactly THAT sort of headline is what you want to see for an upward reversal, because it indicates that optimism for gold is historically low, pessimism historically high. You see headlines like that when all the sellers have sold. And how hard did this prediction hit the price of gold? It dropped $4.30 (0.4%), but not even all that drop could be credited to the headline. Got to learn to think contrary to the mob.

In today's trading the gold price was driven below $1,092 with a huge fall about 3:00 a.m. Eastern time -- right, while most of the world was closed and the market very thin. It tumbled to $1,082.75, climbed back above $1,086, went sideways until 10:00 a.m., then began to rise, steadily, to $1,095 at 1:00 p.m. Rest of the day it settled back beneath $1,090.

Does that wreck my outlook? Partly, and partly not. Gold price left behind a very plain double bottom at $1,082.75. Mayhap I set my boundary a little too high. We'll see tomorrow. Time is working against silver and gold prices. The longer they stay down here, the greater the chance they will fall off again.

Silver, I hasten to point out, did not break. It held on just fine above a $14.62 low.

US dollar index is back on the radar with a breakout today from its downtrend. Gained 62 basis points to 97.69. Unless it can fly above its last high at 98.31, it is only faking a rally.

Euro fell 0.47% to $1.0933, back below its 20 day moving average. That thing couldn't pour a rally out of a boot with directions on the heel.

Yen broke down again today, losing 0.17% to 80.54. This pierces the little uptrend line it was working off the early June low. More downside coming.

Stocks ran slap out of gas today. Dow lost 5.41 (0.03%) to 17,745.98. S&P500 rose 0.06 to 2,108.63. Dow remains below its 200 DMA. S&P500 has climbed back above its 20 and 50 DMAs. Big obstacle comes about 2,120, the downtrend line from the May high. Even moving higher tomorrow won't change my outlook on stocks. A big plunge is coming. Cataract. Waterfall. Put on your rainsuit.

Since I got calls from five (5) people today who misunderstood what I wrote yesterday about swapping US 90% silver coin for bars, I clearly did not write clearly. Please forgive me. Only the US 90% silver coin has a high premium, and therefore can be swapped for 100 ounce bars or one ounce silver rounds for a gain in ounces. Here's what I SHOULD have written:

AN UNUSUAL OPPORTUNITY. The wholesale buy side premium on US 90% silver coin has risen so high that you can swap US 90% silver coin for 100 ounce silver bars (or one ounce silver rounds) and realize an 11% to 12.2% gain in silver ounces. Far as I know this is a "like-kind" exchange so not taxable, but ask your own tax daddy because I don't know sic-'em from come-here about no taxes. Be careful about doing this swap with any other dealer but us. I believe we are the only dealer in the country that charges commission on one side of the swap only, to increase your realized gain. You can also swap 90% silver coin for one ounce silver rounds, for a slightly smaller gain.

Warning: do not swap ALL of your 90% coin. Keep at least some of it because the higher premium may be a permanent structural change and not a transitory one. In other words, US90% may never get cheaper again. Call to inquire, (888) 218-9226.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Wednesday, July 29, 2015

The Price of Gold Closed Down at $1,092.70

29-Jul-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,092.70-3.60-0.33%
Silver Price, $/oz14.730.100.70%
Gold/Silver Ratio74.155-0.768-1.03%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01350.00011.04%
Platinum Price984.40-3.40-0.34%
Palladium Price614.60-6.00-0.97%
S&P 5002,108.5715.320.73%
Dow17,751.39121.120.69%
Dow in GOLD $s335.853.391.02%
Dow in GOLD oz16.250.161.02%
Dow in SILVER oz1,204.79-0.20-0.02%
US Dollar Index97.080.210.22%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
The GOLD PRICE bumped up after the FOMC announcement, but traded right back down. Closed Comex down $3.60 at 1,092.70. SILVER added 10.3 cents to $14.734.

Welcome to limbo, where nothing is ever resolved and all decisions are avoided and all verbs in the passive so you can't tell who's acting. Still, there was no weakness in today's silver and GOLD PRICE charts, and a spirited defense against an attempt to drive them down about noon.

We're stuck at the same place: the price of gold and silver must hold $1,090 and $14.40 and on the upside must hurdle over $1,100 and $15.00 to begin a rally, and $1,140 and $15.50 to prove one. Tomorrow?

Do y'all know what a wonderful freedom it is to liberate yourself from hogwash? Think of all the goofs in the world who hang around their TV sets to see what are the latest words that drop like fetid liquid lard from the lips of Janet Yellen, believing their future depends on them. How utterly degrading, and how howlingly ridiculous! Mercy, Janet Yellen couldn't run a Louisiana snow-cone stand at a profit in August! What's the chance she and the rest of those Keynesian midgets will get the whole US economy right, let alone interest rates?

Yet the mind control persists. Press conference after press conference, month after month, she says the same thing, and markets react -- for a day or maybe two. Folks, the magic don't work any more. She's just a pitiful, flabby old woman pretending to be a Mistress of the Universe. I have better things to do than listen to that stuff. I've got a sock drawer that needs re-arranging.

Dow climbed 121.12 (0.69%) to 17,751.39 on another veinful of government heroin, i.e., the Fed's worn-out promise to raise interest rates some day, but not yet. S&P climbed 15.32 (0.73) to 2,108.57. Wow. Dow almost climbed through its 200 DMA.

US dollar index scarfed up 21 basis points and closed at 97.08, barely above the 20 DMA. Euro dropped 0.69% to $1.0985 and the yen 0.23% to 80.68. Nothing happening there, dollar still riding the downdraft, despite today's higher close.

Y'all go home tonight and do something really important. Kiss your wife or husband and children and squeeze 'em and enjoy the presence of love and peace -- and ignore blathering, lardy bureaucrats.

AN UNUSUAL OPPORTUNITY. The wholesale buy side premium on US 90% silver coin has risen so high that you can swap US 90% silver coin for 100 ounce silver bars and realize an 11% to 12.2% gain in silver ounces. Far as I know this is a "like-kind" exchange and so not taxable, but ask your own tax daddy about that because I don't know sic-'em from come-here about no taxes. Be careful about doing this swap with any other dealer but us. I believe we are the only dealer in the country that charges commission on one side of the swap only, to increase your realized gain. Trade can also be done for one ounce silver rounds, with a slightly smaller gain.

Warning: do not swap ALL of your 90% coin. Keep at least some of it because the higher premium may be a permanent structural change and not a transitory one. In other words, it may never get cheaper again. Call to inquire, (888) 218-9226

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Tuesday, July 28, 2015

Gold Price Lost 20 Cents to $1,096.30 on Comex

28-Jul-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,096.30-0.20-0.02%
Silver Price, $/oz14.63-0.04-0.25%
Gold/Silver Ratio74.9230.1690.23%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0133-0.0000-0.22%
Platinum Price987.80-2.70-0.27%
Palladium Price620.608.501.39%
S&P 5002,093.2525.611.24%
Dow17,630.27189.681.09%
Dow in GOLD $s332.473.671.12%
Dow in GOLD oz16.080.181.12%
Dow in SILVER oz1,204.9915.971.34%
US Dollar Index96.860.260.27%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
Silver and GOLD PRICES flatlined. The gold price lost 20 cents to $1,096.30 on Comex; SILVER gave back 3.7 cents to $14.631.

Good evenin', Mushrooms! It's gold and silver futures options expiry today, so you could expect that metals weren't going anywhere. No, they had to be kept down just one day so those barely out of the money options would expire worthless. They use the same playbook every month. I'm glad that's behind us.

Ranges were very tight, $14.68 - $14.51 for silver and $1,098.20 to $1,090.70 for GOLD PRICE. I can't promise y'all metals will rise tomorrow, but that's what I expect. Same rules apply: the price of gold must not close below $1,090 nor silver below $14.40. Upside the gold price must o'erleap $1,140 and silver $15.50 to prove they have any muscle left.

Dow Industrials rose 189.68 (1.09%) today to 17,630.27. S&P500 also rose, 25.61 (1.24%) to 2,093.24.

I ain't impressed. In five days it lost 660.99. It'll take more than a single day gaining 189.68 to fix that.

Likewise the US dollar index rose 26 basis points to 96.86. So what? Remains below its 20 day moving average.

Delays in physical silver deliveries on one ounce rounds and now even 100 oz bars have stretched out to three weeks. US 90% premium has risen to $3.30 over spot at wholesale. Now gold coins have caught the infection with rising prices and delayed deliveries. What do y'all reckon that means?

The door into silver and gold is an exceedingly low and narrow passage. When too many people rush it all at once, some don't get through. Y'all bear that in mind.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.