Buy Gold and Silver How to Buy Gold How to Buy Silver Gold Commentary

Friday, March 27, 2015

The Gold Price Gained $15.00 this Week Closing at $1,199.80

20-Mar-1527-Mar-15Change% Change
Gold Price, $/oz.1,184.801,199.8015.001.3
Silver Price, $/oz.16.86717.0520.1851.1
Gold/Silver Ratio70.24470.3610.1180.2
Silver/gold ratio0.01420.0142-0.0000-0.2
Dow in Gold $ (DIG$)316.28305.17-11.11-3.5
Dow in gold ounces15.3014.76-0.54-3.5
Dow in Silver ounces1,074.741,038.71-36.03-3.4
Dow Industrials18,127.6517,712.06-415.59-2.3
S&P5002,108.102,060.97-47.13-2.2
US dollar index98.1497.54-0.60-0.6
Platinum Price1,142.201,143.601.400.1
Palladium Price778.76740.65-38.11-4.9

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
As I suspected, after 7 days' rising silver & GOLD PRICES needed a rest, especially at $17.00 & $1,200 resistance. Today silver gave back 7 cents (0.41%) to close Comex at $17.052. The GOLD PRICE lost $5.00 (0.48%) at $1,199.80.

Obviously yesterday, with its thrusts to $17.41 & $1,219.50 was the top of the first leg up. Next comes a little -- not big -- correction, maybe back to $16.50 & $1,190 before metals launch their next leg. Pause shouldn't last many days.

On a weekly chart the gold price has painted a falling wedge. This week it closed plumb on top of that upper boundary. The SILVER PRICE hit but did not close over the analogous upper boundary on its weekly chart. Both need weekly chart breakouts to confirm daily action.

GOLD/SILVER RATIO today closed little charged at 70.361 ounces of silver to one ounce of gold. The ratio hit the too DMA (now 69.84) and bounced up, and is dancing along the uptrend line from the April 2011 low, the Big One.

Take advantage of the little correction next week - if it gives us a chance -- to buy more silver & gold.

Dow lost a hefty 415.59 or 2.3% this week, S&P500 lost 2.2%. Unless stocks can scrabble back above the March high, the plunge has begun, the end of the long Fed-sponsored stock bull market. Silver & gold advanced steadily, soldiering through heavy resistance -- good progress. US dollar continues to fall, while inflation markets copper & oil strengthen. Platinum ended the weak flat but palladium took a $32.35 fall today.

Glyphosate is the generic name of Round Up, and come spring they spray it all over fields to kill everything living, then come back & plant Roundup resistant GMO corn & soybeans. Monsanto the maker claims it has a short half life, but I don't believe them. More than that, glyphosate washes off that field and into branches, creeks, and streams, so there's a strong likelihood it ends up in your drinking water.

Y'all will get a laugh out of this: a "scientific" lobbyist-apologist for glyphosate in an interview offers to drink a glass of glyphosate. The interview says, we've got some here, I'll pour you a glass. Watch him go backward faster than a jet propelled crawfish: http://theantimedia.org/lobbyist-claims-monsantos-roundup-is-safe-to-drink/

Stocks took a beating all week, and were taking another one today until about 10:30 when the god-out-of-a-machine (Nice Government Me) or somebody) commenced a-buying and drove 'em up 82 points for a close at 17,712.06, up 33.83 or 0.19%. S&P500 end 4.82 or 0.23% higher at 2,060.97. Both are on the downside of the uptrend line from March 2009.

Once again, as long as stocks do not exceed the March highs, 18,288.63 & 2,117.35, they have topped, as in, "ended the upmove that began in March 2009." Time to start thinking about swapping stocks for gold and silver. Look at what the Dow in Gold & Dow in Silver are saying.

Dow in Gold
Dow in gold fishhooked up today after plunging since 19 March without a single up day. It has sunk from G$322.07 gold dollars (15.58 troy ounces) to G$305.53 (14.78 oz), far below its top gator jaw and 20 DMA (G$314.83 or 15.23 oz) and closing in on the 50 DMA (G$300.77 or 14.65 oz). Take a look for yourself on the right.

Dow in Silver
Dow in silver has fallen harder and faster than the Dow in silver, from S$1,487.45 silver dollars (1150.45 oz) to S$1,349.51 (1043.76 oz) today, right nearly 10%. Unarguable confirmation comes when it drops through the trap door at the 200 DMA, now $1,269.70 (982.03 oz.), 'bout the same spot it will hit the uptrend line from August 2013. Chart on the left.

Waiting for more confirmation, but now it appears stocks have topped against silver & gold. That's why I say it's time to start thinking about swapping stocks for silver & gold, 'specially in those IRAs.

US Dollar index has fallen below its half channel line & can't get up. Needs Life Alert. Fell another 15 basis points (0.15%) to 97.54, below the 20 DMA (97.96). Appears minded to move to the bottom channel line, toward 94. According to a Commerce Department report (as much as you can trust any lying yankee government report) corporate profits dropped in the last quarter for the biggest fall since Q1-2011. Maybe the high dollar is hurting exports after all, which explains why the FOMC had to talk the dollar down.

The euro, which has no more ambition than a hillbilly living on free moonshine, rose 0.11% to $1.0888. Just can't get a rally tuned up and running, although it's on the upside of the downtrend line. Market just doesn't trust it. Yen is clinging to its 50 DMA -- closed up 0.01% at 83.91, which I call motionless.

WTIC backed down 4.18% to $48.87/barrel, but that's all right. It's about to break out to the upside, just needs to beat $54. Copper backed down, too, but remains broken out above the top of a rising triangle.

Y'all enjoy your weekend.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Thursday, March 26, 2015

The Gold Price Touched it's 50 Day Moving Average Closing Up $7.80 at $1,204.80

26-Mar-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,204.807.800.65%
Silver Price, $/oz17.120.140.84%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.366-0.129-0.18%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01420.00000.18%
Platinum Price1,152.207.500.66%
Palladium Price770.407.951.04%
S&P 5002,056.15-4.90-0.24%
Dow17,678.23-40.31-0.23%
Dow in GOLD $s303.32-2.67-0.87%
Dow in GOLD oz14.67-0.13-0.87%
Dow in SILVER oz1,032.49-11.01-1.05%
US Dollar Index97.580.380.39%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
Y'all are gonna love this!

The GOLD PRICE finally crossed the magic $1,200 line today. Rose $7.80 (0.65%) to close Comex at $1,204.80. It rose as high as $1,219.50 & touched its 50 DMA, but fell back in the end. Today was a long stretch on the chart. At some point here we'll see a little breather, since the GOLD PRICE has moved up 7 days running. This was the first hurdle I wanted to see conquered. And volume is rising.

The SILVER PRICE rose 14.2 cents (0.84%) to $17.122, above the magic $17 mark. High today hit $17.41. Silver has solidly built on its breakout & how has climbed above its 20 & 50 DMA's and is reaching for that 200 at $17.86. Maybe tomorrow.

You've had a breakout buying signal, now confirmed. Buy.

According to a Washington Post report on 17 March, the Pentagon can't account for more than $500 million in US military aid given to Yemen, now overrun by Iranian backed rebels. Missing are 1.25 million rounds of ammo, 200 Glock 9mm pistols, 200 M4 rifles, 300 sets of night goggles, 250 suits of body armor, 160 Humvees (that's not a mistake), 4 Huey II Helicopters, 4 hand launched Raven drones, and a couple of transport and surveillance aircraft. Most hilarious of all was this straight-faced comment from some official: "Even in the best-case scenario in an unstable country, we never have 100% accountability."

Somebody ought to tell the yankee government, $500 million here, $500 million there, pretty soon you're talking about REAL money.

Euro, ever ready for an excuse to drop, fell 0.81% today to $1.0883. Still broken out above the 20 DMA and downtrend line, but hugging it scared goat stranded on a high cliff. Yen jumped up 0.25% to 83.90 & almost above its 50 DMA.

West Texas Intermediate Crude leapt 5.02% to $51.43/barrel today & draweth nigh the point of decision. Just above it faces both the downtrend line of its ghastly fall since June plus the upper boundary of the range it has occupied since 2015 began, 54.24 - 42.50. If oil breaks out upside along with copper all those Deflation Doomsayers will begin openly looking like the suckers they have been secretly all along. Simply not possible to have deflation when all money is borrowed into existence. Money supply MUST grow, or die. Money supply cannot deflate under those circumstances, although bubbles the bloating money supply blows up in industries & commodities may "deflate," but that is not monetary "deflation." These folks can't think any straighter than a central banker.

Complicating matters further, the yield on the US Treasury 10 year note is rising, above its 50 DMA today, up 4.53% to 2.007%. Last thing the Fed wants is the bond market challenging their hold on interest rates.

Stocks dropped the fourth day running, drawing closer to their 200 day moving average. After a ragged start that took the Dow to 17,579, it rallied later in the day to end down only -- only -- 40.31 or 0.26% at 17,678.23. S&P lost 4.9 or 0.15% to 2,056.15. Y'all tell me now again, cause I forget. What do you call a series of lower highs and lower lows? That's right, that's right, a DOWNtrend!

Lo & behold, the downtrend continued in the Dow in Silver today. It fell another 1.3% to S$1,333.53 silver dollars (1,031.40 troy ounces). Watching that 200 DMA at S$1,268.61 (981.19 oz).

Dow in Gold has fallen near enough its 50 DMA to smell it strongly. Lost 1.07% to close at G$303.26 gold dollars (14.67 oz) & the 50 DMA awaiteth at G$302.64 (14.64 oz). 200 DMA stands at G$289.61 (14.01 oz).

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Wednesday, March 25, 2015

The Gold Price Added $5.60 Closing Up at $1,197.00

25-Mar-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,197.005.600.47%
Silver Price, $/oz16.980.020.10%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.4950.2590.37%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0142-0.0001-0.37%
Platinum Price1,146.505.000.44%
Palladium Price765.051.700.22%
S&P 5002,061.05-30.45-1.46%
Dow17,718.54-292.60-1.62%
Dow in GOLD $s305.99-6.52-2.08%
Dow in GOLD oz14.80-0.32-2.08%
Dow in SILVER oz1,043.49-18.30-1.72%
US Dollar Index97.13-0.32-0.33%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
The GOLD PRICE added $5.60 to $1,197.00 but silver gained a nothin' 1.7 cents to end at $16.98, symbolically and tape-paintingly below $17.00.

The GOLD PRICE is progressing but stalled at the $1,200 mark. Notice how it grinds just a few dollars closer every day. Like stretching a rubber band, when it gives it'll pop the fool out of you. So the gold price will pop the fool out of scorners who now discount it. A close above $1,210 would suit me just fine as that would carry gold above that neckline we've so long discussed. Gold will keep moving up as long as it doesn't close below $1,180.

The SILVER PRICE HAS conquered that neckline, and its 50 DMA ($16.76) & has set its sights on the 200 DMA at $17.87. First hurdle is $17.00, then $17.43, then January's high at $18.50.

GOLD/SILVER RATIO is dancing on the 200 DMA as we speak. Breaking through that line will confirm the metal's firm intent to climb. Trading today barely under the uptrend line from the April 2011 low (!), but not quite through the 200 DMA, today at 69.79.

Yes, yes, more confirmation is always required, but silver & gold prices look stronger and more promising than I've seen since this correction began in 2011. Time to let those moths out of your moneybags and buy some. Buy more as we get more confirmation.

Sorry I missed y'all yesterday, but I was finishing my monthly Moneychanger newsletter for paid subscribers. I had a great interview with Keith Weiner of www.monetary-metals.com & the Gold Standard Institute USA, http://goldstandardinstitute.us/ He really has a fresh way to look at the monetary and economic mess. Go visit his sites.

Dow has lost nearly 400 points -- exactly 397.5 -- in the last two days. Dropped 1.62% today or 292.6 to 17,718.54, leaving 18,000 behind as a dim memory. S&P peeled off 30.45 (1.46%) today to 2,061.05. I know I'm no more'n a nat'ral born durned fool from Tennessee, but I'd be thinking about stocking some of them stocks for silver & gold, while there's still time. What you are watching is neither an anomaly nor an exception nor a blip. Get used to it.

Dow punched clean through both its 20 & 50 day moving averages (DMAs). 200 DMA stands at 17,315.61, a mere 403 points lower, about two days' fall for the Dow. Today the S&P500 closed beneath both its 20 & 50 DMAs AND the uptrend line from the 2009 low. Yes, that means something.

Nasdaq Composite today lost a whopping 2.37% to 4,876.52, biggest loss in almost a year. Dow Transports plunged 2.03% & have topped.

For those of y'all who thought I was just blowin' smoke about those Gator Jaws in the Dow in Gold & Dow in Silver, today added proof they have decisively turned down -- more precisely, plunged.

Dow in Gold
Dow in gold sank 1.99% to G$305.94 gold dollars (14.80 tr. Oz.). 20 DMA has been left far behind, & the 50 awaits at G$302.43 (14.63 oz). 200 DMA taps its foot at G$289.41 (14.00 oz) Chart on the right.

Dow in Silver
Dow in silver has plunged further than the Dow in Gold, below its 50 DMA. Today lost another 1.68% to close at S$1,351.15 silver dollars (1,045.03 oz). Falling straight as a plumb bob. Chart on left.

US dollar index keeps on falling & falling. Lost another 32 basis points today to 97.13. Euro rose 0.44% to $1.0975 & STILL looks sorry as gully dirt. Can't pull away from the downtrend, even though it stands on the upside. Yen is minding its manners. Rose 0.28% to 83.73, above the 20 DMA but below the 50 (not much distance between them), but still in the lower half of the 4 month trading range.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Tuesday, March 24, 2015

The Gold Price Rose $3.70 Today Closing at $1,191.70

24-Mar-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,191.703.700.31%
Silver Price, $/oz16.960.090.54%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.250.160.23%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
Franklin didn't publish commentary today, if he publishes later it will be available here.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Monday, March 23, 2015

The Gold Price Closed Comex $3.20 Higher at $1,188.00

23-Mar-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,188.003.200.27%
Silver Price, $/oz16.870.010.03%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.4130.1690.24%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0142-0.0000-0.24%
Platinum Price1,145.503.300.29%
Palladium Price770.358.401.10%
S&P 5002,104.42-3.68-0.17%
Dow18,116.64-11.61-0.06%
Dow in GOLD $s315.24-1.05-0.33%
Dow in GOLD oz15.25-0.05-0.33%
Dow in SILVER oz1,073.77-1.01-0.09%
US Dollar Index98.14-1.45-1.46%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
The GOLD PRICE closed Comex $3.20 higher at $1,188, but silver only rose 1/2 cent to $16.872. Mmmmm.

Today was Paint The Tape day for the NGM (or those on the exchange floor) in gold and silver. I'll explain in a second.

Silver Price
In the aftermarket gold trades at $1,191.10 and silver at $17.06. Painted tape closes. Said SILVER PRICE truly speaks loudly, since it is above resistance at $17.00. Now silver has pierced its 20 DMA ($16.09) and 50 DMA ($16.74) & closed above that neckline we have watched so long, AND closed above its last high at $16.86. If silver can't rally on this, it can't rally.

The GOLD PRICE is above its 20 DMA (1,180.18) and ready to take on resistance beginning at $1,190. It has also broken out of its downward trading channel reigning since the January high. This comes after it slid down its 3-sigma lower Bollinger Band & punched through the 2-sigma version.

Gold Price
What lies ahead? Ground the gold price has fought back and forth over more than no-man's land, time after time. From $1,190 to $1,223, the last high, gold must pick its way through landmines. Not as far along as silver, but following up close.

GOLD/SILVER RATIO dropped again, cutting into but not closing beneath its 200 DMA at 69.74! Closed Comex at 70.413. Gapped down on Friday, and confirmation today makes that look like a runaway gap. Listen to this, hear me: the gold/silver ratio closed BELOW its uptrend line from the April 2011 low! That means two things.

1) If you EVER want to trade gold for silver, here's your last chance for this round.

2) Gold & Silver are flashing the brightest buy signal you're likely to see. Stop waiting and buy some.

Fellow mushrooms, here's a perfect example of how our Monetary Masters work us. Last Wednesday the FOMC announcement hit the hyperbolic US dollar in the head with a nine pound hammer. (I'd been telling y'all the Nice Government Men couldn't let that rising dollar rise forever.) Today Comrade Fed Vice-Chairman Stanley Fischer says he expects the Fed to start raising interest rates sometime this year.

This shameless shilling is nothing more than the Good Cop/Bad Cop routine that police use to terrorize people under interrogation. The Fed is continually promising to raise interest rates, then pulling back the promise. Their dadburn lips ought to be worn out on the right and left but not in the middle, since they spend so much time talking out of both sides of their mouth.

Today's message, for those who will read, says, "Whoops! The dollar has dropped about enough, & might get out of hand. Let's make a speech that will talk it back up."

Instead of the Gang that Couldn't Shoot Straight, they're the Gang That Couldn't Think Straight.

The US dollar index fell another 87 basis points (0.89%) to 97.30, reminding me that whatever market riseth straight up also falleth straight down.

This is serious. Dollar index closed below its 20 DMA (97.44) and below that internal mid-channel line. Y'all remember that in January when the dollar blew through its upper channel line, I flipped the channel line over to make a new upper channel line just twice the width of the old. Target then, when it broke out about 94, was 100, and 100 it hath made. Time to drop back to the channel's bottom boundary, about 94.

US Dollar
Dollar is also monstrously high above its 200 DMA, now 87.36. Now is the time to let out all that air in the price. This will take a while. Chart:

Euro took advantage of the dollar's distraction to close above the downtrend line that has ruled its wretched existence since December. Rose 1.23% to $1.0946. That's right at the $1.0903 20 DMA but the euro really needs to climb above the apex of the last even-sided triangle, now about $1.1350. The euro may rise, but only from dollar weakness & not from euro strength. They are having a time corralling even little Greece, which contributes about 1.26% of its GDP and has 2.2% of its population. What will they do if Spain or Italy gets a burr under its economic saddle?

Yen rose a well-mannered 0.25%, not hurting anybody's feelings or threatening anybody's exchange rate. Closed at 83.53, keeping its head down. Has a leetle, discreet rally going.

Copper Price
Accelerated by a falling dollar the inflation markets did well today. West Texas Intermediate Crude rose 2.24% to $47.49. Still rangebound, but knocking on the 20 DMA's door. Copper blew the top off the cooker today with a 4.54% rise to $2.88. Copper chart on the right. Copper is closing in on its 200 DMA at $2.95.

When some great person in history or literature tries some great thing and it fails, we call that a "tragedy." When a market breaks into higher territory, then fails to hold its gains, we call that a "failure."

Dow today reached a high of 18,205, but about 2:00 some rats started climbing down the gangway and the anchor ropes. How DO they know?

Dow wound up 89 points lower than that high, and 11.61 (0.06%) lower for the day at 18,116.04. S&P500 fell even more, 3.68 or 0.17% to 2,104.42.

About them Gator Jaws. Dow in Gold punched down again, back through the top Gator Jaw it had overthrown (but not 3%) & poked through the 20 DMA (G$315.66 gold dollars or 15.27 troy ounces). As all trend & momentum indicators bear unanimous witness, it has rolled over towards the bottom of the mine.

Dow in silver, thanks to silver's relatively greater strength, fell today through its 50 DMA (S$1,380.01 silver dollars or 1,067.35 ounces) and dropped 1.54% to S$1,379.84 (1,067.22). Will move lower.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.