Buy Gold and Silver How to Buy Gold How to Buy Silver Gold Commentary

Monday, September 01, 2014

The Gold Price Closed Unchanged at $1,285.80

1-Sep-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,285.800.000.00%
Silver Price, $/oz19.400.000.00%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.290.000.00%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
Franklin didn't publish commentary today, if he publishes later it will be available here.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Friday, August 29, 2014

All is in Place for a September Gold Price Rally

22-Aug-1429-Aug-14Change% Change
Gold Price, $/oz.1,278.601,285.807.200.6
Silver Price, $/oz.19.36119.3980.0370.2
Gold/Silver Ratio66.04066.2850.2450.4
Silver/gold ratio0.01510.0151-0.0001-0.4
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)274.87274.890.020.0
Dow in gold ounces13.3013.300.000.0
Dow in Silver ounces878.12881.453.340.4
Dow Industrials17,001.2217,098.4597.230.6
S&P5001,988.402,003.3714.970.8
US dollar index82.3982.720.330.4
Platinum Price1,420.501,426.706.200.4
Palladium Price888.00908.6520.652.3

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
By the narrowest of margins silver and GOLD PRICES rose this week, as did platinum. Palladium, however was strong as a garlic milkshake.

It don't change my mind a bit that silver fell 13.6$ (0.7%) to 1939.8c on Comex, or that the GOLD PRICE coughed up $2.90 (0.23%) to $1,285.80. I still believe you will see stellar September gians.

On a monthly chart the gold price closed higher, but not by much. On the weekly chart the gold price is above the after-August-2011 downtrend line and trying to punch through its 18 and 50 week moving averages.

Monthly chart shows the SILVER PRICE lower for the second month running, but above the downtrend line from April 2013 -- not, however, above the downtrend line from the April 2011 high. Friendly weekly chart shows silver higher for the week and touching but not crossing the 20 week moving average (1997c).

Gold's indicators are hovering around turning up. All is in place for a September rally. But first, gold must climb above $1,305. Look for that next week.

Silver fell back today, bouncing off its 20 DMA (1967c). MACD turned up today, yahoo! Other momentum indicators are turning or pointing upward. Next move is up. Silver must cross above 2000 cents and the 200 DMA at 2007c. For y'all who know only this long post-2011 correction, you will be flabbergasted to see how fast silver can rally.

Stocks inched to new highs, and the US dollar index closed at a new high for the move. Appearances may deceive.

By closing higher for the month the Dow invalidated the Key Reversal it seemed to be flashing as August began. In fact, it closed higher this month and barely inside the uptrend line from the March 2009 low.

Today the Dow added another 18.88 (0.11%) to close at 17,098.45. S&P chimed in with a 6.63 (0.33%) rise to another new high at 2,003.37. Lawsy mercy, along here sometime soon will come a BAD drop. Meanwhile if the S&P500 pushes to the top of the trading channel it would hit about 2020, Dow maybe 17,400.

Everybody loves to buy a rising market. Whoops! Everybody don't get rich, do he?

Dow in Gold and Dow in Silver both jiggled up this week, but without contradicting what appears to be the top posted this week.

Dow in silver today clumb 0.21% to 879.39 oz ($1,136.99 silver dollars). Dow in gold edged up 0.27% to 13.28 oz (G$274.52 gold dollars). Both appear to have topped this week, but must drop further to confirm. View charts at http://scharts.co/VWhHSI and http://scharts.co/1AYnK98

Although the US dollar index made a new high close for the move at 82.72, up 22 basis points, I think the weakness the scrofulous dollar has already shown and its acutely overbought condition will pull it down next week.

Also arguing for that is the painfully oversold euro. It has been dropping now since May, and even if it aims to drop to $1.2755, it needs a little corrective rally here. Adding strength to that viewpoint are the two gaps the euro left behind during August. That looks like a completed move -- very completed (as if "completed" were capable of augmentation.) Euro lost 0.39% to end at $1.3133. A European Vacation is getting cheaper.

Not to mention a trip to Japan. Your sushi became 0.34% cheaper today because you now need only 96.08 pennies to buy 100 yen. Oversold, but no sign of life. Wake that thing up, somebody!

US ten year treasury note yield resolved nothing up or down this week. It broke down the first of August, but hasn't wildly followed through. Ended at 2.343%. If that rate rises suddenly, it will turn Mother Yanet Yellum's hair gray, by Yiminy!

Y'all enjoy your weekend!

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Thursday, August 28, 2014

The Gold Price Closed Above it's 200 Day Moving Average at $1,288.70

28-Aug-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,288.706.800.53%
Silver Price, $/oz19.530.130.66%
Gold/Silver Ratio65.972-0.088-0.13%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01520.00000.13%
Platinum Price1,427.205.300.37%
Palladium Price897.203.300.37%
S&P 5001,996.74-3.38-0.17%
Dow17,079.57-42.44-0.25%
Dow in GOLD $s273.97-2.14-0.77%
Dow in GOLD oz13.25-0.10-0.77%
Dow in SILVER oz874.35-8.00-0.91%
US Dollar Index82.500.010.01%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
The GOLD PRICE added $6.80 (0.53%) today to shutter Comex at 1,288.70. Silver gained 12.9 cents (0.66%) to 1953.4 cents, blasting out of its pit.

Ponder the GOLD PRICE first. High today at $1,297.60 hit the downtrend line from October 2012 we've been fighting with since June. Closed above the 200 DMA ($1,284.94) and rose stoutly off a $1,283 low as the day began.

The SILVER PRICE bounced like a kangaroo. Cut into but did not close over its 20 DMA (1971c). RSI bounced up sharply, MACD line almost turned up.

I remind y'all once again, September on average is the strongest month of the year for silver and gold prices. We need milestone confirmations above still, but metals today made a heartening first step. Next week promises much progress

Those hopeful signs I was squinting to see in silver and gold ripened today. More about that below.

Stocks turned down today. Dow lost 42.44 (0.25%) to 17,079.57. They hang again a mere 90 points above the uptrend line from the March 2009 low. This, remember, was the line the Dow fell through at end-July. This, as the Roman haruspex might tell you, in a very bad liver is healthy-seeming sheep.

S&P500 dropped 3.38 (0.17%), but dead out of its uptrend from early August. Broke clean down, thru the line.

More interesting to those of us who trust not the Potemkin Economy peopled by central bankers, bankeresses, and other bogus luminaries, were the Dow in Gold and Dow in Silver.

Dow in Silver (bless its heart!) plunged 1.16% today to end at 871.01 oz (S$1,126.15 silver dollars). 'Tis a small sign, yet a sign still, that the DiS closed back within the upper channel line. This it had previously "thrown over" (risen above) a couple of weeks ago. 'Pears to have changed headings 180 degrees to "straight down."

Dow in gold likewise turned down, but only 0.74% to 13.24 oz (G$273.69 gold dollars). Can't call it a reversal yet, but appears to have left a double top behind.

No action much in rotten, scrofulous, corrupt, parasitic fiat currencies today. US dollar index shaved off one basis point, nothing, a chigger's whisker, to 82.50. Coming off an uncommonly overbought condition, the dollar is begging to turn earthward. Euro is as oversold as the dollar is overbought. Lost 0.8% today for a $1.3183 close. Watch out, next move might be up. Yen did rise today, 0.16% to 96.45 cents/Y100. Also moving up from an oversold state.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Wednesday, August 27, 2014

September is Nearly Always a Supremely Strong Month for Silver and Gold Prices

27-Aug-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,281.90-1.90-0.15%
Silver Price, $/oz19.410.020.10%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.060-0.163-0.25%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01510.00000.25%
Platinum Price1,421.900.300.02%
Palladium Price893.905.200.59%
S&P 5002,000.120.100.00%
Dow12,122.0115.310.13%
Dow in GOLD $s195.480.540.27%
Dow in GOLD oz9.460.030.27%
Dow in SILVER oz624.680.180.03%
US Dollar Index82.49-0.20-0.24%

Markets are all gearing down before the long US weekend. Labor Day is coming upon which, oddly enough, nobody labors. The quiet settled over silver and GOLD PRICES. Gold traded in a $7.30 range to end $1.90 (0.15%) lower at $1,281.90. Silver gained -- ho-hum -- 1.9 cents (0.1%) to 1940.5 cents.

None of this says a durned thing. The GOLD PRICE punched into but couldn't close above its 200 DMA ($1,284.89). No moxie. The SILVER PRICE bounced up but remains glued to the downtrend line from August 2013 and can't pull away higher, not even to cross the 20 DMA at 1975c.

Now oddly enough there are signs -- and no bigger than a cloud the size of a man's hand on the horizon -- of turning up. First, the RSI had reached "plumb over-sold" and has turned up. The Rate of Change has risen from "abysmal" to "lightening up", and the MACD histogram has waxed smaller and smaller while the MACD fast line is trying hard to curve up.

Most likely nothing much will happen the rest of the week, but September is nearly always a supremely strong month for silver and gold prices.

This is getting sort of funny. S&P500 makes a new high by -- 1/10 of a point. Yes, up 1/10 to 2,000.12. Actually traded sideways to lower most of the day, but began rallying after 3:00 to end barely higher.

Dow Jones Industrial Average didn't outshine the S&P500 much. Rose 15.31 (0.09%) to 17,122.01. This looks like wheel spinning at a top as fewer and fewer buyers participate.

CLARITY, that's what we need, clarity of mind and purpose. We are sprayed daily by media firehoses that force our attention this way and that, but really only a few things are necessary, and only a few things forecast all the rest. Somebody told me once that the best commodity traders didn't read much news, but only paid attention to a few important indicators. Most of us don’t have that clarity of mind.

Mercy, I fall prey to the fog, too. As long as I've studied money and the monetary system, you'd think I'd have learned how to spell "inevitability." But my attention is diverted by the Fed's QE sideshow or a gold and silver correction or a stock market rise on manufactured money or some gaseous guru.

No excuse for me. I understand that the central banking system is a scam, a fraud, a con game that will inevitably fail. I understand that over 50% of American income comes from federal and state and local spending. I recognize American imperial overstretch and remember how many empires have committed suicide the same way. Then I look at a six year economic crisis that won't let go of the economy and an economy that remains comatose, and I know how this will end. I know all the money is borrowed into existence, so the Fed cannot possibly stop inflating, or the whole system deflates and bankruptcies abound. And I have observed that in the last 30 years the frequency and amplitude of economic crises has grown, now inveigling the whole globe. And I remember that the whole system rests on fragile human confidence alone.

Yea, I let my mind run over all those things, and clarity -- sharp, acute, unrelenting, unforgiving, ruthless -- returns. And I remember why I am holding silver and gold.

In the bogus currency markets today the US dollar index fell back 20 basis points to 82.49. I wasn't paying close attention yesterday or I'd have noticed that yesterday's high print was 82.75, which fulfilled my target. Today the US dollar index posted an 82.75 high again and what looks like a key reversal (yes, yes, I know that it doesn't quite match that because it didn't trade higher) with a starkly lower close after higher trading. What I'm poking at is, the US dollar index might have topped today. Even if it intends to rise higher (and it could) to 83.65 or 84.60, it is scheduled for a correction here anyway.

Both the euro and the yen are severely oversold and due at least for a relief rally. Euro closed up 0.2% at $1.3194 while the Yen rose 0.2% to 96.29 cents/Y100.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Tuesday, August 26, 2014

The Gold Price Reached $1,291.90 Today, Falling Back to Close Comex at $1,283.80

26-Aug-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,283.806.500.51%
Silver Price, $/oz19.390.030.14%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.2230.2400.36%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0151-0.0001-0.36%
Platinum Price1,421.601.200.08%
Palladium Price888.70-1.05-0.12%
S&P 5002,000.022.100.11%
Dow17,106.7029.830.17%
Dow in GOLD $s275.45-0.92-0.33%
Dow in GOLD oz13.33-0.04-0.33%
Dow in SILVER oz882.430.260.03%
US Dollar Index82.690.110.13%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
I seldom use a cell phone, but I am prone to peak at the gold price early in the morning. I was pleased today, as it was already higher. The GOLD PRICE reached $1,291.90 today, but fell back during the day to close Comex at $1,283.80, up $6.50. In fact gold tried twice to break through $1,290, once about 3:00 a.m. Eastern time, and again about 9:30.

This reminds me of George Washington. He was a terrible tactician and general, but he had one quality that made him victorious: he wouldn't quit. No matter how many times he was beaten, no matter how much congress quarreled and quibbled and backbit, no matter how hopeless the Americans' outlook appeared, he never quit.

In a significantly lesser matter, gold reminds me today of Washington. It's coming back. It's hammering at the ceiling, then hammering again. It's climbed back above its 200 day moving average after bouncing off that uptrend line from the December low.

Tomorrow above the GOLD PRICE lurks the downtrend line form the October 2012 high about $1,297.50. That is gold's first step to breaking free.

The SILVER PRICE performance today was unlike gold's. It climbed to a high about 9:30 a.m. Eastern time, then broke and slid back to 1940c. It closed Comex up 2.8 cents (0.14%) at 1938.6. Yesterday it fell 2.8 cents. What is this, a game?

Just above silver is its 20 DMA at 1982c. It needs to cross that first, but the first formidable hurdle is 2000c, and the 200 DMA now about the same spot, namely, 2010c. This is better than silver has looked for more than a month.

The headlines screamed that the S&P500 closed above 2000, and that's true -- by 0.02, because it rose 0.11% or 2.10 to close at 2,000.2, a new high close and a new intraday high, also (2005.04).

Dow (barely) made a new intraday high at 17,153.80 over 17 July's 17,151.56. Dow rose 29.83 (0.17%) to close at 17,106.70 , not a new high close.

That brings the S&P500 close to the 2,020 top of its upper range line. Both indices have posted double tops, but that says nothing unless followed by a significant decline. Indicators are stretched out to the upside. It's a mania, so nearly impossible to predict.

Dow in gold dropped today, 0.46% to 13.31 oz (G$275.14 gold dollar). Dow in silver rose 0.89% to 884.12 oz (S$1,143.10 silver dollars). Somewhere soon we should see double tops and turns in both these indicators. What's the answer for anxiousness? Simply to watch patiently.

US Dollar Index, sucking tick on the world's economic jugular vein, rose another 11 basis points (0.13%) today to 82.69, only six basis points off my 82.75 target. Can it rise higher? Certainly, but it is now in the fifth leg up of this advance, which argues for a soon end to upwardness. RSI is more overbought than Facebook. 'Twill break soon, or my name isn't Barack Obama.

Euro continues to fall, another 0.16% today to $1.3171. It has left two gaps behind and reached the target implied by the little narrow triangle it broke down from, and it is more oversold than government promises to care for you in old age. Ought to turn up soon, unless of course the Europeans do something else stupid like sanctions on Russia or their own brand of Quantitative Easing -- which is an ever present possibility.

Yen closed flat today at 96.12 but traded higher during the day. In other words, it bounced off the bottom boundary of its 9 month trading range. Tells us nothing yet, since it would pause here anyway even if it planed to punch through and drop to the bottom of the Pacific.

I don't talk about it much but I watch the 10 year Treasury note yield every day. It plunged through important support line early in August, but has since made a double bottom -- on spikes, no less -- and may turn around if it can close through its 20 DMA, now 2.436%. Closed today at 2.391%.

SPECIAL OFFER -- TIME TRAVEL

Did y'all ever wish you could travel back in time? Here's your ticket: US $20 Double Eagles, the great gold coin of the classical U.S. gold standard.

These big golden cartwheels contain nearly a full ounce of gold (0.9675 troy ounce). The obverse shows a head of Liberty, the reverse the heraldic American Eagle. These coins were minted in the same weight and fineness (21.5 karat or 90% pure) from 1850 through 1907.

The long sleepy doldrums in the gold market have eroded the premium on all grades of US $20 gold pieces, and that's just what attracted my attention. You can buy these Very Fine (VF) grade $20 Liberty Double Eagles for $1,335.25, only 7.5% over their gold value. That's only about $10 an ounce more than you would pay for currently minted US American Eagles.

Which would I rather have, an American Eagle minted last year or these $20 Double Eagles minted more than 100 years ago? Which would be easier to sell? The question answers itself. Normally I wouldn't recommend any numismatic coins because they carry too high a premium, but at these low premiums they're a reasonable buy either as an investment in gold bullion or a survival coin.

Note that "Very Fine" grade is a circulated, not a Mint State grade, so these coins will show some wear. I guarantee however that they have full gold content. Spot price basis is $1,284.00. Dates are our choice. OFFER NO. 1

Two (2) each VERY FINE $20 Liberty-type gold Double Eagles at $1,335.25 each for a total of $2,670.50 plus $35 shipping for a grand total of $2,705.50. That's a premium of 7.5% over melt value. One lot totals 1.9350 troy oz. fine gold

NOTE: I will charge shipping only once per order no matter how many lots you buy. OFFER NO. 2

Four (4) each VERY FINE $20 Liberty-type gold Double Eagles at $1,335.25 each for a total of $5,341.00 plus $35 shipping for a grand total of $5,376.00. That's a premium of 7.5% over melt value. One lot totals 3.8700 troy oz. fine gold OFFER NO. 3

Ten (10) each VERY FINE $20 Liberty-type gold Double Eagles at $1335.250 each for a total of $13,352.50 plus $35 shipping for a grand total of $13,387.50. That's a premium of 7.5% over melt value. One lot totals 9.6750 troy oz. fine gold

NOTE: I will charge shipping only once per order no matter how many lots you buy.

Special Conditions:

First come, first served, and no re-orders at these prices. I will write orders based on the time I receive your email Send email to offers@the-moneychanger.com

Sorry, we will not take orders for less than the minimum shown above.

All sales on a strict "no-nag" basis. We will ship as soon as your check clears, but we allow Two weeks (14 days) for your check to clear. Calls looking for your order two days after we receive your check will be politely and patiently rebuffed.

It increases your chances of getting your order filled if you offer me a second choice, e.g., "I want to order Three lots of Offer #3 but if not available will take One lot of Offer #2." ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS:

1. You may order by e-mail only to offers@the-moneychanger.com. No phone orders, please. Please do NOT order by replying to THIS email, because it will not reach me timely.

Please include your name, shipping address, and phone number in your email. Surprising as it is, we cannot ship to you without your address. Sorry, we cannot ship outside the United States or to Tennessee.

Repeat, you must include your complete name, address, and phone number. We will read your mind, but will have to charge you three times the price. Cheaper if you just supply your information so I don't have to read your mind.

2. When you buy from us, we cannot later change or cancel the trade. We are giving you our word that we will sell at that price, and you are giving us your word that you will buy at that price, regardless what later happens in the market, up or down.

If you break your word to us, we will never again do business with you.

3. Orders are on a first-come, first-served basis until supply is exhausted.

4. "First come, first-served" means that we will enter the orders in the order that we receive them by e-mail.

5. If your order is filled, we will e-mail you a confirmation. If you do not receive a confirmation, your order was not filled.

6. You will need to send payment by personal check or bank wire (either one is fine) within 48 hours. It just needs to be in the mail, not in our hands, in 48 hours.

7. "No Nag Basis" means that we allow fourteen (14) days for personal checks to clear before we ship.

8. Mention goldprice.org in the email.

Want your order faster? Send a bank wire, but that's not required. Once we ship, the post office takes four to fourteen days to get the registered mail package to you. All in all, you'll see your order in about one month if you send a check.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Monday, August 25, 2014

The Gold Price Sits on the Buying Opportunity of 2014

25-Aug-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,277.30-1.30-0.10%
Silver Price, $/oz19.36-0.03-0.14%
Gold/Silver Ratio65.9830.0280.04%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0152-0.0000-0.04%
Platinum Price1,420.40-0.10-0.01%
Palladium Price889.752.150.24%
S&P 5001,997.929.520.48%
Dow17,076.8775.650.44%
Dow in GOLD $s276.371.500.55%
Dow in GOLD oz13.370.070.55%
Dow in SILVER oz882.165.180.59%
US Dollar Index82.580.190.23%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
The GOLD PRICE sits just barely above the uptrend line from the December 2013 bottom, and the long term uptrend line on the monthly chart. I'm betting gold will hold here. If so, this will prove the buying opportunity of 2014.

The SILVER PRICE continues to slide down that downtrend line from the 2013 high.

For both silver and GOLD PRICES, I have to ask, Why haven't they broken down? Short answer is that buyers are waiting for these low prices. Another part of the answer is lack of interest. Silver's range today was 1930c to 1947c, gold's $1,281.6 to $1,276.10.

Only thing that could cancel a rosy outlook for silver and gold prices is a sudden drop through these levels.
Some things are so bodaciously stupid that you hardly know where to begin unraveling them, because the stupid sticks out all over. Today there's reports the European Criminal Bank -- whoops, Central bank -- will engage in new stimulus measures, read: inflate more. In a statement that for utterly pure stupidity could hardly be beaten, ABC News reported that "Draghi warned that low inflation -- a sign of economic weakness -- could be getting worse."

But inflation doesn't result from any act by the economy weak or strong, it can only be done by a central bank, because it is creating new money. But the point of this moronism is the lame idea that somehow new inflationary money can stimulate the economy. In fact, it can only cripple the economy, because it makes money artificially cheap which fools entrepreneurs into investing in unprofitable ventures -- in short, wasting capital. So the result of inflation is not only picking the pockets of all savers, but also misdirecting capital so that a temporary economic crisis can become chronic.

Here's proof: the US Federal Reserve has been stimulating the US economy since 2008, and the "economic recovery" remains one with the Yeti and Bigfoot. Never mind, they keep on doing it anyway, because if they ever stop printing money, their whole system will collapse.

Stocks today continued rising higher into irrationality. S&P500 hit 2000 but closed below at 1,997.92, up 9.52 or 0.48%. That was a new high for the S&P500, but not the Dow. It rose 75.65 (0.44%) to 17,076.87. Last high was 17,138.20 on 16 July.

It has become pointless to drag out measures of overvaluation for you. In the end reality will take its vengeance.

Dow in silver rose 0.66% to 882.16 oz (S$1,140.57 silver dollars), still heading for a double top with June's high at 892.99 oz (S$1,154.57).

Dow in gold rose 0.67% to 13.35 oz (G$275.97 gold dollars). Same show playing here, toward the June high at 13.53 oz (G$279.69).

US Dollar Index rose 19 basis points to 82.58, pushing close to my top target at 82.75. This might mark a top that would last a while, which would help gold. Yen today at 96.14 (down 0.1%) has reached the bottom of a 15 month trading range. Must turn up here or dive. Euro lost 0.38% to $1.3194. Euro is greatly oversold, so may show a corrective reversal soon.

In the teeth of news about as bad as it could get, a surging dollar, and a break of $1,280 support last week, gold held its ground. Oh, it lost a meager $1.30 (0.1%) to close Comex at 1,277.30. Spot silver also held firm, losing 2.8 cents (0.14%) to 1935.8c.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Friday, August 22, 2014

Gold Price has Traded Out into the Nose of an Even Sided Triangle Since July

15-Aug-1422-Aug-14Change% Change
Gold Price, $/oz.1,304.501,278.60-25.90-2.0
Silver Price, $/oz.19.49019.361-0.129-0.7
Gold/Silver Ratio66.93266.040-0.892-1.3
Silver/gold ratio0.01490.01510.00021.4
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)264.05274.8710.824.1
Dow in gold ounces12.7713.300.524.1
Dow in Silver ounces854.95878.1223.172.7
Dow Industrials16,662.9117,001.22338.312.0
S&P5001,955.061,988.4033.341.7
US dollar index81.4682.390.931.1
Platinum Price1,458.201,420.50-37.70-2.6
Palladium Price895.00888.00-7.00-0.8

Sorry week for silver and GOLD PRICES, strong week for stocks and the US dollar. White metals suffered this week, too.

The GOLD PRICE found buyers and rose $4.90 (0.38%) to $1,278.60. The SILVER PRICE went sideways, losing 2.9 cents (0.15% to 1936.10, a low perch it has become accustomed to this week.

I can say little from Gold's performance today. Yes, it rose, but so what? Yesterday it fell $19.70 and traders who were profitably short would have closed out trades today, putting a little buying pressure on the market. Ended beneath the 200 DMA.

More important is that gold turned around at the uptrend from the December low. That offers a little comfort. The gold price has traded out into the nose of an even sided triangle since July. The height of the triangle promises a $90 move, but doesn't hint which way it will break.

Only reason to expect higher silver and gold prices next week -- lo, our eyes are sore with watching! -- is that cyclical lows were due today. Next week, however, options expire on Tuesday and that is often the opportunity for the black shirts on the trading floor to run prices down for the day to make sure the call options they've written expire worthless.

Mother Yellum at Jackson Hole practiced talking evenly out of both sides of her mouth, but most are convinced the Fed is firmly on a track to raise interest rates by mid-2015, so are climbing on the train before it leaves the station. On the Atlantic's other shore, Ridiculous Chief Criminal of the European Central Bank Mario Draghi hinted more broadly that the bank might do something like Quantitative Easing, and he whine3d that euro governments need to engage in more deficit spending. For this he gets paid the big bucks.

I was looking today at pictures of Yellum and Draghi, and something struck me. Have y'all ever noticed that when the media shows pictures of people they like, they never show them digging in their noses for a big booger or dozing off at the banquet table? Rather, they always publish pictures that make them look sober and reflective and intelligent and self-assured.

By the rumor, sell the news. Stocks which had been breathlessly anticipating the Epic Prononciamento from the Great Bankeress simply exhaled and sagged. Dow lost 38.27 (0.22%) to 17,001.22, hanging on above the morale-busting 17,000 level. S&P500 dipped 3.97 (0.2%) to 1,988.40.

A trend in force remains in force until proven otherwise. That says expect stocks to rise more. To avoid that Double Top Aura, however, stocks must build on these advances next week. Otherwise the entire rise begins to look like no more than a garlic-strong corrective B-wave in an A-B-C correction.

Let me de-jargon that for y'all. when upward trending markets correct downwards, they follow a threefold pattern, A-down, B-up, C-down. The B-wave is a trickster that can appear so strong it fools everyone into believing the correction has ended, just in time to reverse and entrap them all for the C-down leg.

Dow in Gold and Dow in Silver hooked down today, but nothing you could notice without a microscope. Dow in Silver ended down 0.08% (2/3 of an ounce) at 876.98 oz. (S$1,133.87 silver dollars). Uptrend in force makes me expect at least a double top with 1 June at 892.99 oz (S$1,154.57). Dow in Gold inched down 0.45% to 13.28 oz (G$274.52 gold dollars). Double top for Dow in Gold comes at 13.53 oz (G$279.69).

Euro took a 0.28% dive after the chief central banking criminals had their say today. Ended at $1.3245, on its way to $1.3100 or maybe $1.2750. Yen dropped a tiny 0.5% but touched at its 95.98 low below the last low at 96.05 (April). If the yen doesn't turn up soon, it jumps over a cliff with no ledge to land on higher than 94.83.

US dollar index's heart was warmed by Mother Yellum so it jumped up 18 basis points (0.23%) to 82.39. Still on track to the targeted 82.75. This sings no love song to gold, but does console us with the thought that it should shortly hit that target and then decline for a while.

Interest rates (looking at the 10 year note yield) look as if they want to move higher, but have not yet the strength for it.

Y'all go home and hug your spouse and relax. Next week is a new week.

On 22 August 1851 gold fields were discovered in Australia.

Y'all enjoy your weekend!

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.