Thursday, June 30, 2016

Silver and Gold Prices will Move Much, Much Higher - Better Buy Your Ticket Now, or you'll Miss the Train

30-Jun-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,318.40-5.50-0.42%
Silver, $/oz18.580.221.19%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.950-1.142-1.58%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01410.00021.61%
Platinum1,021.5010.201.01%
Palladium598.156.651.12%
S&P 5002,098.8628.091.36%
Dow17,929.99235.311.33%
Dow in GOLD $s281.134.841.75%
Dow in GOLD oz13.600.231.75%
Dow in SILVER oz964.911.360.14%
US Dollar Index96.070.270.28%

Cannot cover everything in one day, so some spilleth over from one day to the next. I mean, of course, the performance of platinum & palladium last 2 days. 

Yesterday platinum shot up $32.40 (3.3%), and another $10.20 today to close at $1,021.50. Chart's here, http://schrts.co/gP7sGo Platinum has completed a sloppy head and shoulders bottom that began last July. After a false breakout through the neckline in May, it fell back but today broke out above the neckline and above the 50 DMA. Ready to boogie. 

On Wednesday Palladium jumped $19.3 (3.4%) & added another $6.65 (1.1%) today, ending at 598.15. That close carried it above the 20, 50, and 200 day moving averages, and confirms an earlier breakout through the short term downtrend line. Also ready to boogie. Chart, http://schrts.co/dY8ozq 

If you're going to swap gold for platinum, you'd better get about it. The gold-platinum spread is screaming down, from $347.40 on 27 June to $296.30 today, and about to puncture the uptrend line. 
Prince Grigory Aleksandrovich Potemkin-Tavreski was a favorite of Catherine the Great, a little too favorite, in fact. When Catherine was about to visit the southern provinces he was governing, he (allegedly) constructed fa├žades of houses & filled the fake streets with actors paid to look like happy villagers. While the official inspection procession slowly made its way to the next spot, the Potemkin village was dismantled and moved with the actors to that next spot, the village re-assembled, and the actors positioned. The region's prosperity & happiness impressed the inspectors & Catherine. 

Last three days our modern day Potemkins, the central banks, and the Nice Government Men, have been building their own Potemkin villages in stocks. It wouldn't do for the inspectors at the end of 2 Quarter 2016, the end of the first half, to see stocks at those Brexit rabbit-punched levels. So they spent three days straining themselves to pump those stocks up for respectable end-of-quarter numbers. Like Potemkin's village, 'twill disappear as soon as the inspection has passed. 

Actually comparing Potemkin to those criminal central bankers is an insult to a man who, on balance was a great leader. 

US dollar index came back today, rising 27 basis points (0.28%0 to 96.07. That took the euro down and killed its phony dead varmint bounce. It lost 0.21% to $1.1096. Yen lost 0.25 to 96.85. 

Dow added another 235.31 (1.33%) to end at 17,929.99. Interesting, when you view the 5 day chart, that both Tuesday and Wednesday began with a big jump up, as if some big buyer came in all at once, and that gulled the rest into buying. Never mind. S&P500 added 28.09 (1.36%). 

So far all this is no more than a successful transit back up to resistance. A failure here besmirches the chart with a trail of lower highs and lower lows on the chart. 

Gold closed down $5.50 (0.4%) at $1,318.40 but silver rose another 21.8¢ (1.2%) to 1858.2¢. Those were the Comex closes. 

That don't half tell the story. Silver's high today at 1875 was its highest price since 12 September 2014. In the aftermarket silver kept right on climbing that mountain, clutching handholds in the rocks and traded at 1877.5¢. One website I use quotes another market where the high was 1889¢. Silver has gained 100¢ in the last three days. 150¢ since the 21st. 

Silver's strength reflects in the gold/silver ratio, which dropped today 1.6% to 70.950. It has gapped down two days running, and is nearing a new low for the move that began over 84 in March. The ratio has plunged almost 16% since 26 February 2016. Look at the chart for yourself, http://schrts.co/kh9gOy 
It appears silver & gold are NOT going to snooze through the summer, as they usually do. 

Silver & gold will move much, much higher. Better buy your ticket now, or you'll miss the train. 

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1323.90 Up $8.60 or 0.65%

29-Jun-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,323.908.600.65%
Silver, $/oz18.360.522.91%
Gold/Silver Ratio72.100-1.615-2.19%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01390.00032.24%
Platinum1,011.3032.403.31%
Palladium591.5519.303.37%
S&P 5002,070.7734.681.70%
Dow17,694.68284.961.64%
Dow in GOLD $s276.292.670.98%
Dow in GOLD oz13.370.130.98%
Dow in SILVER oz963.66-12.06-1.24%
US Dollar Index95.86-0.48-0.50%


Don't miss the point: the goal of the panic has changed. In 2008 everything -- gold, silver, stocks -- tanked while the US dollar & bonds soared. Brexit hit and some ran into US dollars, a few into yen, but many ran for gold. 

Change of quality. Sea change. Never be the same again. 

Disregard the last two days' stock market rise. Nice Government Men strapped on their hernia trusses & started lifting with all their might, sending eraser boogers & paper scraps & memo pads flyin' every which way. They are trying to lift stocks & the euro, and smother the dollar. Don't even bother to sneer at me, history responds with one voice that central banks & governments manipulate markets, and never more readily than when their toe is in the wringer. All their manipulation won't extract that toe. 

Brexit licked the globalists like Forrest licked yankees. Expect counterattacks political and economic. Economic already arrived with market manipulation, including S&P's downgrade of the UK's credit rating. Media is hot as a cast iron stove denouncing economic doom to fall on Great Britain. Laughable, if you have the patience to listen to it without slamming your hand on the off knob. Political counterattack already began in Brussels, with full propaganda offensive. Elitists are moving within the EU to close off all possibility of any other country following the UK's example. 

I was simply wrong. Didn't believe the British would do it -- God bless 'em! -- & underestimated the following panic. Brexit was not a cause, but a mighty catalyst. Can't put broken eggs back together, Humpty Dumpty. 

Today stocks rose vigorously again, leaving behind their 200 DMAs & crossing back above those head & shoulders necklines they broke on Monday. In the past two days the Dow has gained 554.44, gaining 284.96 (1.64%) today & closing at 17,694.68. S&P500 has done even better, up today 34.68 (1.7%) to 2,070.77. 

What doth it say? Don't say squat. Can't put broken eggs back together, & this plunge was simply waiting for a trigger. Don't blame it on Brexit. 

Something -- not gravity or nature -- has been pushing back the dollar last two days. Gave up 53 basis points yesterday and 48 more today (0.49%) to end today at 95.86. Nice Government Men are trying to shove hair spray back into the aerosol can. Dollar will rise much higher. 

Therefore I am not impressed by the euros 0.51% rise to $1.1121 today. Chart looks like 5 miles of bad Georgia road and even today it can hardly get over its 200 DMA. Doom has its icy claws deep into the euro's flesh, & will not let go till it's shredded. Before it's all over, the euro will vanish. Look for yourself, http://schrts.co/HcRUv0 

Yen slid 0.05% to 97.27. Looks like it has run out of go-juice & may reverse. 

Gold tested support at $1,308 yesterday & today & passed the test with flying colors. Rose 0.7% or $8.60 today to close Comex at $1,323.90. Silver, O SILVER, finally caught up to gold today & vaulted through the May high (18.06) & closed above that resistance. Silver added 51.9¢ (2.9%) today to 1836.2¢, confirmed by high volume. High reached 1858¢. 

Events are validating my interpretation that the December 2015 lows marked the final lows & end of the bear phase from August 2011, AND that a rally began in January, AND that the 1 May tops were merely the top of the first leg up, AND that the lows at end-May marked the beginning of the next leg up. 

Get out of silver & gold's way. They'll run y'all down. I don't want to tell y'all how far I expect this rally to reach, 'cause y'all won't believe me anyway. Time to buy silver & gold, on this silver breakout today, & time to sell stocks & put the proceeds into gold & silver. I'm not going to tell y'all my downside targets for stocks, either, 'cause y'all will just hoot & disbelieve. Just let's say they will dwindle -- like your hairpiece in a windstorm. 

Silver chart is right here, http://schrts.co/uZ4qEN 

Gold is here, http://schrts.co/iOtTZn 


Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Monday, June 27, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1322.50 Up $2.50 or 0.19%

27-Jun-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,322.502.500.19%
Silver, $/oz17.74-0.05-0.25%
Gold/Silver Ratio74.5320.3290.44%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0134-0.0001-0.44%
Platinum979.20-7.50-0.76%
Palladium559.7510.952.00%
S&P 5002,000.54-36.87-1.81%
Dow17,140.24-260.51-1.50%
Dow in GOLD $s267.92-4.59-1.68%
Dow in GOLD oz12.96-0.22-1.68%
Dow in SILVER oz965.97-12.20-1.25%
US Dollar Index96.701.131.18%

Turmoil continued to boil & roil stock markets today. Dow in Gold has simply collapsed. 
Both the Dow 7 the SP500 closed below the necklines of those head and shoulders formations, AND below their 200 day moving averages, a poisonous cocktail. Dow lost 260.51 (1.5%) to close at 17,140.24 while the S&P plunged 36.87 (1.81%) to 2,000.54. Whoa. 

Dow in gold has broken down from its megaphone pattern and closed today at 12.91 oz, less than half an ounce above the February low at 12.56 oz.

Stocks have only begun to fall -- around the globe. 2008 Part 2 may have begun. 

US dollar index rose another 113 basis points (a huge 1.185) to 96.70. Euro sank, of course, 0.7% to $1.1026, more evidence that central banks manipulate the snot out of currency markets. Yen rose 0.24 to 98.06. 

When they weren't heavy lifting the dead weight of the euro today, the Nice Government men must have been bashing gold. It did reach a high at $1,340, and closed $2.5 higher at $1,322.50, but needs to step on out! 

Silver lost 4.5 cents today to 1774.4. People keep asking me why silver hasn't risen as much as gold. Plainly, because this rally is being driven by financial panic. In part that panic is a REVULSION against fiat currencies and in favor of gold. Silver will ride along, be patient. 

This leg up has NOT ended. Gold does need to stay above $1,300, and silver needs to wipe out that little non-confirmation by busting out over 1800¢. 

Sorry, no commentary tomorrow. I'll be finish up my monthly Moneychanger newsletter for paid subscribers. 


On 27 June 1893 the New York Stock Market crashed. By year end, 600 banks and 74 railroads had turned hooves up to the sky. Now I wonder why so many BANKS, of all things, and RAILROADS would go bust? Couldn't have anything to do with fractional reserve banking, the same old overindebtedness credit bubble we are watching today, could it? And railroads? Could have anything to do with government involving themselves with railroads and even financing them. Nawww.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Friday, June 24, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1320 Up $58.80 or 4.7%

Here's the weekly scorecard:
17-Jun-1624-Jun-16Change% Change
Silver, cents/oz.1,740.001,778.9038.902.2
Gold, dollars/oz.1,292.501,320.0027.502.1
Gold/silver ratio74.28274.203-0.078-0.1
Silver/gold ratio0.01350.01350.00000.1
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)282.69272.50-10.19-3.6
Dow in gold ounces13.6813.18-0.49-3.6
Dow in Silver ounces1,015.81978.17-37.64-3.7
Dow Industrials17,675.1617,400.75-274.41-1.6
S&P5002,071.222,037.41-33.81-1.6
US dollar index94.1795.571.401.5
Platinum965.70987.1021.402.2
Palladium
24-Jun-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,320.0058.804.7
Silver, $/oz17.790.442.5
Gold/Silver Ratio74.2033.2884.6
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01350.00032.5
Platinum965.9021.202.2
Palladium568.25-19.45-3.3
S&P 5002,037.41-75.91-3.6
Dow17,400.75-610.32-3.4
Dow in GOLD $s272.50-22.68-7.7
Dow in GOLD oz13.18-1.10-7.7
Dow in SILVER oz978.17-60.05-5.8
US Dollar Index95.572.052.2
If y'all are planning a European vacation, I reckon it'll be a lot cheaper than last week. 

British voted 52 to 48% to leave the European union, with a 71.8% turn out, highest since the 1992 general election. It was a fist in the eye followed by a Bowie knife to the gut for the globalist Elite, topped off by a kick to the head. Markets roiled & boiled. 

Don't confuse a trigger with a cause. The Leave vote wasn't the cause markets came apart, only a trigger for shells already loaded, politically & economically. Never did the smug Elitist politicians expect the scruffy, unwashed people really to exercise their "democracy" and vote against the Elite. This ain't over by a long shot, & forecasts bad things for Hillary Clinton's job security. 

After setting themselves up for a fall yesterday, stock markets around the world tanked. All dropped furiously, but recovered somewhat before the close, the result no doubt of Nice Government Men's watchful efforts. Shanghai lost 1.3%, Nikkei 7.92%, German DAX 6.82%, French CAC 8.04%, and the London FTSE 3.15%. 

Dow Jones Industrial Average plunged 3.39% or 610.32 points to 17,400.75, closing within 45 points of the low. Not much recovery there. S&P500 sank 75.91 (3.59%) to 2,037.41. 

Here's the Dow chart, http://schrts.co/02VKh5 Note that momentum collapsed, volume shot up (confirming price decline), RSI tanked, and in one day the Dow managed to just about complete that Right shoulder of the Head and Shoulders top. Parlously near the 200 DMA at 17,235.41, which coincidentally is about where the H&S neckline resideth. Breaching 17,235 will pull the plug. A big plug. 
S&P500 chart is here, http://schrts.co/dqPY43 I've given y'all the longer term version with the S&P500 so you can see the bottom of the August & January/February breaks. S&P500 has traced out a vast Jaws of Death or Broadening Top formation with the top line about 2,115 and lower lows at 1,870 and 1,810. Present plunge promises to burst through that last (1,810) low. Yep, 'tis a long ways from 2,037.41 to 1,810.10. 

Did I mention that stocks will follow through today's breakdown? They will, count on it, although the Nice Government Men will be out Monday in force, manipulating their little grimy fingers off trying to boost stocks. Might as well be King Canute ordering the sea to recede. 

The volatility index ended at 25.76 today, up 49.33% [sic]. Top of the range is about 30, but last August it hit 52 in the panic. (Thanks, WR, for reminding me.) 

Lo, for us the payoff came in the Dow in Gold, seen here, http://schrts.co/8Sv0tc Observe that it fell 7.77% today (1.11 ounces) to 13.19. Mark also that it fell below the bottom boundary of that megaphone reversal formation. And below the downtrend from the December 2015 high. Another 0.65 troy ounce and it falls below the February 2015 low. 

Don't forget the Dow in silver, http://schrts.co/ohwLZP Stocks are in a more advanced state of decomposition against silver, as today the DiS crashed through the support line that had contained the February and April lows. Descent should now toboggan at light speed.

Gag! US Dollar Index leapt tall buildings at a single bound. Added an eye & ear popping 205 basis points (2.19%) to end at 95.57. Cut through the downtrend's upper boundary, sliced through the 20 & 20 day moving averages, shot up to cut into the 200 DMA 996.50) for a high at 96.70, but then the Guardians Of Wall Street's Order woke up and it closed down at 95.57. Above 95.50 resistance. Pointed toward the March 2015 high at 100. Chart, http://schrts.co/OkJ5UT 

Yen completely erased its island reversal with a 4.51% gap up jump to 97.85¢/y100. Euro lost 2.8% to $1.1104. Y'all will find the yen chart at http://schrts.co/UuqBFa & the yen at http://schrts.co/HcRUv0 
The CME a.k.a. Comex raised margins all around today, on stock futures, bond futures, currency futures, and sold futures. They also raised margins on butter futures, but y'all probably don't care about that. 
Last night about 10:00 central time as I was climbing into bed I couldn't resist looking at the gold price on my phone: $1,293, up already $32 from the close, so I knew the Leavers must be winning. I wasn't quite prepared for the panic into gold that took it to $1,362.60. 

There's a glitch on my chart I can't explain. Looks like about 6:00 or 7:00 last night that gold dropped to $1,206. Don't know if that's a glitch or reality. Doesn't show on StockCharts. 

Today gold closed Comex up $58.80 (4.7%) at $1,320. Silver rose 44.1¢ 92.5%) to 1778.9¢. 
Get this straight: today gold closed higher than the year before for the first time in FIVE years. Lock that in your brain, because it validates the conclusion that the December lows were the final lows for the 2011 - 2015 correction. 

Load up this fact, too. 2015's high came on 22 January 2015 at $1,302.10, with an intraday high at $1,307.80. A $1,320 close is not a mealy-mouthed, timid move above those levels, but an unequivocal victory. 

Bore this into your brain while you're at it. On the WEEKLY chart gold has broken out upside from a trading channel that began in mid 2013, and today it closed ABOVE the 200 week moving average ($1,311). More validation. 

Drop this into your brainpan, too. On the MONTHLY chart gold broke out in January from a bullish falling wedge, and has stayed out for 5 months and closed today about the 50 month MA (1,319.10). 
Am I making my point? Okay, add the Gold/Bank Stock Index. I guffawed when I saw this, http://schrts.co/PBJpq4 Remember this spread measures confidence in financial markets versus confidence in gold. Sinks when confidence in financials is growing, rises when confidence is draining away into gold. It shot up 13% today, jumped clean out of the Trading channel, ready to fly to the moon. 

Okay, Moneychanger, if everything's so hunky-dory, why didn't silver rise more than a measly 2.5%? 
Don't niggle. Back up and think. Silver has been stronger than gold most of the time since January. Today was fueled by panic, so gold led the way. Besides, silver's long term charts look better than gold's. On silver's weekly chart, http://schrts.co/DnvNAL the Mighty White Metal has broken ABOVE the post-2011 downtrend line, traded back to that line for a kiss good-bye, and headed back up. Has stayed above that trendline for 10 weeks. Once it climbs over 2025¢, the 200 week moving average, no doubt will remain.

Silver's monthly chart showeth similar unconquerable vigor. Busted through the post-2011 downtrend line, and is trading above the 200 month moving average (yes, 1457¢) and the 20 month MA. Monthly rate of change, negative since 2012, is positive and climbing. 

I know, I know, y'all's next question is, "WILL IT HOLD? Will today's gold breakout hold? Will the stock breakdown hold?" 

I still remember the 2008 panic, and NEVER from Summer 2008 through December did gold perform like today. It was uniformly weaker than the dollar, miserably weak. Hear my words: today's panic ran not into fiat dollars alone, but into gold. This reflects a big change in investors' thinking.

If stocks crumble terribly, the US dollar & US government bonds would benefit, sure, but today's performance suggests that a panic now won't play out as in 2008. Today, more folks, many more, will run into gold. 

So my answer is, "Yes, it will hold." It's a watershed turnaround, closing higher than the foregoing year. It sets the gold price up for a run to $1,367, the 2014 high, and then $1,394 and $1,434. But the big target is $1,550 where gold was trashed in April 2013. 

Behold, the gold & silver surprises are all coming to the UPSIDE. Plainly the character of a rallying market in a primary uptrend.

Y'all better stop waiting for lower prices and buy.


Y'all enjoy your weekend.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Thursday, June 23, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1261.20 Down $6.60 or -0.52%

23-Jun-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,261.20-6.60-0.52%
Silver, $/oz17.350.040.25%
Gold/Silver Ratio72.700-0.562-0.77%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01380.00010.77%
Platinum965.90-17.20-1.75%
Palladium568.254.000.71%
S&P 5002,113.3227.871.34%
Dow18,011.07230.001.29%
Dow in GOLD $s295.215.291.82%
Dow in GOLD oz14.280.261.82%
Dow in SILVER oz1,038.2210.711.04%
US Dollar Index93.53-0.23-0.25%

A reader called me yesterday after reading Bob Moriarty's article about swapping gold for platinum. The article is here, http://bit.ly/2909qXR If y'all think swapping gold for platinum is a good idea, remember we help keep your transaction costs LOW because we charge commission on one side of the trade only. Whatever you take out we charge at our cost. 

Brexit froze markets again today, but not stocks. They rose on the open, evidencing that investors had decided Brexit would fail. (I refuse to address their presumed belief that EU membership is good for the British economy, on grounds that my mind is too fastidious to sully with such nonsense. While a pan-European trade zone might be a great idea, the expensive, tyrannical EU bureaucracy vigorously squanders any advantage.) 

Dow ended the day up $230 (1.29%) at 18,011.07. S&P500 gained 27.87 (1.34%) to 2,113.32. Take a picture, folks: this is as good as it gets. What new rabbit remains to be pulled out of the hat? Somewhere out there, not far, is a cliff, waiting for stocks to stumble over its edge. 

Markets deciding they needed no safe haven after all sent the US dollar index down to a new low for the move. At its worst it hit 93.03, but closed at 93.53, down only 23 basis points (0.25%). Since this was a new intraday low, it pretty much decapitates any idea of a rally in the dollar index. It has made two lower highs and two lower lows. Now it's heading for that critical 92.50 level again. 

Euro rose 0.6% to $1.1382. This is a slightly lower high than the last. Euro would have to close above $1.1574 to turn its trend seriously up. And we found out today that safe haven buying was furnishing all the demand under the yen. It fell a huge 2.07% to 93.63. Y'all look at this chart, http://schrts.co/UuqBFa 
It gapped up off the May low, gapped again mid June, painted a sideways island for five days, then gapped down again today. This completes an island reversal, but it needs to be confirmed tomorrow by a lower close. 

The gold price closed Comes $6.60 lower at 41,261.20. Silver in fact rose 4.3¢ to 1734.8¢. In the aftermarket gold backed down to $1,258.60 and silver hardly backed off at all, only 2.8¢ to 1732¢. 

If the picture for stocks is as good as it gets, for gold it's as bad as it gets. Maybe there's a day or two of follow up washout, but it will simply complete this short correction. 

What grabs my jaws & makes me look is the gold/silver ratio, DOWN today from 73.274 yesterday to 72.700 -- 72.667 if you look at the aftermarket. Folks, if silver & gold are weak, that just ain't right. That ratio does not weaken when metals are weak, it strengthens. Okay, one swallow doth not a spring make nor one roach an infestation, nor one day's trading a trend, but it is a harbinger. 

Today gold closed the day (not Comex) right at its 50 day moving average ($1,259.24). The 20 DMA lieth right beside it at $1,259.01. A retreat to the 50 DMA is enough to qualify as a shallow correction. Now that this Brexit kerfuffle is out of the way, we'll find out what gold's made of. 


Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1268.00 Down -2.50 or -0.20%

22-Jun-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,268.00-2.50-0.20%
Silver, $/oz17.31-0.01-0.03%
Gold/Silver Ratio73.274-0.119-0.16%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01360.00000.16%
Platinum983.102.000.20%
Palladium564.8510.901.97%
S&P 5002,085.45-3.45-0.17%
Dow17,780.93-48.90-0.27%
Dow in GOLD $s289.88-0.23-0.08%
Dow in GOLD oz14.02-0.01-0.08%
Dow in SILVER oz1,027.50-2.47-0.24%
US Dollar Index

Markets were comatose today, paralyzed by Brexit's uncertainty. Gold traded in a $10 range, silver 24¢. Dollar gave back yesterday's gains, as did stocks. All eyes are on Brexit, except the ones like mine which have drifted off into a doze. 

Lo, the US dollar index gave back 39 of 42 basis points it gained yesterday, chalking up a 0.41% loss to 93.78. In the last three days the dollar index has, quite literally, plowed back and forth over the very same ground. No gain, no change. 

Meanwhile the euro gained 0.47% to $1.1298. No reason to guess whether this is real or Memorex, I'll tell you right out: it's Memorex. Central banks are supporting the euro before Brexit, and should Brexit brex, they will buy more to forestall its humiliating collapse. Yen gained 0.34% to 95.78. Whole world's become one gigantic Potemkin village. 

Stocks stalled, giving back yesterday's gains & closing lower, the Dow below its 50 DMA. Dow lost 48.9 or 0.27% to 17,780.93 -- jumped early inn the day, but began fading about 11;00 and never woke up. S&P500 backed off 3.45 90.17%) to 2,085.45. 

Dow in gold and Dow in silver haven't changed. Both are headed lower. 

Gold shaved off $2.50 (0.2%) on Comex to close at $1,268. Silver -- get out your microscope -- lost 6/10¢ to 1730.5¢. 

It does no good a-tall to speculate on the market outcome after Brexit. More important is the primary trend, which is up for silver & gold, topping for stocks, & unproven & neutral for the US dollar index. Whatever blip Brexit causes won't last more than a few weeks. Central banks will do all in their considerable criminal powers to smother and dampen those effects. 


Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Tuesday, June 21, 2016

Gold Price Closed Down $19.50 or -1.51%


21-Jun-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,270.50-19.50-1.51%
Silver, $/oz17.31-0.19-1.10%
Gold/Silver Ratio73.393-0.309-0.42%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01360.00010.42%
Platinum981.10-5.70-0.58%
Palladium554.053.500.64%
S&P 5002,088.905.650.27%
Dow17,829.7324.860.14%
Dow in GOLD $s290.104.781.68%
Dow in GOLD oz14.030.231.68%
Dow in SILVER oz1,029.9712.721.25%
US Dollar Index94.110.420.45%


Several futures brokerages in the US and Europe -- NOT the exchanges -- have DOUBLED margins on silver, gold, and currencies. The change was scheduled to take place with yesterday's close, but after customers complained some brokers put it off until tonight. It's to be rescinded after Friday's close. This allegedly will prevent speculation on the Brexit outcome. Right. Sure. Some of the cynical say the real purpose is to suppress silver & gold. Me, I ain't got a cynical bone in my whole loose-jointed, raw-boned body. 

Yesterday I neglected to observe something. Y'all remember that big jump in stocks that everybody was jubilatin' about? Truth is, the Dow shot up 271 points, but gave back half of that to end the day up only 129.71. Spongy, folks, spongy. 

Today the Dow barely stayed above its intertwined 20 & 50 day moving averages. Rose 24.86 (0.14%) to 17,829.73. S&P500 added 5.65 (0.27%) to 2,088.90. Hurts me to think about the pain coming when stocks hit the skids. Soon. 


Y'all ever notice that when there's a fly in the room, he's never content to mind his business & let you mind yours? Always has to buzz around your head & land on your head & fly into your face until finally, with all the philosophical humanitarianism in the world you have to pull out the swatter and SMACK him. I hate to do that, because the fly is the national bird of my county. 

US dollar index found some go-juice today and rose 42 basis points (0.45%) to 94.11. That closes it right on the upper channel downtrend line, blowing hot & cold out of both sides of its mouth. Dollar index will prove nothing until it rises & soars above the June high at 95.905. 

Sorry, scurvy euro, which rose 0.28% yesterday in the Fantasyland Frenzy, sobered up today with a 0.53% drop to 41.1251, just above the 20 DMA & looking ready to die. Japanese yen plumped down a massy 0.93% to close today at 95.38. Needs one more gap down to complete that island reversal, but it's trying hard. 

Glance at Gold's chart here, http://schrts.co/JQ6RvS 

Silver's chart hideth here, http://schrts.co/JQ6RvS 

Big break came in metals today. Gold like a meteor swooped $19.50 (1.5%) nearer the earth. Silver tumbled 19.2¢ (1.1%) to 1731.1¢. 

I expect this to be a shallow correction, say to $1,260 gold, where lieth roughly the 50 day moving average and a 50% correction of the last rise. For silver, look for 1685¢ to 1660¢, a little beneath the 50 DMA. If they exceed those marks, then we are dealing with a different sort of correction, and deeper. At most that might extend to 1600¢ & $1,250. 

Don't fuss at me, I'm just the reader and trying hard to be a realist. This is the very short term (next week) outlook. Brexit might skew everything in a way we don't yet know to expect. A vote FOR Brexit surely wouldn't hurt silver & gold, but go or stay, the effect won't last long. 


On 21 June 1834 Cyrus McCormick patented the first practical mechanical reaper. His invention allowed farmers to more than double their crop size. Whether this was a good thing or not depends on your viewpoint.


Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.