Buy Gold and Silver How to Buy Gold How to Buy Silver Gold Commentary

Thursday, April 17, 2014

The Gold Price Lost $9.10 Closing at $1,293.40

17-Apr-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,293.40-9.70-0.74%
Silver Price, $/oz19.60-0.04-0.19%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.00-0.37-0.55%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01510.00010.55%

Franklin wont be publishing commentary over Easter, he will return Tuesday.

Y'all have a blessed Easter celebration!

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Wednesday, April 16, 2014

The Gold Price Closed Higher at $1,303.10

16-Apr-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,303.103.100.24%
Silver Price, $/oz19.630.140.74%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.37-0.33-0.50%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01500.00010.50%

Franklin wont be publishing commentary over Easter, he will return Tuesday.

Y'all have a blessed Easter celebration!

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Tuesday, April 15, 2014

The Gold Price Dropped $27.20 Closing at $1,300

15-Apr-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,300.00-27.20-2.05%
Silver Price, $/oz19.48-0.52-2.61%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.7420.3790.57%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0150-0.0001-0.57%
Platinum Price1,444.10-22.70-1.55%
Palladium Price796.15-15.60-1.92%
S&P 5001,842.9812.570.69%
Dow16,262.5689.320.55%
Dow in GOLD $s258.606.692.66%
Dow in GOLD oz12.510.322.66%
Dow in SILVER oz834.9226.223.24%
US Dollar Index79.890.060.08%

The GOLD PRICE dropped $27.20 (2.1%) to $1,300 while the SILVER PRICE erased 52.1 cents to close Comex at 1947.8c.

For the gold price, two outcomes are possible. First is a return to or near the April low ($1,277.40). Second is a drop to a lower low, $1,240 - $1,260. Yet a third possible outcome is that the June and December lows were not a double bottom and one further drop may come. I account that the least likely, and look for a low here by the end of the week, but I'm no more'n a nacheral born durnd fool from Tennessee, so what do I know?

Silver and GOLD PRICES have come unsynchronized. Silver's drop today wrecked the 1960c support, and sets the stage for a spike to next support about 1897c. This should come fast, next three or so days.

You'd think that an institution charged with promoting the gold industry would produce reports that at least cast the best light on gold's prospects. You'd think wrong, if you're thinking about the World Gold Council. They've been negative on gold for, oh, the last 14 years or so. Today they issued a report that contained a nugget about Chinese business using physical gold as collateral for bank credit ($40 bn worth) but they managed to tease a gloomy forecast even out of this inventive monetary use. That and bad economic news out of China appeared to be the catalyst for gold's drop today.

But when the drop is ready, the cause appears. That fall was likely already in the market, and the report, plus jitters over the first anniversary of the April Massacre in gold and silver last year, furnished an excuse. I had been thinking that the gold price had possibly completed a three leg (A-B-C) correction, but clearly another leg remains. That began today.

Stocks recovered a bit today. Dow Closed at 16,262.56, up 89.2 (0.6%) and even jumped over its 50 DMA. S&P500 lifted 12.37 (0.7%) to 1,842.98, but not above its 50 DMA. Nasdaq Comp nearly touched its 200 DMA at 3,942.51 when it hit a low of 3,946.03, then turned up. Did that surprise anybody, that buyers were lurking at the 200 DMA?

Stocks have suffered brutal technical damage. I suspect we will look back and see the early -2014 new all time highs as the peaks in stocks, although I still expect one last peak, maybe lower, maybe higher, in May.

Although the US Dollar index rose only 6 basis points (0.7%) to 79.89, clearly money has flown into US treasuries because they are higher and the yield on the 10 year treasury is trying to break down, indeed, has broken down. Copper fell off the cliff with the bad news out of China, and closed at $2.99. Nasty break. The other scabrous, disgusting fiat currencies did nothing today, and the Central banking criminals were quiet.

Y'all keep your heads. Lift your eyes to the horizon. In the next few days the market will hand you a superb buying opportunity in silver and gold. Get locked and loaded.

Please remember I will be away the rest of the week attending a grazing seminar. I won't be sending commentaries, but will return on Easter Tuesday.

Y'all have a blessed Easter celebration!

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Monday, April 14, 2014

The Gold Price Closed Up $8.60 at $1,327.20

14-Apr-14 Price Change % Change
Gold Price, $/oz 1,327.20 8.50 0.64%
Silver Price, $/oz 20.01 0.06 0.32%
Gold/Silver Ratio 66.33 0.21 0.32%
Silver/Gold Ratio 0.0150 -0.00 -0.32%



Franklin didn't publish commentary today, if he publishes later it will be available here.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Friday, April 11, 2014

The Gold Price Gained $15.50 this Week Ending at $1,303.20

4-Apr-1411-Apr-14Change% Change
Gold Price, $/oz.1,303.201,318.7015.501.2
Silver Price, $/oz.19.92719.9330.0060.0
Gold/silver ratio65.39966.1570.7581.2
Silver/gold ratio0.01530.0151-0.0002-1.1
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)260.34251.23-9.11-3.5
Dow in gold ounces12.5912.15-0.44-3.5
Dow in Silver ounces823.64804.03-19.61-2.4
Dow Industrials16,412.7116,026.75-385.96-2.4
S&P5001,865.091,815.69-49.40-2.6
US dollar index80.5679.57-0.99-1.2
Platinum Price1,449.401,461.6012.200.8
Palladium Price791.00807.0516.052.0

The GOLD PRICE backed down $1.40 (0.7%) today to $1,318.70, while that rascal silver gave up 14.5 cents (0.1$) to 1993.3.

Gold's loss signifieth nothing, as it remains above its 200 ($1,298), 50 ($1,314), and 20 (1,311.25) day moving averages, as well as support/resistance at roughly $1,318. Every indicator I watch points higher, so why am I gnawing my nails? Gold's moving slowly and that scoundrel silver won't climb up high enough to confirm gold's move. Of course, that is easily explained by the weakness in stocks, but still . . .

The GOLD PRICE weekly chart shows upward bias, too, and gold stands above its 18 week MA ($1,284.43) and 50 week MA ($1,312.79) and barely above its downtrend line from August 2011. All burners lit.

The SILVER PRICE actually fell back from its 20 DMA (2007c) today and closed below it. 2015c keeps stopping it. In fact, silver needs to throw a leg over 2050c and run. Yes, yes, all the indicators point higher, but this is awfully slow and trying.

Back off and review the last year. The gold price must better its $1,434 peak from last August, then climb over $1,550 where it was clobbered last April. Silver needs to beat its recent 2218c high, then its 2512c August high, and then 225c where it fell off a year ago.

Until gainsaid, the double bottom in June and December says silver and gold prices won't drop any lower, and that they have begun their next leg up. Bull markets always climb a wall of worry, so y'all ought to expect that now. Meanwhile gold and silver's best friends remain the Federal Reserve, world central banks, and the yankee government since their policies are bound to send them higher.

Wall Street bled and bled this week, and no bandaids are in sight, let alone tourniquets. US dollar index broke, too, while silver and gold held up and the white metals (platinum and palladium) also gained. Nothing normal about this situation, and a stock market rout always carries in its bosom the threat of contagion to other markets. 2008 was not so long ago.

Stocks had their worst week since memory runneth not to the contrary, and today only opened more blood vessels. Technically the damage astounds me.

Dow lost 385.96 points this week or 2.4%, 143.47 points today (0.89%) 7 closed at 16,026.75. That's 3.3% lower than the high close on 3 April.

Damage doesn't stop there. Dow closed today beneath its 50 day moving average ((16,172) -- 20 DMA (16,331.25) was left behind yesterday. Recall that in November last year the Dow "threw over" its upper boundary line. Today it crossed beneath it again, and for good measure punched thru the bottom Bollinger Band.

February's low was 15,340.89. The Dow could fall much, much further as

Don't overlook the Nasdaq Composite. It's lost 8.3% since its downtrend began on 5 March. Since 2 April it has lost 6.5%. It, too, languisheth far below its 20 and 50 DMA, and treadeth not far from its 200 DMA (3,936.25).

Then there's the S&P500. Down 2.6% this week, it lost 17.39 (0.9%) today to end at 1,815.69. 200 DMA stands at $1,761.43 and the last (February) low at 1,737.92.

Why do I mention the 200 DMA? In a rising market the price spends most of its time ABOVE the 200 DMA. From time to time in large corrections it will re-visit its 200 DMA, and wide knowledge of this fact means that investors will wait to buy there, and thus support the market. A bfreak below the 200 DMA is very bad juju.

This is a rout, like First Manassas. The blue army is running back to Washington and throwing away rifle and knapsack as they flee. Mark, however: it is not impossible for stocks to return and make one last high in May.

Dow in Silver dropped 0.54% today (4.36 oz) to 802.94 oz (S$1,038.14 silver dollars) in what appears to be a downtrend renewed after the correction from March through 1 April. Dow in Gold has really tanked. Dropped another 0.91% today to 12.16 oz (G$251.37 gold dollars) and skidded to a stop smack atop the 200 DMA. Bottom of that correction was 11.62 oz (G$240.21) so the DiG has not far to travel to confirm unequivocally a new downleg.

US dollar index experienced a Niagara week, and waterfalls don't flow up. Gained 10 basis points today to end at 79.57. Stinks. Sits below its 20 and 50 DMA, but won't confirm a new debacle until it closes below 79. Euro has been the chief beneficiary of the dollar's woes, but is now stuck below its last peak. Ended today flat at $1.3876. Yen has met its major downtrend line and top of its 2 month trading range. Must fish or cut bait or row back to the dock. Flat at 98.42 cents/Y100. Could escape skyward.

I watch the Philadelphia Bank Stock index divided by Gold because that reveals which way the investing public's confidence is leaning. The spread is a fraction, with the bank stock index as the numerator and the gold price as denominator. Thus when gold is rising faster than the Bank Stock Index the denominator is growing faster than the numerator so the graph falls. Voilà, chart is here: http://bit.ly/1sOiOAy

This spread peaked early in January, sank with the gold rally/stock correction into end-February, rose as stocks rallied and gold corrected, and since 1 April has cascaded down to close at its 200 DMA today. It has twice already reached this point in March, not a hopeful sign. This suggests investors appetite for risk and confidence in financial markets is dropping as they adopt the motto, "In gold we trust, not banks."

Another measure of dropping confidence or panic, call it which you will, is the yield on the 10 year treasury note. It has also looked like Iguaçu Falls lately, and has even fallen below its uptrend line to 2.619%. Bear in mind that yields (interest rates) fall as bonds rise, and bonds rise because there is more demand for the safety they offer. Sizeable shift like this rolls snake-eyes for stocks.

Y'all enjoy your weekend!

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Thursday, April 10, 2014

The Gold Price Gained $14.6 or 1.1 Percent Today to Close Comex at $1,320.10

10-Apr-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,320.1014.601.12%
Silver Price, $/oz20.090.321.62%
Gold/Silver Ratio65.71-0.33-0.55%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0152-0.000-0.50%
Platinum Price1,452.0015.001.04%
Palladium Price788.005.20.66%




The GOLD PRICE gained $14.6 or 1.1% today to close Comex at $1,320.10. Silver jumped 1.6% or 32.3 cents to 2007.8 cents. Ratio dropped to 65.749

The GOLD PRICE is behaving as it should, climbing today through the next resistance level, about $1,318. The SILVER PRICE, frankly, stank. It rose to 2040c (above the magic 2015c) and poked its head through the downtrend line, then fell back to close below the 20 DMA (2015c). What giveth? MACD just shouted "BUY!" for both today.

Proving once again there the world holds even BIGGER fools than a nacheral born durned fool from Tennessee, the Greek government's bond auction today raised about $4 billion, $500 more than the original target, and bids for $23.6 billion were received. I reckon they sold it at the 5.3% they wanted to pay, but didn't see that reported. Buying these bonds nearly equals, but is not nearly as good as, loaning a clubhouse full of drunks money to buy cases of whiskey.

Blood flowed on Wall Street today, spurting in bright red arterial bursts. Russell 2000 plunged 2.78%, Nasdaq tumbled 3.1%, Nasdaq-100 sank 3.13%, Dow dropped 1.62% and S&P500 lost 2.1%.

Dow closed at 16,170.22, 266.96 points lighter than yesterday and turning decisively down. Not up, down. S&P500 lost 39.1, a massive 2.1%. This is moving past puking in the wastebasket and on to contemplating diving out a window.

Dow closed a gnat's whisker above the 50 DMA (16,168.79) and not far from the long term uptrend line it threw over in November. S&P500 closed below its 50 DMA (1,843.34). This could easily reach 1,800.

Dow measured in precious metals today resumed its downward plunge. Closing at 12.25 oz (G$253.23 gold dollars), the Dow in Gold capsized beneath its 20 and 50 DMAs (12.43 and 12.32 oz), locking in its downtrend. Ending at 804.85 oz (S$1,040.21 silver dollars), the Dow in Silver tripped its 20 DMA (811.21 oz). Both have signaled SELL in their MACDs.

The US dollar index has gushed over the cliff with a five (5) day cascade. Closed today down another 0.14% to 79.47. A close below 79 sends it much lower. Dollar's weakness most likely comes from the market's apprehension interest rates will stay low. Euro has shot back nearly to its last peak ($1.3958), and today closed up another 0.25% at $1.3888. Shows you don't have to be healthy at all to be rented if you're the only horse in the livery stable able to stand. Yen continues to gain, up another 0.45% today to 98.52 c/Y100, but needs to gain a tadge more to break out upside

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Wednesday, April 09, 2014

Silver and Gold Prices Have Posted Their Lows with Gold Closing at $1,305.50

9-Apr-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,305.50-3.20-0.24%
Silver Price, $/oz19.76-0.29-1.43%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.0850.7871.20%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0151-0.0002-1.19%
Platinum Price1,437.00-2.80-0.19%
Palladium Price782.806.700.86%
S&P 5001,872.1820.221.09%
Dow16,437.18181.041.11%
Dow in GOLD $s260.273.501.36%
Dow in GOLD oz12.590.171.36%
Dow in SILVER oz832.0520.952.58%
US Dollar Index79.58-0.25-0.31%

Yes, yes, markets and the FOMC conspired to leave me with egg all over my face. Or did they? Silver fell 28.7 cents to 1975.5c while the GOLD PRICE lost $3.20 to $1,305.50. But isn't that the durndest thing: gold's now trading in the aftermarket at $1,314.10 (as I expected) and silver at 1991c. Can anybody spell paint-the-tape?

How did it play out? About New York opening somebody sold lots of gold, driving the price down form $1,308 to $1,301. Traded sideways from 9:00 to 3:00 p.m, gapped down from $1,305 for an instant, then gapped above $1,306 and shot clean to $1,315. Then it backed off but held above $1,310.

SILVER PRICE? Ditto.

GOLD/SILVER RATIO today rose to 66.085, not a helpful sign, and silver persists in lagging behind and not closing above 2015c. Ahh, but today silver's low at 1960c painted a double bottom for the move with an earlier low at 1958c. In fact, silver has four times defended this level. That could be good OR bad.

Still I am persuaded that silver and GOLD PRICES have posted their lows and, once silver gets into gear, will rise. Closes below $1,277 or $1,960 would gainsay that interpretation and open the door to lower prices.

On the remote chance I might be right, y'all ought to buy a little silver and gold.

Today near Pittsburgh a high school student with two kitchen knives stabbed 20 other kids before the principal tackled him. This brings to mind a number of questions: How long before the Obama administration acts to outlaw kitchen knives and end tragic incidents like this forever? Why do people need those assault-style butcher knives in their kitchens anyway, since an ordinary dull table knife will cut everything but meat? Why do people need more than one sharp knife to run a kitchen? Why do knife-nuts need so many knives? Are serrated knives EVER safe?

It also raises another line of questioning: Were there no chairs in that high school that someone could pick up and throw at the knifer? Were the students so trained to call 911 that nobody knew how to protect himself? Was the principal the only person trained to tackle knifers?

Finally the third set of questions, along the "Is it real or Memorex?" line. Did this really happen? If it did really happen, what sort of psychotropic drugs was the knifer taking? What other important thing happening in the world did this event distract our attention from?

If all this weren't crazy enough, ponder this: Greece, yes, the Greek government which is bankrupt from now until, oh, about a.d. 2255, is about to re-enter the bond market to sell 2.5 billion Euros worth of bonds. Top that: they are looking for an interest rate of 5.3% or less. Mean as I sound, I have to say it: any loony who buys those bonds deserves what he will get, which will be another default. The market is not benevolent.

Minutes of the last FOMC meeting were released today and showed that all the members agreed to jettison any objective standards for action. That is, they would keep on tapering and suppressing interest rates until, well, I reckon until it FEELS good. Why this should make stock investors more optimistic -- to learn that the pilot has no idea where he is going and won't know to land when he gets there -- I could not say, but stocks did rise today, although they may have risen for propitious astrological signs, for all I know.

Listen, I know that a 1.1% increase in the Dow (up 181.04 to 16,437.18) and the S&P500 (up 20.22 to 1,872.18 makes everybody feel rich, but today hasn't changed the charts. I'm not saying they won't change and turn up, but this alone didn't do it. It did close both above their 20 DMAs, but still below relevant resistance and coming off a downward key reversal.

Dow in Silver jumped up 2.6% to 831.42 (S$1,074.97). Remains above the 20 DMA but the MACD has signaled sell. Dow in gold rose 1.28% to 12.59 oz (G$260.26 gold dollars). Trying to roll over downward.

Argentum et aurum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.