Buy Gold and Silver How to Buy Gold How to Buy Silver Gold Commentary

Friday, April 24, 2015

The Gold Price Closed $19.20 Lower on Comex at $1,175.20

17-Apr-1524-Apr-15Change% Change
Gold Price, $/oz.1,202.901,175.20-27.70-2.3
Silver Price, $/oz.16.22115.6350.586-3.6
Gold/Silver Ratio74.15775.1651.0081.4
Silver/gold ratio0.01350.0133-0.0002-1.3
Dow in Gold $ (DIG$)306.34318.0411.693.8
Dow in gold ounces14.8215.380.573.8
Dow in Silver ounces1,098.961,156.4157.445.2
Dow Industrials17,826.3018,080.44254.141.4
S&P5002,081.182,117.6536.471.8
US dollar index97.5397.10-0.43-0.4
Platinum Price1,166.801,120.40-46.40-4.0
Palladium Price782.65769.95-12.70-1.6

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
About 11:30 Eastern time somebody pushed the GOLD PRICE over a cliff. Landed at $1,174.10, but was so bruised & beaten it barely crawled the rest of the day. Ended Comex (conveniently for the tape painters) down $19.20 (1.58%) to $1,175.20, near the low. Silver took a hit about the same time and plunged from $15.80 to $15.62. Comex closed down 19.3 cents (1.2%) at $15.636.

Y'all may think these theatrics are a big deal, but they're not. Clearly some deep-pocketed sellers came in, but this was all they could do. Y'all ought to have been around 12 April 2013 when the GOLD PRICE fell from $1,580 to $1,480 in one day, then next day fell to $1,367. I was numb for a week -- seven days, count 'em.

Gold Price
Can silver & gold prices fall further? Of course they can, just like stocks may rise further, but the limit is in sight. Gold has to trade below $1,165 to break the bowl rounding formation. Nobody likes a $19.20 drop, but it doesn't wreck the charts and call for vastly lower prices. That's the difference between April 2015 and April 2013.

Silver Price
The SILVER PRICE dipped below that uptrend line from the December 2014 low -- not much, but below. I don't like that at all, and silver is tapping on the bottom of that bowl here.

Possess your souls in patience! You have to pay a price for disbelieving a government lie, and there's never been a bigger lie hatched by any adder than central banking and fiat money. Reality is on our side.

Hard week for silver & gold prices, but don't let stocks crow too quickly or loud. Dollar appears broken.

By a gnat's eyebrow the S&P500 made a new high today, but lo, you couldn't hear for the touts a-crowin'. Nasdaq Comp yesterday finally exceeded by pennies and small change its 2000 peak of the dot com bubble. Fifteen years to recover doesn't sound like braggin' rights to me, but mercy! I live so fur back in the woods we have to order sunshine from Sears & Roebuck. What do I know? I'm jes' suspicious cause the Dow and other indices ain't movin' too fast to new highs.

Here's a trick topping markets play that will skewer the naïve. They're plumb bulls because they've gotten aboard late and ridden a ways, then the market plainly is peaking, but they can't believe it. The market makes one last dying spurt, exceeds old highs or resistance lines, and the naive pile in -- just in time to watch the market dive down a manhole. That's the reason for that "market must exceed old high by 3%" rule.

I tell y'all that because here as April's clock is ticking away & we are about to enter the Season of Death for stocks ("Sell in May & go away," sez the proverb), after a more than 6 year uptrend, stocks are not going to extend their uptrend another year, or six years. And I know it's flat frustrating to be sitting there in gold & silver taking a beating, but don't make the worst mistake of all, climbing off one market turning up (gold & silver) for another turning down (stocks).

Dow in Silver
For all the talk of new highs, the Dow rose an embarrassing 21.75 (0.12%) to 18,080.44, a ways from the last high at 18,288. S&P500 did make a new high, rising 4.72 (0.22%) to 2,117.65 against its last high at 2,115.48. That's an achievement worthy of the Lilliputian armed forces.

Dow in Gold
Dow in gold is poking its head into the top gator jaw. Rose 1.68% to G$318.14 gold dollars (15.39 troy ounces). Dow in Silver hit its top gator jaw at S$1,495.03 silver dollars (1,156.31 oz). I told y'all this was going to vex your socks off and work on your shirt, too, so don't be surprised.


US Dollar
Best news today is the US dollar Index closed below the 50 day moving average (97.32) to confirm its downtrend. Today it lost 36 basis points (36%) and ended at 97.10. Watch 97.50 first.

Euro rose 0.45% to $1.0873 today, at last above its 20 DMA but beneath its 50 DMA still. In other words, it's a rally moving like that race between the tortoise and the snail.

Japanese yen rose 0.48% but remains rangebound at 84.05.

Y'all enjoy your weekend.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Thursday, April 23, 2015

The Gold Price Rose $7.50 Closing Above its 50 Day Moving Average at $1,194.40

23-Apr-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,194.407.500.63%
Silver Price, $/oz15.820.030.21%
Gold/Silver Ratio75.4800.3170.42%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0132-0.0001-0.42%
Platinum Price1,136.20-22.10-1.91%
Palladium Price769.60-18.65-2.37%
S&P 5002,112.934.970.24%
Dow18,058.6920.420.11%
Dow in GOLD $s312.55-1.62-0.52%
Dow in GOLD oz15.12-0.08-0.52%
Dow in SILVER oz1,141.22-1.09-0.10%
US Dollar Index95.000.040.04%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
Silver and GOLD PRICES today added to our frustration by rising again, more of the pendulum we've been watching so long. That stubborn refusal to follow through on falls looks like the long correction is exhausted -- over.

The GOLD PRICE rose $7.50 to $1,194.40, bouncing away from that last low ($1,183.50) & above the 50 DMA ($1,193.36). The SILVER PRICE scraped 3.3 pennies off the floor to close at $15.824.

Gold Price/USD Index
Listen, the longer they refuse to plunge and make new lows, especially after the sort of day the gold price had yesterday, the better. Both have bounced up off support. Both silver & gold prices remain within those bowls I talked about, & neither have broken out the bottom. The $gold:$US dollar index spread also bounced off support, but can't or hasn't climbed above the 50 day moving average. Look here,

Something else is poking me in the mind, too. While our business has been lethargic this year, some might say comatose, within the last four weeks or so very large orders have been coming in, serious buyers putting serious money into silver and gold. Res ipsa loquitur.

I rarely ask y'all for favors, but I have devoted a large piece of my life to returning this country to gold and silver money, and I need one now. Sound money is the chief political-economic issue in our time. Until it's fixed, banks & government will keep on bleeding you and your family dry.

Odd thing happened today. Like symphony orchestras, markets ought to play in tune, or something's wrong. When related markets play out of tune, strings will break.

The Nasdaq Composite today finally posted a marginal new high above its March 2000 high close, 5,048.62 then against 5,056.06 today. Fifteen years is a long time to wait for eight points, but there it is. NYSE also made a marginal new high, 50 points on 11,118.

Here's where they have to get in tune: no other indices made new highs. Now, they might do that tomorrow or the next day, but if the others fail to make new highs, or, worse yet, turn down, then that disharmony reveals underlying weakness. 'Twould be the same if gold kept rising to new highs with silver lagging further and further behind.

Dow today rose 20.42 (0.11%) to 18,058.69 while the S&P500 added 4.97 (0.24%) to 2,112.93 -- neither at new highs. However S&P500 closed slightly above its upper triangle boundary. Dow remained below it upper channel line.

Even if stock indices made new marginal highs, so what? At six years and a month old, the present upmove in stocks is one of history's longest. Want to bet on it extending another year? How about trying to draw a Queen to finish out that A-K-J-10 straight?

Dow in Gold & Dow in Silver both fishhooked down today, not enough to talk about.

US dollar index finally felt around with its feet in the dark long enough to find the trap door and fall through it. Fell 68 basis points (0.7%) and almost touched the 50 DMA (97.28, left the 20 DMA behind at 98.25). That ought to have broken the back of its strength, but it needs to close below that 50 DMA and 96.50 support before we can pronounce it dead for sure.

Euro rose 0.92% to $1.0824, above its 20 DMA for the first time in three weeks. Yen rose 0.33% to 83.65. Neither currency has established a rally.

I recently met Keith Weiner and the Gold Standard Institute (GSI). When I looked closer at his work and the Institute, I immediately recognized the rare depth of his understanding, and the Institute's powerful potential in the war for sound money. I asked Keith to write a note about the Institute so that I could share it with y'all, because there are so few effective means to fight paper money. Here's one of them. Please read carefully Keith's note, and as a favor to me, consider his plea for help. Thanks -- Franklin Sanders

"For the third year, the Gold Standard Institute helped convince the Arizona legislature to pass a bill recognizing gold and silver coin as money, the first crucial step to restoring a gold and silver standard and rescuing our economy from the chaos of fiat money. Again, the legislature passed the bill, only to watch the Republican governor veto it.

"As GSI Chairman I just flew to Texas to testify before the Texas Senate Business and Commerce Committee on a similar bill currently moving through the legislature.

"What is our brightest hope of restoring sound money? Not Congress, which is no friend of gold, but the states. There legislators will listen.  There we can build momentum, and prove that it's practical to remove the roadblocks to circulating gold and silver. Utah has led the way. Arizona came close this year. Texas may pass it. Your state could be next.

"Energizing people is key. Not even conservative politicians vote for gold unless people demand it.

"But Gold Standard Institute can't do it alone: we need help from friends of sound money everywhere. We need funding to travel. We have to reach more people, which means producing high quality videos, and distributing them. Unlike the friends of paper money, we have no megabanks to lavish us with funds, no corporate lobbyists, no speculators, no predators.  We are just the people, fighting to save our economy, ourselves, & our children from the dollar's fatal disease:  inflation, deflation, zero interest, and economic devastation.

"Every other day or so, you pump $25 to $60 worth of gas into your car without ever thinking about it.  Right now, we need you to help fuel our effort to restore sound money, one state at a time.  We can't fly to your state and testify unless we can buy an airplane ticket.  Your $50 gets us up into the air, another $200 helps us land, $75 puts us up for the night.

"Your $100 contribution will pay for about three seconds of animated video or about one second of cinematic video" the kind of material that people like to share. The kind of material that can "go viral." Like ending Prohibition, or now the War on Drugs, the key to change is enough getting enough people made enough to make a change.

"Would you help us? Please go to http://goldstandardinstitute.us/?page-id=817 And thank you for hearing me out, and helping." Keith Weiner"

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Wednesday, April 22, 2015

The Gold Price Slipped $16 or 1.3 Percent to Close at $1,186.90

22-Apr-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,186.90-16.00-1.33%
Silver Price, $/oz15.79-0.21-1.32%
Gold/Silver Ratio75.163-0.009-0.01%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01330.00000.01%
Platinum Price1,129.70-22.10-1.92%
Palladium Price755.60-18.65-2.41%
S&P 5002,107.9610.670.51%
Dow18,038.2788.680.49%
Dow in GOLD $s314.175.701.85%
Dow in GOLD oz15.200.281.85%
Dow in SILVER oz1,142.3120.601.84%
US Dollar Index95.000.040.04%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
Silver & GOLD PRICES are trying to knock out that floor underneath. The gold price slipped $16.00 (1.3%) to $1,186.90 while silver dropped 21.1 cents to $15.791.

The GOLD/SILVER RATIO closed Comex at 75.163, slightly lower than yesterday's 75.172, but there's more there than those bald numbers. Ratio hit a high at 76.25, punched into resistance, then closed lower than yesterday, first half of a key reversal. Second half (a lower close) must follow tomorrow.

Gold's $1,185 low today nearly matched the 14 April low at $1,183.50. That nearly touches the 2-standard deviation bottom Bollinger band and, just below, the downtrend line from the October 2012 high. Wait, did I forget to tell y'all that since April opened gold has been above that line? Sorry. But I might be forgiven because it also traded above that line in January, but couldn't stay there.

If the GOLD PRICE faints here it will fall to $1,165. I expect support there to hold. For one reason, because gold has lately acted as if selling is about exhausted.

Silver Price
The SILVER PRICE low came at $15.65, and silver must hold here or retreat to $15.25 - $15.00. Silver's at its 2-sigma Bollinger band, at support from the December low, at the peak of a falling wedge -- if it can't stop here, it can't stop.

The good news is health conscious consumers are avoiding McDonald's. The bad news is McDonald's net income is dropping worldwide (down 33% Q1/14 to Q1/15). The cRaZy news is that on this earnings report, McDonald's stock rose 3% today.

Even on McDonald's rotten earnings, stocks rose. Dow added 88.68 points as it swings up and down with all the deep meaning of one of those bobbing head dogs in your back car window. Ended up 0.49% at 18,038.27. S&P500 added 10.67 (0.51) to 2,107.96. cRaZy.

Could stocks break out here and move to a new high? Well, they keep stalling at the upper boundary of trading channel/formation, but they are above their 20 & 50 day moving averages -- until they again fall out of bed.

Today saw a little larger move from the Dow in Gold. Up 1.76% to G$314.21 gold dollars (15.20 troy ounces). Dow in silver climbed 1.9% to S$1,479.84 silver dollars (1,144.56 troy ounces).

Okay, so I'm biting nails -- fingernails -- as the DiS approaches that top gator jaw, tomorrow about S$1,491.39 (1,153.5 oz). I told y'all these broadening tops will make you pull out you hair in tufts & handfuls.

US dollar index closed lower, down 7 basis points or 0.07% at 98.14, but not as low as its lowest, 97.61, now under the 20 DMA. Makes that breakout through the downtrend that peaked at 100.27 on 13 March look even more bailed now than it did before. However, Dollar Index must break 96.50 to fall past recent lows. Gravity is in charge.

Nobody's in charge at the euro. It lost 0.08% to $1.0725. Too puny & peakéd to lift a leg over its 20 DMA. Sick.

Watching the yen is as thrilling as watching a clock pendulum: up, down, up, down, in the identical range since February. Fell 0.175 today to 83.35. Headed sideways.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.



Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Gold Price Rose $9.40 Today Closing at $1,202.90

21-Apr-15PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,202.909.400.79%
Silver Price, $/oz16.000.120.75%
Gold/Silver Ratio75.170.030.04%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
Franklin didn't publish commentary today, if he publishes later it will be available here.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2015, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.