Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Silver and Gold Prices Gained with the Gold Price Closing at $1,235.20

16-Sep-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,235.201.600.13%
Silver Price, $/oz18.660.100.54%
Gold/Silver Ratio66.209-0.271-0.41%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01510.00010.41%
Platinum Price1,368.803.800.28%
Palladium Price844.207.300.87%
S&P 5001,998.9814.850.75%
Dow17,131.97100.830.59%
Dow in GOLD $s286.711.320.46%
Dow in GOLD oz13.870.060.46%
Dow in SILVER oz918.310.480.05%
US Dollar Index84.22-0.15-0.18%

3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
5 Year Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart
5 Year Silver Price Chart
Blasted FOMC meeting has cast its destabilizing pall over all markets. The GOLD PRICE rose $1.60 to $1,235.20 today, the SILVER PRICE gained ten cents to 1865.6c. Both are waiting for the FOMC announcement.

Have y'all noticed that throughout the last week's weakness the GOLD/SILVER RATIO has not moved much, staying in the 66+ range. That's positive for both metals, because when they are plunging with determination, that ratio soars.

Once again we see the great Federal Reserve which was supposed to stabilize markets only destabilizes markets by its interference. When they make me dictator the first thing I'll do is abolish the Fed. Second thing is pull the funding for NPR. Third thing will be to legalize raw milk and Farm Gate Sales.

Now to markets: That "idea" I mentioned yesterday took the form in the stock market today of "Janet Yellum won't change anything tomorrow" which provided an excuse for the market to rise. But in the US dollar index, where the bet has been Mother Yellum would raise interest rates soon, speculators were starting to puke in their waste baskets.

Dow today made a new intraday high, but not a new high close. Rose 100.83 (0.6%) to 17,131.97. S&P500 added 14.85 (0.75%) to 1,998.98. That brought the Dow but not the S&P500 back up to the level it had been eroding from for the last two weeks.

Dow in Gold hit a new high today at 13.85 oz (G$286.30 gold dollars), higher by half an ounce than the December high. Sho' nuff Fish or Cut Bait Time. Must reverse soon, I'd say tomorrow.

Dow in silver rose 0.34% to 915.12 oz (S$1,183.19 silver dollars). Tomorrow would be a good time for the DiS to turn 'round, too.

US dollar index gave up 15 basis points (0.17%) to 84.22. Still fighting and fiddling with that 9 year downtrend line. A fall here would not necessarily negate the potential for the dollar to break out later. Disappointing interest rate news out of the FOMC tomorrow will send the dollar skidding. Euro gained 0.15% to $1.2960 while the yen moved up only 0.04% to 93.33.

SPECIAL OFFER -- My overstocked Krugerrands

I've bought a lot of South African Krugerrands lately & find myself overstocked, so I'm pricing these to move.

South Africa revolutionized the gold coin industry in 1968 when they introduced a gold coin containing exactly one troy ounce of gold -- it made the math easy to figure what it was worth. They have minted these 22 karat (91-2/3% pure) coins in the same weight and fineness ever since. They proved so popular that in 1985 when the US began minting the gold American Eagle, they copied the Krugerrand specifications exactly.

I have only Eighty (80) coins to sell. No re-orders at these prices after those are spoken for. Spot gold basis is $1,235.20. OFFER NO. 1

Four (4) each South African Krugerrands at $1,272.75 each for a total of $5,091.00 plus $35 shipping for a grand total of $5,126.00. That's a premium of 3.0% over melt value. OFFER NO. 2

Five (5) each South African Krugerrands at $1,272.25 each for a total of $6,363.75 plus $35 shipping for a grand total of $6,398.75. That's a premium of 3.0% over melt value. OFFER NO. 3 -- Mix and Match

Any lot of eight (8) or more South African Krugerrands at $1,272.75 each plus $35 per order shipping. Still at a premium of 3%.

NOTE: I will charge shipping only once per order no matter how many lots you buy.

Special Conditions:

First come, first served, and no re-orders at these prices. I will write orders based on the time I receive your email Send email to [email protected]

Sorry, we will not take orders for less than the minimum shown above.

All sales on a strict "no-nag" basis. We will ship as soon as your check clears, but we allow Two weeks (14 days) for your check to clear. Calls looking for your order two days after we receive your check will be politely and patiently rebuffed.

It increases your chances of getting your order filled if you offer me a second choice, e.g., "I want to order Three lots of Offer #3 but if not available will take One lot of Offer #2." ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS:

1. You may order by e-mail only to [email protected] No phone orders, please. Please do NOT order by replying to THIS email, because it will not reach me timely.

Please include your name, shipping address, & phone number in your email. Surprising as it is, we cannot ship to you without your address. Sorry, we cannot ship outside the United States or to Tennessee.

Repeat, you must include your complete name, address, and phone number. We will read your mind, but will have to charge you three times the price. Cheaper if you just supply your information so I don't have to read your mind.

2. When you buy from us, we cannot later change or cancel the trade. We are giving you our word that we will sell at that price, & you are giving us your word that you will buy at that price, regardless what later happens in the market, up or down.

If you break your word to us, we will never again do business with you.

3. Orders are on a first-come, first-served basis until supply is exhausted.

4. "First come, first-served" means that we will enter the orders in the order that we receive them by e-mail.

5. If your order is filled, we will e-mail you a confirmation. If you do not receive a confirmation, your order was not filled.

6. You will need to send payment by personal check or bank wire (either one is fine) within 48 hours. It just needs to be in the mail, not in our hands, in 48 hours.

7. "No Nag Basis" means that we allow fourteen (14) days for personal checks to clear before we ship.

8. Mention goldprice.org in your email.

Want your order faster? Send a bank wire, but that's not required. Once we ship, the post office takes four to fourteen days to get the registered mail package to you. All in all, you'll see your order in about one month if you send a check.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.