Friday, September 02, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1322.10 Up $9.90 or 0.8% Silver Price Closed at 19.28 Up $0.42 or 2.2%

Here's the weekly scorecard:
 26-Aug-162-Sep-16Change% Change
Silver Price, cents/oz.1,865.101,927.6062.503.4
Gold Price, dollars/oz.1,321.501,322.100.600.0
Gold/silver ratio70.85468.588-2.266-3.2
Silver/gold ratio0.01410.01460.00053.3
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)287.75289.131.380.5
Dow in gold ounces13.9213.990.070.5
Dow in Silver ounces986.30959.33-26.97-2.7
Dow Industrials18,395.4018,491.9696.560.5
S&P5002,169.042,179.9810.940.5
US dollar index95.5495.840.300.3
Platinum Price1,075.201,059.50-15.70-1.5
Palladium692.15674.20-17.95-2.6
2-Sep-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,322.109.900.8
Silver Price, $/oz19.280.422.2
Gold/Silver Ratio68.5880.4990.7
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01460.00032.2
Platinum Price1,059.5013.301.3
Palladium Price674.2012.952.0
S&P 5002,179.989.120.4
Dow18,491.9672.600.4
Dow in GOLD $s289.13-1.01-0.3
Dow in GOLD oz13.99-0.05-0.3
Dow in SILVER oz959.33-17.47-1.8
US Dollar Index95.840.180.2

Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:


If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders