Monday, August 11, 2014

The Gold Price Lost 40 Cents Closing at $1,308.50

11-Aug-14PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,308.50-0.40-0.03%
Silver Price, $/oz20.060.160.79%
Gold/Silver Ratio65.229-0.538-0.82%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01530.00010.82%
Platinum Price1,472.60-8.70-0.59%
Palladium Price875.2014.201.65%
S&P 5001,936.925.330.28%
Dow16,569.9816.050.10%
Dow in GOLD $s261.770.330.13%
Dow in GOLD oz12.660.020.13%
Dow in SILVER oz826.02-5.75-0.69%
US Dollar Index81.510.060.07%
3 Day Gold Price Chart
30 Day Gold Price Chart
3 Day Silver Price Chart
30 Day Silver Price Chart

Silver and GOLD PRICES argued today, and couldn't agree. Silver finally broke through 2000c and jumped 15.8 cents (0.8%) to 2006c on Comex. The gold price backed off 40 cents to $1,308.50. This is the world's most miserable market: sideways. No progress.

The GOLD PRICE butted its head against that downtrend line form October 2012, but couldn't batter its way through. Think that's weak? Well, remember that uptrend from December 2013 has not been broken, and despite two attempts $1,281 held. And gold stands above its 200, 50, and 20 dmas, all aligned in that upward looking order. Gold needs to jump over $1,320 to break out of these August doldrums.

The SILVER PRICE keeps on sliding along the downtrend line from the August 2013 high. So far the 1975c low has held, but silver is below its moving averages and is presently the sick sister of the precious metals. Indicators have not yet turned up.

Be calm, be patient. Higher prices are coming in August.

Today was a pretty slow day, as one of the top headlines read, "Fort Smith (Arkansas) Receives Nearly $5 Million Grant." Clearly, the yankee government is still at work subsidizing the airlines and airport construction companies, so y'all can wipe that worried look off your faces. The business-government partnership ("fascism") is alive and well in America.

Stocks likely made a short term (1-2 week) bottom last week but have another leg down coming. Dow today rose 16.05 (0.1%) to 16,569.98. S&P500 climbed 5.33 (0.28%) to 1,936.92. Dow could rally to 16,740, but the decline is not yet complete.

Dow in gold added 0.1% to 12.64 oz (G$261.29 gold dollars). DiG has clearly defined and confirmed that its upward correction has ended by closing below its last low and its 200 DMA. Friday it nearly fell through the critical uptrend from August 2011, today at 12.42 oz (G$256.75).

Dow in silver is lagging its big brother, winding up in a triangle that ought to break downward. Today it moved 0.8% lower to 824.58 oz (S$1,066.12 silver dollars). Short term uptrend line today stands at 820 oz (S$1,060.20).

Be patient. The Dow in Gold and Dow in Silver are rolling over. Time to begin swapping stocks for silver and gold.

US dollar index crept up 6 basis points to 81.51. Currencies are doing nothing, as the US dollar Index is stuck oscillating around that 80.50 line that ought to have marked a breakout, but didn't. Stuck: can't move up, can't move down, but more dollar rally lies ahead.

Euro flaked another 0.17% to $1.3383, still gravely ill. Yen gave up pretensions to health today, closing down 0.15% at 97.86 and below its 200 DMA. May be preparing another BIG fall.

My friend Daniel Freemon has made an amazing recovery. They took him off the Ventilator on Saturday and Sunday moved him to an ICU Step Down room. He is talking and his mind has returned. I thank y'all most heartily for your prayers.

On 11 August 1860 America's first successful silver mill began operating in Virginia City, Nevada.

SPECIAL OFFER

I bought some coins at the right price and crazy as I am, I am passing the saving on to you. 'Tis your lucky day!

British sovereigns (minted 1818-today) are one of the world's most common gold coins, thanks to the British empire. They are 22 karat (91-2/3% pure) and contain 0.2354 troy ounce of fine (pure) gold. Dates of our choice, some coins may show wear since they actually circulated.

The U.S. in the 1980s and 1990s issued a passel of different $5 gold (0.2419 troy ounces) and $10 gold (0.4838 tr. Oz.) commemorative coins. All are uncirculated coins, dates of our choice. Minted at 90% fine (21.6 karat).

In 1979 Canada introduced the Maple Leaf gold coin as the first 24 karat "pure gold" bullion coin. At first they were issued at 99.9% fine, but then late in 1982 they began issuing them in 99.99% fineness. These coins are the later issue at 99.99% and of course uncirculated.

All prices are based on spot gold at $1,308.5 and spot silver at $20.06. OFFER NO. 1

Nineteen lots of EIGHT (8) each British sovereign gold coins. at $324.50 each for a total of $2,596.00 plus $35 shipping for a grand total of $2,631.00. That's a premium of 5.35% over melt value. One lot totals 1.8832 troy oz. fine gold

NOTE: I will charge shipping only once per order no matter how many lots you buy.

OFFER NO. 2

Fourteen lots of FOUR (4) each US commemorative gold $5 coins at $335.00 each and TWO (2) ea. US $10 commems at $670 ea. for a grand total of $2,680.00, plus $35 shipping for a grand total of $2,715.00. Price is a 5.85% premium over melt value. One lot contains 1.935 troy ounces fine gold. OFFER NO. 3

TWO Lots of Nine (9) each Canadian Maple Leaf gold coins at $1,374 each for a total of $12,366 plus $35 shipping for a grand total of $12401.00. Price carries a 5.01% premium over melt value. Each lot contains 10 oz. fine gold.

NOTE: I will charge shipping only once per order no matter how many lots you buy.

Special Conditions:

First come, first served, and no re-orders at these prices. I will write orders based on the time I receive your e-mail. Send email to [email protected]

Sorry, we will not take orders for less than the minimum shown above.

All sales on a strict "no-nag" basis. We will ship as soon as your check clears, but we allow Two weeks (14 days) for your check to clear. Calls looking for your order two days after we receive your check will be politely and patiently rebuffed.

It increases your chances of getting your order filled if you offer me a second choice, e.g., "I want to order Three lots of Offer #3 but if not available will take One lot of Offer #2."

ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS:

1. You may order by e-mail only to [email protected] No phone orders, please. Please do NOT order by replying to THIS email, because it will not reach me timely.

Please include your name, shipping address, and phone number in your email. Surprising as it is, we cannot ship to you without your address. Sorry, we cannot ship outside the United States or to Tennessee.

Repeat, you must include your complete name, address, and phone number. We will read your mind, but will have to charge you three times the price. Cheaper if you just supply your information so I don't have to read your mind.

2. When you buy from us, we cannot later change or cancel the trade. We are giving you our word that we will sell at that price, and you are giving us your word that you will buy at that price, regardless what later happens in the market, up or down.

If you break your word to us, we will never again do business with you.

3. Orders are on a first-come, first-served basis until supply is exhausted.

4. "First come, first-served" means that we will enter the orders in the order that we receive them by e-mail.

5. If your order is filled, we will e-mail you a confirmation. If you do not receive a confirmation, your order was not filled.

6. You will need to send payment by personal check or bank wire (either one is fine) within 48 hours. It just needs to be in the mail, not in our hands, in 48 hours.

7. "No Nag Basis" means that we allow fourteen (14) days for personal checks to clear before we ship.

8. Mention goldprice.org in your email.

Want your order faster? Send a bank wire, but that's not required. Once we ship, the post office takes four to fourteen days to get the registered mail package to you. All in all, you'll see your order in about one month if you send a check.

Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2014, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver. or 18 ounces of silver. US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.