Friday, August 12, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1335.80 Down $6.70 or -0.5%

12-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,335.80-6.70-0.5
Silver, $/oz19.67-0.31-1.6
Gold/Silver Ratio67.904-0.330-0.5
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0147-0.0002-1.6
Platinum1,126.80-27.40-2.4
Palladium689.55-1.00-0.1
S&P 5002,184.05-1.74-0.1
Dow18,576.47-37.05-0.2
Dow in GOLD $s287.470.890.3
Dow in GOLD oz13.910.040.3
Dow in SILVER oz944.3112.891.4
US Dollar Index95.67-0.17-0.2

Here's the weekly scorecard
 5-Aug-1612-Aug-16Change% Change
Silver, cents/oz.1,978.001,967.20-10.80-0.5
Gold, dollars/oz.1,336.401,335.80-0.60-0.0
Gold/silver ratio67.56367.9040.3400.5
Silver/gold ratio0.01480.0147-0.0001-0.5
Dow in Gold Dollars (DIG$)286.84287.480.640.2
Dow in gold ounces13.8813.910.030.2
Dow in Silver ounces937.49944.316.820.7
Dow Industrials18,543.5318,576.4732.940.2
S&P5002,182.872,184.051.180.1
US dollar index96.1795.67-0.50-0.5
Platinum1,148.001,126.80-21.20-1.8
Palladium695.05689.55-5.50-0.8

Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:
If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 
http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders