Monday, November 14, 2016

Gold Price Closed at $1221.20 Down $2.30 or -0.19%

14-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,221.20-2.30-0.19%
Silver Price, $/oz16.88-0.49-2.80%
Gold/Silver Ratio72.3591.8972.69%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0138-0.0004-2.62%
Platinum Price931.70-9.90-1.05%
Palladium Price697.1513.001.90%
S&P 5002,174.20-0.25-0.01%
Dow18,868.6921.030.11%
Dow in GOLD $s319.400.960.30%
Dow in GOLD oz15.450.050.30%
Dow in SILVER oz1,118.0132.573.00%
US Dollar Index100.121.071.08%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,219.60


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,257.411,260.461,260.46
1/2 AE0.50621.49643.341,286.68
1/4 AE0.25313.79327.771,311.07
1/10 AE0.10127.95133.551,335.46
Aust. 100 corona0.981,189.471,198.471,222.68
British sovereign0.24289.25302.251,283.97
French 20 franc0.19225.42229.421,228.83
Krugerrand1.001,236.671,246.671,246.67
Maple Leaf1.001,229.601,243.601,243.60
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50701.27640.291,280.58
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25311.00326.241,304.97
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10129.28132.941,329.36
Mexican 50 peso1.211,463.001,474.001,222.52
.9999 bar1.001,223.871,231.601,231.60
SPOT SILVER:16.82
&nnbsp;
SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7212,487.4812,773.4817.87
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,768.684,918.6816.67
100 oz .999 bar100.001,661.501,696.5016.97
10 oz .999 bar10.00169.65174.6517.47
1 oz .999 round1.0016.6217.1217.12
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0018.3219.8219.82
SPOT PLATINUM:931.70


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.00946.70976.70976.70

On 8 November 2016 the Indian government demonetized the Rs500 rupees (about US$7.50) and RS1,000 (US$15) banknotes. Since these make up about 80% of the currency, the government in effect made most currency use illegal. Excuse used was to eradicate corruption and push counterfeit money out of circulation.

This punishes savers, period. They rushed to get any value they could out of the banned bank notes, driving gold up to $2,294 per ounce -- if you could find it, as gold inventories shrank rapidly.

Holders of the old bank notes must exchange them by 30 December, and the customer must present identification, & obviously will be investigated by tax authorities if they trade in large amounts.

The ban has created a bonanza of confusion and black market profits. People are rushing to use the bills where they are not yet banned, at hospitals, gas stations, pharmacies, & train stations (buy the ticket, cash it in later).

Only in India, you say? It appears that savers ought to be saving in a money not subject to government welching, repudiation, or bank reneging: gold and silver.

The one-sided stock rally continued to be confined to the Dow Industrials. DJIA made a another new high today, third in three days, at 18,868.69, up 21.03 or 0.11%. Nasdaq fell 18.71 and the S&P500 fell 0.25 to 2,164.20. This can easily keep up another two weeks, setting the stage for a really spectacular cascade.

Dow Industrials today hit the top jaw of a Jaws of Death formation. S&P500 is no where near that. Be patient, don't get sucked in.

US dollar index today closed up a massive 107 basis points (1.08%) to 100.12. Chart: http://schrts.co/KOx7Jd

Look at that chart: the Dollar index has pierced the top channel line and is pointing for that resistance from the two highs at roughly 100.50. Pass not by what this signifyeth: should the dollar index pierce that resistance, 'twill jump MUCH higher. Much.
Dollar's jump has creamed the Yen & euro. Yen today lost 1.59% to close at 92.25, gapping down through its 200 DMA. Well and truly broken down. Chart's here, http://schrts.co/UuqBFa

Euro looks sick as a 10 year old boy smoking his first ceegar. Gapped down today and lost 1.08% to close at l$1.0739. Like to see the chart? http://schrts.co/HcRUv0

Y'all need to look at a 14 month gold chart to get the picture: http://schrts.co/00N5f1
Comex GOLD PRICE lost another $2.30 (0.2%) today to end at $1,221.20. On the chart you will mark that gold sliced through its 200 day moving average on the ninth & has sunk since like your American Express card fluttering out the window of a Piper Cub. Notice that previous declines in this rally stopped at or above $1,200. That's support. Just to terrorize all the bears & shake off all the bull riders, it might terrorize us with a one day spike to $1,190, but the worst of the drop is past. Should remain puny the rest of the week, offering you a monumental buying opportunity.

SILVER PRICE lost 48.7¢ (2.8%) today to close Comex at 1687.7¢. Behold the chart, http://schrts.co/U0Qf3Y

Today silver price broke the ice of its 200 DMA AND the bottom channel line. See that pink horizontal line at 1600¢? That's the next support, and it could stretch all the way down to 1583¢. The fall has not yet exhausted its momentum, so expect weakness to persist the rest of the week.

Y'all keep your powder dry. Big buying opportunity coming.

The ONE thing y'all must keep in mind is that the 2011- December 2015 gold & silver correction is FINISHED. OVER. Done done. Presently y'all are witnessing a mere correction of the massive rally off last December's lows to July, and it will soon end. Think, O Ladies & Gentlemen! If markets outperform in the bull market upleg after the "Mid-Life Crisis" (seen in metals 2011-Dec 2015), and if gold rose 7.5 times and silver 12.5 times in that first upleg (1999-2011), and if the lows in December 2015 were $1,050 and $13.50, what target is gold shooting for? Why, 7.5 times that December 2015 low. Y'all multiply that out, I haven't got that many fingers & toes. Makes the difference between $1,220 & $1,190 look pretty measly if that's the upside target.
I am developing a much deeper appreciation for all the shopping & supply work my wife Susan was constantly performing so efficiently & frugally. I had to drive to Florence, Alabama early this morning, and thought I'd stop by Sam's, pick up some of the stuff Susan always brought back. Naturally I headed straight for the Manfood Section where I retrieved large blocks of my natural prey: Asiago, Parmesan, & Irish cheddar cheese and Italian salami. I also picked up 8 lb. of vitamin B (bacon). Satisfied with life's necessities, I sailed to the dog food & learned that Susan loved those dogs a LOT more than I thought. How so? Miss Frugal, who could make a nickel howl, was walking past the $25 - 55 lb. bag of dog food and buying the $35 - 45 lb. bag. She some-kinda loved those dogs.

I received more lessons. Somehow my pitiful pile of stuff racked up a $160 bill! I took my licks and rolled my cart out the door, stopping to let the checker at the door look over my basket and my receipt to make sure I was not smuggling out tires or nuclear warheads without paying for them. I reached Susan's Honda Ridgeline pickup, parked the buggy at its side, and commenced carefully loading my purchases into the back seat . I intended to put the dog food into the truck's bed, but when I turned around, buggy and dogwood were racing down the hill toward the side of a very expensive looking Hummer. Happily the buggy only bumped the bumper & did no damage, & an old man can still run nearly as fast as a runaway buggy.


I tell y'all, I don't know how Susan got it all done.

Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders