Thursday, November 03, 2016

The Agony Of 5 Years' Gold Price Correction Is Behind Us, The Ecstasy Of Another 5 Or 6 Year Bull Run In Front Of Us

3-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,302.10-4.70-0.36%
Silver Price, $/oz18.38-0.28-1.48%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.8320.8001.14%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0141-0.0002-1.13%
Platinum Price991.60-6.60-0.66%
Palladium Price617.05-16.90-2.67%
S&P 5002,088.66-9.28-0.44%
Dow17,930.67-28.97-0.16%
Dow in GOLD $s284.660.570.20%
Dow in GOLD oz13.770.030.20%
Dow in SILVER oz975.3912.931.34%
US Dollar Index97.20-0.22-0.23%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,302.20


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,339.961,345.821,345.82
1/2 AE0.50663.61686.911,373.82
1/4 AE0.25335.06349.971,399.87
1/10 AE0.10136.63142.591,425.91
Aust. 100 corona0.981,270.031,279.031,304.87
British sovereign0.24308.84321.841,367.19
French 20 franc0.19240.69244.691,310.60
Krugerrand1.001,319.131,329.131,329.13
Maple Leaf1.001,312.201,326.201,326.20
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50748.77683.661,367.31
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25332.06348.341,393.35
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10138.03141.941,419.40
Mexican 50 peso1.211,562.081,573.081,304.70
.9999 bar1.001,306.761,314.201,314.20
SPOT SILVER:18.36


SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7213,592.1513,878.1519.41
US 40% silver 1/2s0.305,224.455,374.4518.22
100 oz .999 bar100.001,816.001,851.0018.51
10 oz .999 bar10.00185.10190.1019.01
1 oz .999 round1.0018.1618.6618.66
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0019.8621.3621.36
SPOT PLATINUM:991.60


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.001,006.601,036.601,036.60

On the front page of her journal on 2 April 2016 my dear Susan wrote this, whether quoting someone or inventing, I know not: "Faith is the deliberate confidence in the character of God, whose ways I may not understand at the time." Amen, Susan.

I was disappointed but not too surprised to discover today that UK courts are apparently as pliable as US courts. All the politicians & globalists chatter & natter about "democracy," but whenever the "democracy" votes against them, they go to court with a "friendly" judge or make people disappear down manholes to defeat the people's will. The UK High Court ruling says that parliament must vote to leave the EU, & it's a lot easier to jimmy the votes of a few dozen parliamentarians than 64 million fractious (God bless 'em!) English, Scots, & Northern Irish.

The globalist Insiders just don't get it. A world wide revulsion of the "democracy" has arrived, and will not be turned aside by corrupt judges and political trickery. Brexit will happen, & more Brexits. The great stone of social mood has rolled over from Centralization (for 350 years) to Decentralization. They can't stop it, and it will roll over them & flatten them.

US dollar index continues to tumble, most likely projecting the pound sterling's fate after Brexit onto the US dollar after Trump whups Hellery. Sank another 22 basis points (0.22%) to 97.20 today. Hath now ruptured support at 97.75 & is sinking toward its intrinsic value -- zero, or the value of a sixth of a piece of paper.

Yen & Euro profit from the dollar's wounds: yen rose 0.36% to 97.14 while the euro rose 0.7% to $1.1106.

Stocks remind me of those classic Warner Brother's Wile E. Coyote cartoons. The coyote would chase the road runner and the roadrunner would lure him to run off the edge of a cliff. He would hesitate a minute, look down, pop a sign out from behind his back that said, "Good-bye," then zwoosh! down he went.

Stocks have run off the cliff edge, they are merely at that moment of hesitation before the gravity suddenly taketh hold. Dow lost 28.97 (0.16%) to 17,930.67. S&P500 lost 0.49% or 9.28 to 2,088.66. Lower prices ahead, as the market expects Trump to be elected, for stocks America's Brexit.

The real story about stocks is told in this chart of the Dow in gold, http://schrts.co/8Sv0tc and this chart of the Dow in Silver, http://schrts.co/ohwLZP

Both indicators experienced a rally as stocks rallied and silver & gold corrected. However, the rally peaked in October & has since collapsed. Both are perched on the lip of a spectacular breakdown.

SILVER and GOLD PRICES, some will complain, sank today. Well, yes, but let's look closer.

Comex silver price fell 27.7¢ or 1.5% to 1838.3¢, wiping out all yesterday's gains -- boo hoo. The Gold Price backed up $4.70 (0.4%) to $1,302.10.

So what? Gold now has under its belt a two-day close over $1,300. It has beaten that resistance. It remains above the 50 day moving average ($1,300.28). Next gold price steps will be big ones.

Sellers knocked the silver price down today below 1800¢, to 1795¢, but before they could kick her in the teeth, she popped up and never stopped climbing. Sellers lost. Silver wants to hit the top channel line at 1930¢ before it pauses for breath, let alone stops.

As I said yesterday, a little pause in this upswing is coming, probably next week, but after that the rest of the year ought to see silver & gold steadily rising. The agony of 5 years' GOLD PRICE correction is behind us, the ecstasy of another 5 or 6 year bull run in front of us.

Y'all gonna run with the bulls, or waste away watching from the sidewalk?

SPECIAL OFFER: Gold Dutch 10 guilders

One of the most common gold coins in the world is the Netherlands ten guilders, thanks to the Dutch empire built on raw guts, daring, & spices. In 1818 they began minting the gold Ten Gulden (10 Guilder) coin in 90% fine gold (21.6 karat), containing 0.1947 troy ounce of fine gold.

When I first went into business 36 years ago, a lot of Dutch 10 guilders were traded but we don't often get them today. Back then they traded at premiums above 15%, like British sovereigns & French 20 francs. When the US and other countries began minting gold coins, that competition drove down premiums. Today the Dutch 10 guilder is about as low-cost a small gold coin as you can find anywhere - way cheaper than American Eagles.

We will price these at the spot gold price current when you order, but here's an example. With spot gold at $1,302.10, Dutch 10 guilders would cost $265.00 each, a premium of 4.5% over the gold value.

But as I said -- now pay close attention -- we will price them at the spot gold price current when I enter your order. If the spot price is $1,275, they'll cost 259.40; if spot is $1,325, they'll run $261.85.

Here's the offer: Ten (10) each Dutch 10 guilder gold coins, all minted before 1934, kings or queen, for 4.5% over spot gold. Here's an example: With spot gold at $1,302.10, ten Dutch 10 guilders at $265.00 would cost $2,650 + $35 shipping for a total of $2,685.

How do you order? Send us an email at [email protected] (not the same as the address on this commentary!) YOU MUST INCLUDE YOUR NAME, ADDRESS, PHONE, and how many ten coin lots you want. You can order multiple lots, but the MINIMUM lot is 10 coins.

I only have a limited number of coins available at this low premium, and this is a first-come, first served offer.

Once we run through our stock, there will be no more available at this price.
Special Conditions:

First come, first served, and no re-orders at these prices. I will write orders based on the time I receive your e-mail.

Sorry, we will not take orders for less than the minimum shown above.

All sales on a strict "no-nag" basis. We will ship as soon as your check clears, but we allow Two weeks (14 days) for your check to clear. Calls looking for your order two days after we receive your check will be politely and patiently rebuffed. ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS:

1. You may order by e-mail only to [email protected] No phone orders, please. Please do NOT order by replying to THIS email, because it will delay your email.

Your email must include your complete name, address, & phone number. We cannot ship to you without your address. Sorry, we cannot ship outside the United States or to Tennessee.
2. When you buy from us, we cannot later change or cancel the trade. We are giving you our word that we will sell at that price, & you are giving us your word that you will buy at that price, regardless what later happens in the market, up or down.

If you break your word to us, we will never again do business with you.

3. "First come, first-served" means that we will enter the orders in the order that we receive them by e-mail, till supply is exhausted.

4. If your order is filled, we will e-mail you a confirmation. If you do not receive a confirmation, your order was not filled.

5. You must send payment by personal check or bank wire (either one is fine) within 48 hours. It just needs to be in the mail, not in our hands, in 48 hours. Sorry, no credit cards.

7. "No Nag Basis" means that we allow fourteen (14) days for personal checks to clear before we ship.

8. Please mention goldprice.org in your email.

Want your order faster? Send a bank wire, but that's not required. Once we ship, the post office takes four to fourteen days to get the registered mail package to you. All in all, you'll see your order in about one month if you send a check.

Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders