Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Gold Price is trying to find footing around $1,200

15-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,224.002.800.23%
Silver Price, $/oz17.030.150.90%
Gold/Silver Ratio71.877-0.481-0.67%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01390.00010.67%
Platinum Price932.801.100.12%
Palladium Price705.408.251.18%
S&P 5002,180.3916.190.75%
Dow18,923.0654.370.29%
Dow in GOLD $s319.590.190.06%
Dow in GOLD oz15.460.010.06%
Dow in SILVER oz1,111.23-6.79-0.61%
US Dollar Index100.180.060.06%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,227.90


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,264.741,269.031,269.03
1/2 AE0.50625.72647.721,295.43
1/4 AE0.25315.93330.001,319.99
1/10 AE0.10128.82134.461,344.55
Aust. 100 corona0.981,196.371,205.371,229.71
British sovereign0.24291.22304.221,292.33
French 20 franc0.19226.96230.961,237.05
Krugerrand1.001,245.091,255.091,255.09
Maple Leaf1.001,237.901,251.901,251.90
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50706.04644.651,289.30
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25313.11328.461,313.85
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10130.16133.841,338.41
Mexican 50 peso1.211,472.951,483.951,230.78
.9999 bar1.001,232.201,239.901,239.90
SPOT SILVER:17.05


SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7212,687.6812,973.6818.15
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,836.534,986.5316.90
100 oz .999 bar100.001,684.501,719.5017.20
10 oz .999 bar10.00171.95176.9517.70
1 oz .999 round1.0016.8517.3517.35
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0018.5520.0520.05
SPOT PLATINUM:932.80


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.00947.80977.80977.80

Today I want to concentrate on palladium & interest rates.

Palladium Price has been ROARING since the first of November. Look at this chart, http://schrts.co/OW0iE0

Palladium Price bottomed back in January 2016 and peaked in August. However, its correction, unlike silver & gold's, ended November first. It went all the way down to the uptrend line from January, and has been cavorting ever since. Arrows point to feverishly bullish MACD, huge volume on rises, 200 DMA & uptrend line touch back, and now, palladium is ready to punch through the downtrend line from the August high.

Ain't got a clue what's driving it. It's primarily an industrial metal, used as a catalyst, especially in automotive catalytic converters. Clearly something I don't see is going on, but the chart doesn't lie.

Here is the chart of the yield on the 10 year US treasury note, http://schrts.co/vUJO4G
Note the gaps in the frenzied rise since Trump's election. Mark also how the yield is punching through the downtrend line from 2007. Yep, it's massively overbought so might correct any time, but that's not the point. What's crucial is that it has most assuredly changed trend to UP. After 36 years of central bank interest rate suppression interest rates have LOADS of upside -- clear blue sky above.

Looky here at the 30 year treasury bond price (not yield), http://schrts.co/IoR0Nw
This chart is broke as the Ten Commandments. Free falling. Will correct a little soon, but trend has turned down. (Y'all don't forget: when interest rates rise, bond prices fall.)

The whole financial landscape is about to suffer an earthquake from rising interest rates. Nobody's watching it. The abyss will open up shortly to swallow the unwary.
US dollar index crept toward that 100.60 resistance, gaining 6 basis points to 100.18 today. Watch what happens when it hits that resistance.

Dow made another new all time high today at 18,923.06, higher by 54.37 (0.29%). S&P 500 played catch up, rising 16.19 to 2,180.39.

Silver Price gained 15.2 (0.9%) to 1702.9¢ on Comex & gold rose $2.80 (0.2%) to $1,224.00.

I don't reckon the slide in silver & gold is quite over yet, even though both rose today. Gold Price is trying to find footing around $1,200, silver somewhere above 1600¢. Keep your eye peeled, this is the opportunity.

Durn! I left the lesson off my Susan Story last night. It's for men: y'all have no idea how much your wife accomplishes for you every day, so the chance of your praising her too much or hugging her too often is nil. Treasure what you have.

Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders